Veljan Denison logo

Veljan Denison shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: VELJANBSE: 505232Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Veljan Denison Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1976
Last close ₹2,049.70down ₹41.80 (2.00%)BSE ₹2,027.15

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,091.50.

30 Oct: open ₹2,049.70, high ₹2,049.70, low ₹2,049.70

52-week range of BSE trades to 30 Oct 2026
₹752.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹2,736.85High, 8 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹922 Cr1,868th largest listed
P/E
35.23
P/B
3.68
Dividend yield
0.41%
ROE
11.0%
ROCE
13.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
14

Veljan Denison's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Veljan Denison, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

30 Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.98%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others25.01%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.98%0.01%74.98%0.01%25.01%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 202630 Sep
74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%
Indian promoters74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%
25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%
Shares in issue22,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00022,50,00045,00,00045,00,00045,00,00045,00,00045,00,00045,00,00045,00,00045,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Veljan Denison shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,532Dec 162,565Mar 172,815Jun 172,938Sep 172,879Dec 172,906Mar 182,907Jun 182,916Sep 182,903Dec 182,921Mar 192,909Jun 192,910Sep 192,835Dec 192,715Mar 202,711Jun 202,806Sep 202,847Dec 202,877Mar 212,758Jun 212,602Sep 212,587Dec 212,729Mar 222,847Jun 222,853Sep 222,884Dec 222,898Mar 232,911Jun 232,994Sep 233,018Dec 233,553Mar 244,151Jun 244,210Sep 244,843Dec 244,772Mar 254,758Jun 254,822Sep 254,700Dec 254,549Mar 264,383Jun 263,845Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 202630 Sep
All shareholders2,5322,5652,8152,9382,8792,9062,9072,9162,9032,9212,9092,9102,8352,7152,7112,8062,8472,8772,7582,6022,5872,7292,8472,8532,8842,8982,9112,9943,0183,5534,1514,2104,8434,7724,7584,8224,7004,5494,3833,845
11111110101111111111111111111111111111101010101010101010101010101010101010101010
Indian promoters11111110101111111111111111111111111111101010101010101010101010101010101010101010
2,5212,5542,8042,9282,8692,8952,8962,9052,8922,9102,8982,8992,8242,7042,7002,7952,8362,8662,7472,5922,5772,7192,8372,8432,8742,8882,9012,9843,0083,5434,1414,2004,8334,7624,7484,8124,6904,5394,3733,835
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Veljan Denison promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing of 30 Sep 2026; the largest is SREE CHUKKAMAMBA VELAMATI, 19.64%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SREE CHUKKAMAMBA VELAMATIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families19.64%8,83,988
GANGADHAR SRINIVAS VELAMATIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families17.15%7,71,564
VELJAN INVESTMENTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others10.84%4,87,900
VELJAN HYDRAIR LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others7.55%3,39,660
SRI KRISHNA UPPALURIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.64%2,53,752
UMA DEVI UPPALURIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.93%2,21,668
SAROJINI DEVI VELAMATIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.44%1,99,704
LALITHA SANJAY JAYAVARTHANAVELUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.36%1,96,170
SUXUS SYSTEMS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.29%13,104
JDM HYDROPENUMATICS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.15%6,684
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Veljan Denison, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 202630 Sep
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––10.93%
SHARAD KANAYALAL SHAHVARSHA SHARAD SHAHDIPAK KANAYALAL SHAHIN30133021658706Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––––1.05%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––10.95%10.95%–
SHARAD KANYALAL SHAH SHARAD VARSHA KANYALAL DIPAK KANYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%–
SHARAD KANAYALAL SHAH VARSHA SHARAD SHAH DIPAK KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%–1.02%––
INVESTORS EDUCATION PROTECTION FUNDInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––10.95%–––
SHARAD KANAYLAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.02%––1.02%–––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––10.95%10.95%10.95%10.95%10.95%10.95%10.95%10.95%10.95%–––10.95%––––
INVESTOR EDUCTION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY OF MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––10.95%10.95%––––––
Incentive Fastghet A BletterOther Institutions10.40%10.40%10.40%10.40%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND no longer named, from 10.95%; Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF) newly named at 10.93%; SHARAD KANAYALAL SHAHVARSHA SHARAD SHAHDIPAK KANAYALAL SHAHIN30133021658706 newly named at 1.05%; 1 more moved