Vardhman Polytex logo

Vardhman Polytex shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: VARDMNPOLYBSE: 514175Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Vardhman Polytex Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Mar 1992 on BSE, May 2003 on NSE
Last close ₹4.88down ₹0.11 (2.20%)BSE ₹4.83

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹4.99.

28 Oct: open ₹5.00, high ₹5.05, low ₹4.85

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹4.71Low, 13 Oct 2026₹9.15High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹248 Cr2,095th largest listed
P/E
0.78
P/E without one-offs
27.21
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, NSE
2,14,61388.9% delivered

Vardhman Polytex's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Vardhman Polytex, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters40.63%
  • Foreign institutions5.34%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others54.03%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
68.60%0.01%40.63%5.34%54.03%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
60.13%60.13%60.13%60.13%60.13%60.13%60.13%60.13%60.18%60.18%60.18%60.18%60.18%60.18%60.18%60.18%60.18%60.18%60.18%60.18%60.18%60.16%60.16%60.16%60.16%60.16%60.16%55.20%49.14%49.14%49.14%49.14%30.76%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%37.50%37.50%40.63%
Indian promoters60.13%60.13%60.13%60.13%60.13%60.13%60.13%60.13%60.18%60.18%60.18%60.18%60.18%60.18%60.18%60.18%60.18%60.18%60.18%60.18%60.18%60.16%60.16%60.16%60.16%60.16%60.16%55.20%49.14%49.14%49.14%49.14%30.76%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%37.50%37.50%40.63%
39.87%39.87%39.87%39.87%39.87%39.87%39.87%39.87%39.82%39.82%39.82%39.82%39.82%39.82%39.82%39.82%39.82%39.82%39.82%39.82%39.82%39.84%39.84%39.84%39.84%39.84%39.84%44.80%50.86%50.86%50.86%50.86%69.24%65.78%65.78%65.78%65.78%62.50%62.50%59.37%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares81.55%81.55%81.55%81.55%81.55%81.55%81.55%81.55%81.49%81.49%81.49%81.49%81.49%81.49%81.49%81.49%81.49%81.49%81.49%81.49%81.49%81.52%81.52%81.52%81.52%81.52%81.52%81.52%81.52%81.52%81.52%81.52%81.52%69.62%69.62%69.62%69.62%60.34%74.03%64.92%
Shares in issue2,22,90,9572,22,90,9572,22,90,9572,22,90,9572,22,90,9572,22,90,9572,22,90,9572,22,90,9572,22,90,9572,22,90,9572,22,90,9572,22,90,9572,22,90,9572,22,90,9572,22,90,9572,22,90,9572,22,90,9572,22,90,9572,22,90,9572,22,90,9572,22,90,9572,22,90,9572,22,90,9572,22,90,9572,22,90,9572,22,90,9572,22,90,9572,42,90,9572,72,90,9572,72,90,95727,29,09,57027,29,09,57043,59,69,00445,88,94,00445,88,94,00445,88,94,00445,88,94,00448,30,19,00448,30,19,00450,84,19,004
Shares locked in62,48,00054,98,00024,73,00024,73,00024,73,00024,73,000–––––––––––––000000073,21873,21850,00,00050,00,000008,00,00,00010,29,25,0007,29,25,0002,29,25,0002,29,25,0004,70,50,0004,70,50,0007,24,50,000
Promoters' shares locked in44,48,00044,48,00024,73,00024,73,00024,73,00024,73,000–––––––––––––000000000000002,29,25,0002,29,25,0002,29,25,0002,29,25,0004,70,50,0004,70,50,0007,24,50,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Vardhman Polytex shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

12,274Dec 1616,035Mar 1719,932Jun 1719,045Sep 1718,272Dec 1717,995Mar 1817,727Jun 1817,365Sep 1817,232Dec 1816,874Mar 1916,566Jun 1916,471Sep 1916,371Dec 1916,317Mar 2016,221Jun 2016,101Sep 2016,444Dec 2016,673Mar 2116,786Jun 2116,664Sep 2116,349Dec 2116,344Mar 2216,467Jun 2216,429Sep 2216,437Dec 2216,085Mar 2314,752Jun 2313,825Sep 2313,529Dec 2313,371Mar 2419,674Jun 2423,189Sep 2426,802Dec 2426,725Mar 2530,510Jun 2532,771Sep 2533,681Dec 2533,997Mar 2634,136Jun 2634,443Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders12,27416,03519,93219,04518,27217,99517,72717,36517,23216,87416,56616,47116,37116,31716,22116,10116,44416,67316,78616,66416,34916,34416,46716,42916,43716,08514,75213,82513,52913,37119,67423,18926,80226,72530,51032,77133,68133,99734,13634,443
21212121212121212222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222223232323232323
Indian promoters21212121212121212222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222223232323232323
12,25316,01419,91119,02418,25117,97417,70617,34417,21016,85216,54416,44916,34916,29516,19916,07916,42216,65116,76416,64216,32716,32216,44516,40716,41516,06314,73013,80313,50713,34919,65223,16726,78026,70230,48732,74833,65833,97434,11334,420
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Vardhman Polytex promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is OSWAL HOLDING PRIVATE LIMITED, 14.25%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
OSWAL HOLDING PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others14.25%7,24,50,0000.00%100.00%
PANCHSHEEL TEXTILE MANUFACTURING AND TRDG CO.(P) LTDIndian companies, trusts and others8.71%4,42,69,170100.00%0.00%
ALMA ASSETS CONSULTANCY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others8.58%4,36,23,250100.00%0.00%
ALTFORT MERCHANTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.29%2,18,20,000100.00%0.00%
NIGHTNAGLE DEALCOM PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.30%66,00,000100.00%0.00%
ADISH OSWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.83%42,05,110100.00%0.00%
ENAKSHI INVESTMENTS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.73%37,02,500100.00%0.00%
GAGAN MERCANTILE COMPANY PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.32%16,39,000100.00%0.00%
RUBY MERCANTILE COMPANY PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.30%15,30,000100.00%0.00%
LATE ASHOK KUMAR OSWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.25%12,77,480100.00%0.00%
LIBERTY MERCANTILE COMPANY PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.24%12,05,500100.00%0.00%
ALLEPY INVESTMENT AND TRADING COMPANY PRIVATELIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.19%9,55,000100.00%0.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Some promoter shares are under a non-disposal undertaking: a promise to a lender not to sell them while it stands. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Vardhman Polytex, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ANUPAMA KOTHARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––11.47%10.90%10.90%10.90%10.90%10.35%10.35%9.83%
PINE OAK GLOBAL FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.22%5.62%5.34%
NAVIN KUMAR GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%1.17%1.17%––3.94%3.74%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.28%3.28%3.12%
RUCHI GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.90%4.26%4.70%4.55%3.72%3.54%3.06%3.06%3.06%2.89%2.89%2.75%
MAYANK SUBHASH RATHOD .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.16%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%2.85%2.81%2.66%
SAAJAN SUBHASH RATHODResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.16%3.00%3.01%3.01%3.01%2.50%2.50%2.38%
SAHI LOGISTICS & INFRA PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.27%2.25%2.25%2.13%2.13%2.00%
SPV FINSERVE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.74%1.74%1.77%1.68%1.68%1.59%
MANGALA SUBHASH RATHODResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.36%
PUNEET ARORAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.59%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.44%1.44%1.33%
Mangla Subhash RathodResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.66%3.66%3.66%3.22%2.53%2.29%1.76%1.73%1.73%1.80%1.74%–
EKJOT SINGH CHAWLAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.44%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%–––
RAMINDER PAL SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.44%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%–––
Jaideep SampatResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.13%–––––
SAHI TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.70%3.85%3.78%3.47%3.06%2.90%––––––
SPV RESORTS AND BANQUETS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.83%1.74%––––––
JAIDEEP NARENDRA SAMPATResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.44%1.44%1.44%1.24%–––––––
SUMAN KEDIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.10%1.10%1.01%––––––––
KIRAN SINGLAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%––1.14%–––––––––
VINOD KUMAR AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.80%1.66%1.48%–––––––––––
ASPIRE EMERGING FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.05%––––––––––––
DHARAM PAL AGGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.04%––––1.47%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%––––––––––––––
TRANS GALACTIC TRADING FZForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.67%––––––––––––––
SCM INDIAOther non-institutions1.80%–––––––––––––––––––––1.12%–––––––––––––––––
SCM INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–1.80%–1.80%–1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.71%––––––––––––––––––
SURESH KUMAR JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Vineet Sood & Sons HUFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.25%3.25%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mr. Suresh Kumar JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.46%1.46%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IL and FS Securities Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions–1.35%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RLG OnlineOther non-institutions3.54%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Real ValueOther non-institutions2.39%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Swarnim Tie UoOther non-institutions2.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Master InfrastructureOther non-institutions1.32%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
InvesteriaOther non-institutions1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Sep 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: MANGALA SUBHASH RATHOD newly named at 1.36%; Mangla Subhash Rathod no longer named, from 1.36%