Vedanta logo

Vedanta shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: VEDLBSE: 500295Diversified MetalsLarge Cap

Vedanta Limited · Formerly Sesa Sterlite · Face value ₹1 · Listed Mar 1982 on BSE, May 1998 on NSE
Last close ₹237.90up ₹3.35 (1.43%)BSE ₹237.50

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹234.55.

30 Oct: open ₹234.55, high ₹238.85, low ₹232.05

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹221.60Low, 26 Oct 2026₹795.00High, 21 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹93,028 Cr84th largest listed
P/E
Demergerin the last 12 months
P/B
7.29
Dividend yield
3.83%
ROE
Demergernew accounts awaited
ROCE
Demergernew accounts awaited
Debt to equity
1.15
Volume, NSE
1,19,78,69948.3% delivered

Vedanta's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Vedanta, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters54.72%
  • Foreign institutions15.78%
  • Indian institutions10.69%
  • Governments0.06%
  • Individuals and others18.58%
  • Employee trusts0.16%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
69.69%0.06%54.72%15.78%10.69%0.06%18.58%0.16%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
62.86%62.86%50.14%50.23%50.14%50.14%50.14%50.14%50.14%50.14%50.14%50.14%50.14%50.14%50.14%50.14%55.11%55.11%65.18%65.18%69.69%69.69%69.69%69.69%69.69%68.11%68.11%63.71%63.71%61.95%59.32%56.38%56.38%56.38%56.38%56.38%56.38%56.38%54.72%54.72%
Indian promoters0.01%0.01%0.01%0.10%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
Foreign promoters62.85%62.85%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%55.11%55.11%65.18%65.18%69.68%69.68%69.68%69.68%69.68%68.11%68.11%63.71%63.71%61.95%59.31%56.38%56.38%56.38%56.38%56.38%56.38%56.38%54.72%54.72%
37.14%37.00%49.76%49.49%49.61%49.62%49.62%49.62%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.48%49.49%49.50%44.55%44.56%34.50%34.50%30.06%30.08%30.09%30.09%30.09%31.78%31.81%36.21%36.22%37.87%40.51%43.45%43.50%43.49%43.49%43.49%43.56%43.47%45.12%45.12%
Employee trusts–0.13%0.11%0.28%0.25%0.25%0.25%0.24%0.40%0.40%0.40%0.40%0.40%0.39%0.37%0.36%0.34%0.33%0.32%0.32%0.25%0.23%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.11%0.08%0.08%0.06%0.18%0.18%0.16%0.11%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.06%0.14%0.16%0.16%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%99.99%99.99%99.99%99.99%99.99%99.99%99.99%99.99%99.99%99.99%99.99%99.99%99.99%99.99%99.99%99.99%99.99%99.99%99.99%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue2,96,46,94,2392,96,46,94,2393,71,71,94,2393,71,71,94,2393,71,71,94,2393,71,71,96,6393,71,71,96,6393,71,71,96,6393,71,71,96,6393,71,71,96,6393,71,71,96,6393,71,71,96,6393,71,71,96,6393,71,71,96,6393,71,71,96,6393,71,71,96,6393,71,71,96,6393,71,71,96,6393,71,71,96,6393,71,71,96,6393,71,71,99,0393,71,71,99,0393,71,71,99,0393,71,71,99,0393,71,71,99,0393,71,71,99,0393,71,72,06,2393,71,72,06,2393,71,72,06,2393,71,72,06,2393,71,72,06,2393,91,03,88,0573,91,03,88,0573,91,03,88,0573,91,03,88,0573,91,03,88,0573,91,03,88,0573,91,03,88,0573,91,03,88,0573,91,03,88,057
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Vedanta shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,47,442Dec 163,35,472Mar 175,31,126Jun 174,96,684Sep 174,98,257Dec 174,94,993Mar 185,21,440Jun 185,30,059Sep 185,87,137Dec 186,07,162Mar 196,05,760Jun 196,05,803Sep 196,21,673Dec 197,31,363Mar 207,03,138Jun 206,38,204Sep 206,45,467Dec 205,86,557Mar 216,21,057Jun 216,69,966Sep 217,15,446Dec 217,43,582Mar 229,51,228Jun 2213,26,953Sep 2212,98,599Dec 2214,11,551Mar 2315,65,264Jun 2319,42,800Sep 2319,09,460Dec 2317,85,798Mar 2417,92,821Jun 2418,66,939Sep 2419,99,975Dec 2420,46,988Mar 2520,87,745Jun 2520,74,956Sep 2520,31,537Dec 2521,10,601Mar 2626,01,130Jun 2625,93,300Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,47,4423,35,4725,31,1264,96,6844,98,2574,94,9935,21,4405,30,0595,87,1376,07,1626,05,7606,05,8036,21,6737,31,3637,03,1386,38,2046,45,4675,86,5576,21,0576,69,9667,15,4467,43,5829,51,22813,26,95312,98,59914,11,55115,65,26419,42,80019,09,46017,85,79817,92,82118,66,93919,99,97520,46,98820,87,74520,74,95620,31,53721,10,60126,01,13025,93,300
88910888888888888991010101010101010101010109999999998
Indian promoters4456444444444444444444444444444444444443
Foreign promoters4444444444444444556666666666665555555555
3,47,4343,35,4635,31,1164,96,6734,98,2484,94,9845,21,4315,30,0505,87,1286,07,1536,05,7516,05,7946,21,6647,31,3547,03,1296,38,1956,45,4575,86,5476,21,0466,69,9557,15,4357,43,5719,51,21713,26,94212,98,58814,11,54015,65,25319,42,78919,09,44917,85,78717,92,81118,66,92919,99,96520,46,97820,87,73520,74,94620,31,52721,10,59126,01,12025,93,291
Employee trusts–111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Vedanta promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is TWIN STAR HOLDINGS LTD, 38.35%. The filing names 22 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
TWIN STAR HOLDINGS LTDForeign companies and others38.35%1,49,97,32,868
VEDANTA HOLDINGS MAURITIUS II LIMITEDForeign companies and others12.60%49,28,20,420
VEDANTA HOLDINGS MAURITIUS LIMITEDForeign companies and others2.75%10,73,42,705
WELTER TRADING LIMITEDForeign companies and others0.98%3,82,41,056
VEDANTA NETHERLANDS INVESTMENTS B.V.Foreign companies and others0.04%15,14,714
PRAVIN AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,000
SAKSHI MODYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%18,000
SUMAN DIDWANIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%87,696
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Some promoter shares are under a non-disposal undertaking: a promise to a lender not to sell them while it stands.

Largest public holders of Vedanta, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Vedanta

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies–3.91%––6.59%6.36%––––6.39%––––5.58%–5.75%5.75%––8.64%8.64%8.73%9.02%9.02%9.02%9.02%9.02%8.82%8.55%7.47%6.96%6.90%6.69%5.70%4.97%4.73%4.55%4.03%
PTC CABLES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%––––––––2.34%2.34%2.14%2.01%2.01%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%2.10%2.10%
LICI PENSION PLUS NON UNIT FUNDOther Institutions––––––––––––––––––––8.61%–––––––––––––––––––
CITIBANK N.A. NEW YORK, NYADR DEPARTMENTOverseas depositories4.06%3.97%3.48%3.72%3.85%4.01%4.33%4.30%3.99%4.02%4.03%4.03%4.30%4.37%4.37%4.21%4.22%4.33%4.33%4.32%1.45%–––––––––––––––––––
LICI NEW ENDOWMENT PLUS-SECURED FUNDOther Institutions–––––––––––––––––––7.54%––––––––––––––––––––
SOCIETE GENERALE - ODIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––1.38%––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - ULIF00220091Financial Institution Or Banks3.91%–7.25%6.84%––6.37%6.37%–6.37%–6.41%–6.37%––5.58%–––––––––––––––––––––––
INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITIES V PTE. LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––1.49%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SOCIETE GENERALEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––2.33%––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA HEALTH PROTECTION PLUS NON UNIT FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––––––––––6.37%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA P & GS FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––––––––6.38%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA CHILD FORTUNE PLUS BALANCED FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––––6.37%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TAX RECOVERY OFFICER (INTERNATIONAL TAXATION)-I O/O CIT (IT) - I NEW DELHIOther non-institutions–––––4.95%3.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CAIRN UK HOLDINGS LIMITEDOther non-institutions––4.95%4.95%4.95%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BHADRAM JANHIT SHALIKAOther non-institutions1.44%1.44%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INVESTMENT FUNDSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.77%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STICHTING DEPOSITARY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY POOLInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA 4.03%, −0.52 pts

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameHoldingShares
Naivedya Agarwal0.00%10,000
Shweta Agarwal0.00%1,350
Varunn Mody0.00%200
Viraj Didwania0.00%919
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.