VCCL (Delisted) share price

BSE: 522015Automobiles

VCCL Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 1986

Last traded ₹4.20 on 3 Apr 2018

Delisted on 23 Nov 2023.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Apr 2018

  2. Mar 2018

Share price history

Daily closes since Aug 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Dec 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.03 Cr
Net profit
−₹0.05 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹0.10
Net margin
−141.2%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Depreciation0.0
  3. Other income0.0
  4. Profit before tax0.0
  5. Net profit0.0

VCCL results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2017. Results for the quarter to Mar 2018 were due by 30 May 2018, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.3Mar 150.0Jun 15−0.1Sep 150.0Dec 150.1Mar 160.0Jun 16−0.1Sep 160.0Dec 160.00.0Mar 170.00.0Jun 17−0.1Sep 170.00.0Dec 17
Peak revenue ₹0.05 Cr, quarter to Mar 2017; lowest ₹0.03 Cr, quarter to Dec 2017A loss in 10 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−75.6%−141.2%−80.0%−75.6%−141.2%Mar 15Sep 15Mar 16Sep 16Mar 17Sep 17Dec 17
₹ croreMar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017
Revenue from operations––––––––––––––––0.050.05–0.03
Depreciation and amortisation0.050.050.050.05–0.780.060.060.320.040.040.040.040.040.040.040.040.040.040.04
Other income––––0.030.050.050.050.050.050.050.050.170.050.050.050.050.05–0.03
Profit before tax−0.10−0.10−0.11−0.10−0.06−0.77−0.07−0.050.32−0.04−0.07−0.040.09−0.03−0.07−0.03−0.04−0.03−0.11−0.05
Net profit−0.10−0.10−0.11−0.10−0.06−0.77−0.07−0.050.32−0.04−0.07−0.040.09−0.03−0.07−0.03−0.04−0.03−0.11−0.05
Net margin––––––––––––––––−80.0%−75.6%–−141.2%
Earnings per share––––––––––––––––−₹0.08−₹0.07−₹0.23−₹0.10
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
−0.4Mar 080.2Mar 09−0.3Mar 10−0.1Mar 11−0.2Mar 12−0.4Mar 13−0.4Mar 14−0.6Mar 15−0.1Mar 160.2−0.2Mar 17
A loss in 9 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−92.2%−92.2%−92.2%Mar 08Mar 10Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16Mar 17

Results for the year to Mar 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.2
  2. Depreciation−0.2
  3. Other income+0.2
  4. Profit before tax−0.2
  5. Net profit−0.2

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Revenue from operations–––––––––0.18
Depreciation and amortisation0.210.210.210.210.210.21–0.580.170.17
Other income–0.00––––0.030.180.300.18
Finance costs0.070.000.00–––––––
Profit before one-off items and tax–−0.28−0.29−0.31−0.35−0.38−0.35−0.57−0.06−0.17
One-off items−0.040.46−0.040.240.13–––––
Profit before tax−0.410.18−0.33−0.08−0.22−0.38−0.35−0.57−0.06−0.17
Net profit−0.410.18−0.33−0.08−0.22−0.38−0.35−0.57−0.06−0.17
Net margin–––––––––−92.2%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2008, Mar 2009 and Mar 2010: the statement does not state its revenue, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2011, Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2015 and Mar 2016: the statement does not state its revenue or finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2014: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2017: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017
Earnings per share−₹0.35
Diluted earnings per share−₹0.35

VCCL share price by year

Each calendar year to 2018.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20184.20+0.5%4.384.00
20174.18+4.2%4.413.99
20164.01+32.8%4.013.02
20153.02−9.3%3.173.02
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. 2017 is from its first session, 2 Feb 2017. 2016 is from its first session, 6 Jun 2016. 2015 is from its first session, 22 Jan 2015. The close is the year's last trade for 2018 (3 Apr 2018), 2017 (6 Mar 2017), 2016 (24 Nov 2016) and 2015 (12 Oct 2015).

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 3 Apr 2018, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
3 Apr 20184.204.204.204.204.20100
23 Feb 20184.204.204.204.204.20100
14 Feb 20184.004.004.004.004.001,000
31 Jan 20184.174.174.174.174.17100
16 Jan 20184.384.384.384.384.38100
11 Jan 20184.384.384.384.384.38500
6 Mar 20174.184.184.184.184.18300
22 Feb 20173.993.993.993.993.99300
10 Feb 20174.194.194.194.194.19200
8 Feb 20174.414.414.414.414.41400
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
522015
ISIN
INE460E01010
Industry
Automobiles
CIN
L34103UP1984PLC006695
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1984
Registered office
C-3, Panki Industrial Area, Site I, Kanpur 208022, Uttar Pradesh
Share registrar
Alankit Assignments Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments