Venus Universal (Delisted) share price

BSE: 530769IT - Software

Venus Universal Ltd · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jul 1995

Last traded ₹0.17 on 26 Aug 2015

Delisted on 20 Jun 2023.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Nov 2017

  2. Aug 2016

  3. Jul 2016

    • 26 Jul · Meeting

      Register of Members & Share Transfer Books of the Company will remain closed from September 13, 2016 to September 20, 2016 (both days inclusive) ....
  4. Apr 2016

  5. Feb 2016

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Sep 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.01 Cr
Net profit
−₹0.02 Cr
Net margin
−141.7%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Depreciation0.0
  3. Profit before tax0.0
  4. Net profit0.0

Venus Universal results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Sep 2017. Results for the quarter to Dec 2017 were due by 14 Feb 2018, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.0Dec 140.0Mar 150.0Jun 150.0Sep 150.0Dec 150.0Mar 160.0Jun 16Sep 16Dec 16Mar 17Jun 170.00.0Sep 17
A loss in 4 of the 8 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−141.7%−141.7%−141.7%Dec 14Jun 15Dec 15Jun 16Dec 16Jun 17Sep 17
₹ croreDec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017
Revenue from operations–––––––––––––––––––0.01
––––––––––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought0.010.050.010.010.000.000.010.020.010.000.010.020.010.000.01–––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.01––––0.00
Profit before tax0.010.010.030.01−0.01−0.020.020.020.01−0.020.010.040.010.00−0.02––––−0.02
Net profit0.010.010.030.01−0.01−0.020.020.020.01−0.020.010.040.010.00−0.02––––−0.02
Net margin–––––––––––––––––––−141.7%
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Sep 2016, Dec 2016, Mar 2017 and Jun 2017.

5 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.1−0.5Mar 080.30.0Mar 090.1Mar 100.0Mar 110.1Mar 12
Peak revenue ₹0.28 Cr, year to Mar 2009; lowest ₹0.11 Cr, year to Mar 2008A loss in 1 of the 5 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
13.7%−440.9%−440.9%13.7%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12

Results for the year to Mar 2012

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Depreciation0.0
  2. Profit before tax0.1
  3. Net profit0.1

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012
Revenue from operations0.110.28–––
–––––
Materials and goods bought0.010.050.080.030.03
Depreciation and amortisation0.500.030.030.020.03
Profit before tax−0.490.040.090.040.08
Net profit−0.490.040.090.040.08
Net margin−440.9%13.7%–––
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2008 and Mar 2009: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2010, Mar 2011 and Mar 2012: the statement does not state its revenue, total expenses or finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012
Revenue growth158.2%–––
Net profit growth–138.5%−59.1%121.1%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2012.

Measure3 years
Profit growth, yearly rate29.1%

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2012, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−19.2%––0.0%
3 years−5.6%––0.0%
5 years−13.4%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Venus Universal share price by year

Each calendar year to 2015.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20150.17−63.0%0.440.09
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2015 close is its last trade, on 26 Aug 2015.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 26 Aug 2015, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
26 Aug 20150.170.170.170.170.1778,000
25 Aug 20150.180.180.180.180.1851,663
24 Aug 20150.190.190.190.190.1910,000
21 Aug 20150.180.180.180.180.185,046
20 Aug 20150.180.190.180.190.185,000
19 Aug 20150.210.210.190.190.2114,000
18 Aug 20150.220.220.200.200.227,100
17 Aug 20150.220.220.210.210.2213,500
14 Aug 20150.210.210.210.210.2125,700
13 Aug 20150.200.200.200.200.201
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
20 Sep 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
19 Sep 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
18 Sep 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
17 Sep 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
13 Sep 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
10 Sep 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
2 Sep 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
30 Aug 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
19 Jun 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
14 Jun 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
Each event is noted and not adjusted for.

Company details

BSE code
530769
ISIN
INE381C01020
Industry
IT - Software
CIN
L33200MH1991PLC062930
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1991
Registered office
Vijay - Laxmi Chambers, Artillery Center Road, Nashik 422101, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Sharex Dynamic (India) Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments