Veedol Corporation logo

Veedol Corporation shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: VEEDOLBSE: 590005Petroleum ProductsSmall Cap

Veedol Corporation Limited · Formerly Tide Water Oil Company (India) · Face value ₹2
Last close ₹1,301.00up ₹26.60 (2.09%)BSE ₹1,303.95

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,274.40.

27 Oct: open ₹1,279.80, high ₹1,304.40, low ₹1,260.60

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹1,238.20Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,844.80High, 13 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹2,267 Cr1,070th largest listed
P/E
10.31
P/B
2.19
Dividend yield
4.46%
ROE
22.6%
ROCE
22.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
7,03357.0% delivered

Veedol Corporation's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Veedol Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters64.58%
  • Foreign institutions1.01%
  • Indian institutions1.16%
  • Individuals and others30.78%
  • Employee trusts2.46%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
64.58%0.73%64.58%1.01%1.16%30.78%2.46%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
55.61%55.61%55.61%57.27%57.27%57.27%57.28%57.28%57.28%57.28%57.28%57.28%57.28%57.28%57.28%57.28%57.28%57.28%57.28%57.28%57.28%57.28%57.28%57.28%57.28%57.28%57.28%57.28%62.27%62.27%64.15%64.29%64.29%64.29%62.35%64.58%64.58%64.58%64.58%64.58%
Indian promoters55.61%55.61%55.61%57.27%57.27%57.27%57.28%57.28%57.28%57.28%57.28%57.28%57.28%57.28%57.28%57.28%57.28%57.28%57.28%57.28%57.28%57.28%57.28%57.28%57.28%57.28%57.28%57.28%62.27%62.27%64.15%64.29%64.29%64.29%62.35%64.58%64.58%64.58%64.58%64.58%
41.93%41.93%41.93%40.27%40.27%40.27%40.26%40.26%40.26%40.26%40.26%40.26%40.26%40.26%40.26%40.26%40.26%40.26%40.26%40.26%40.26%40.26%40.26%40.26%40.26%40.26%40.26%40.26%35.27%35.27%33.39%33.25%33.25%33.25%35.19%32.95%32.95%32.95%32.95%32.95%
Employee trusts2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%54.17%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue34,84,80034,84,80034,84,80034,84,80034,84,80034,84,80034,84,80034,84,80034,84,80034,84,80034,84,80034,84,80034,84,80034,84,80034,84,80034,84,80034,84,80034,84,80034,84,8001,74,24,0001,74,24,0001,74,24,0001,74,24,0001,74,24,0001,74,24,0001,74,24,0001,74,24,0001,74,24,0001,74,24,0001,74,24,0001,74,24,0001,74,24,0001,74,24,0001,74,24,0001,74,24,0001,74,24,0001,74,24,0001,74,24,0001,74,24,0001,74,24,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Veedol Corporation shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

19,027Dec 1619,270Mar 1719,729Jun 1719,993Sep 1720,127Dec 1720,663Mar 1820,586Jun 1821,116Sep 1821,409Dec 1821,466Mar 1921,749Jun 1921,686Sep 1921,681Dec 1921,791Mar 2022,080Jun 2022,678Sep 2023,242Dec 2023,234Mar 2135,147Jun 2160,512Sep 2162,884Dec 2165,125Mar 2264,688Jun 2265,560Sep 2266,306Dec 2266,018Mar 2370,411Jun 2364,947Sep 2368,097Dec 2365,843Mar 2462,488Jun 2460,070Sep 2459,365Dec 2458,514Mar 2559,920Jun 2556,831Sep 2556,211Dec 2555,526Mar 2654,979Jun 2654,588Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders19,02719,27019,72919,99320,12720,66320,58621,11621,40921,46621,74921,68621,68121,79122,08022,67823,24223,23435,14760,51262,88465,12564,68865,56066,30666,01870,41164,94768,09765,84362,48860,07059,36558,51459,92056,83156,21155,52654,97954,588
3334333333333333333333333333333333333332
Indian promoters3334333333333333333333333333333333333332
19,02219,26519,72419,98720,12320,65920,58221,11221,40521,46221,74521,68221,67721,78722,07622,67423,23823,23035,14360,50862,88065,12164,68465,55666,30266,01470,40764,94368,09365,83962,48460,06659,36158,51059,91656,82756,20755,52254,97554,585
Employee trusts2222111111111111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Veedol Corporation promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is STANDARD GREASES AND SPECIALITIES PRIVATE LIMITED, 40.29%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
STANDARD GREASES AND SPECIALITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others40.29%70,19,341
ANDREW YULE & COMPANY LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others24.30%42,33,517
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Veedol Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LICI ASM NON PARInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.12%3.53%2.48%2.40%2.05%2.04%1.18%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%–––––––
PQR CONSULTANTS PVT. LTD.Companies4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.23%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%3.81%––––––––––––
UNITED INDIA INSURANCE CO. LTD.Insurance companies–––––––––––6.88%6.88%6.88%6.88%6.88%6.88%6.88%6.66%6.46%5.24%4.25%3.87%3.75%3.47%2.92%––––––––––––––
United India Insurance CompanyInsurance companies6.88%6.88%6.88%6.88%6.88%6.88%6.88%6.88%6.88%6.88%6.88%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.