Veritas (India) logo

Veritas (India) shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 512229Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Veritas (India) Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Oct 1985
Last close ₹146.95down ₹2.75 (1.84%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹149.70.

29 Oct: open ₹146.80, high ₹148.00, low ₹146.75

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹132.20Low, 1 Apr 2026₹308.00High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹394 Cr1,897th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.14
Dividend yield
0.03%
ROE
0.0%
ROCE
0.8%
Debt to equity
0.15
Volume, BSE
6,634

Veritas (India)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Veritas (India), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters55.01%
  • Foreign institutions9.85%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others35.15%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
67.47%0.12%55.01%9.85%35.15%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
60.47%60.47%60.47%60.47%60.47%60.47%60.47%60.47%60.47%65.23%65.23%65.23%65.23%65.23%65.23%65.23%65.23%65.23%65.23%65.23%65.23%63.36%63.36%56.79%22.83%63.37%55.01%55.01%55.01%55.01%55.01%55.01%55.01%55.01%55.01%55.01%55.01%55.01%55.01%55.01%
Indian promoters60.47%60.47%60.47%60.47%60.47%60.47%60.47%60.47%60.47%65.23%65.23%65.23%65.23%65.23%65.23%65.23%65.23%65.23%65.23%65.23%65.23%63.36%63.36%56.79%22.83%63.37%55.01%55.01%55.01%55.01%55.01%55.01%55.01%55.01%55.01%55.01%55.01%55.01%55.01%55.01%
39.53%39.53%39.53%39.53%39.53%39.53%39.53%39.53%39.53%34.77%34.77%34.77%34.77%34.77%34.77%34.77%34.77%34.77%34.77%34.77%34.77%36.64%36.64%43.21%77.17%36.63%44.99%44.99%44.99%44.99%44.99%44.99%44.99%44.99%44.99%44.99%44.99%44.99%44.99%44.99%
Shares in issue2,68,10,0002,68,10,0002,68,10,0002,68,10,0002,68,10,0002,68,10,0002,68,10,0002,68,10,0002,68,10,0002,68,10,0002,68,10,0002,68,10,0002,68,10,0002,68,10,0002,68,10,0002,68,10,0002,68,10,0002,68,10,0002,68,10,0002,68,10,0002,68,10,0002,68,10,0002,68,10,0002,68,10,0002,68,10,0002,68,10,0002,68,10,0002,68,10,0002,68,10,0002,68,10,0002,68,10,0002,68,10,0002,68,10,0002,68,10,0002,68,10,0002,68,10,0002,68,10,0002,68,10,0002,68,10,0002,68,10,000
Shares locked in–––––––––––53,00053,000–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Veritas (India) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

498Dec 16489Mar 17498Jun 17491Sep 17474Dec 17479Mar 18459Jun 18455Sep 18452Dec 18489Mar 19494Jun 19515Sep 19519Dec 19521Mar 20530Jun 20569Sep 20701Dec 20868Mar 211,149Jun 211,604Sep 212,523Dec 213,236Mar 223,122Jun 223,084Sep 222,746Dec 222,878Mar 233,015Jun 233,069Sep 233,142Dec 233,248Mar 243,948Jun 244,664Sep 245,666Dec 246,420Mar 256,829Jun 256,563Sep 256,724Dec 256,683Mar 266,631Jun 266,449Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4984894984914744794594554524894945155195215305697018681,1491,6042,5233,2363,1223,0842,7462,8783,0153,0693,1423,2483,9484,6645,6666,4206,8296,5636,7246,6836,6316,449
3333333333333333333333333311111111111111
Indian promoters3333333333333333333333333311111111111111
4954864954884714764564524494864915125165185275666988651,1461,6012,5203,2333,1193,0812,7432,8753,0143,0683,1413,2473,9474,6635,6656,4196,8286,5626,7236,6826,6306,448
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Veritas (India) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SWAN CORP LIMITED, 55.01%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SWAN CORP LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others55.01%1,47,47,161
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Veritas (India), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ONIX ASSETS LIMITEDForeign companies11.19%11.19%11.19%11.19%11.19%11.19%11.19%11.19%11.19%11.19%11.19%11.19%11.19%11.19%11.19%11.19%11.19%11.19%11.19%11.19%11.19%11.19%11.19%11.19%11.19%11.19%11.19%11.19%11.19%11.19%11.19%11.19%11.19%11.19%11.19%11.19%11.19%11.19%11.19%11.19%
LATITUDE CONSULTANTS LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category II9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%–9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%
NITI NITINKUMAR DIDWANIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.77%5.77%5.77%5.77%5.77%5.77%5.77%5.77%5.77%5.77%5.77%5.77%5.77%5.77%
AVENTIA GLOBAL LIMITEDForeign companies3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%
GROUPE VERITAS LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%
GUNJAN JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%
Kamalasini Tradelink Pvt LtdCompanies––––––––5.51%3.27%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.74%3.74%3.34%3.37%3.34%3.15%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.64%2.34%1.94%1.62%1.45%1.07%–––
Ajay S. JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%–––––––
Suryakanchan Vinimay Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––1.75%1.75%1.73%1.30%1.30%1.30%–––––––––––––
Swan Energy LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––6.57%40.54%–––––––––––––––
VYOM DEVENDRA SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.31%–1.38%––––––––––––––––––––
AMAN LACHHMAN BHATIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.27%1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––
NEETI BHATIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%–––––––––––––––––––––––
AMAN BHATIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.45%1.45%1.36%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––
PANKAJ SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.15%1.15%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AGARWAL SANJAYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KAMALASINI TRADEL LINK PVT LTDOther non-institutions5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.51%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AJAY SAMPATRAJ JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.49%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.