Vama Industries logo

Vama Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 512175IT - HardwareSmall Cap

Vama Industries Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Sep 1985
Last close ₹3.12down ₹0.02 (0.64%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3.14.

27 Oct: open ₹3.14, high ₹3.30, low ₹3.05

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹2.80Low, 29 Sep 2026₹6.05High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹16 Cr4,126th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.01
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−10.4%
ROCE
−9.3%
Debt to equity
0.14
Volume, BSE
9,193

Vama Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Vama Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters42.94%
  • Individuals and others57.06%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
57.06%42.94%42.94%57.06%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%
Indian promoters42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%42.94%
57.06%57.06%57.06%57.06%57.06%57.06%57.06%57.06%57.06%57.06%57.06%57.06%57.06%57.06%57.06%57.06%57.06%57.06%57.06%57.06%57.06%57.06%57.06%57.06%57.06%57.06%57.06%57.06%57.06%57.06%57.06%57.06%57.06%57.06%57.06%57.06%57.06%57.06%57.06%57.06%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue5,25,40,0005,25,40,0005,25,40,0005,25,40,0005,25,40,0005,25,40,0005,25,40,0005,25,40,0005,25,40,0005,25,40,0005,25,40,0005,25,40,0005,25,40,0005,25,40,0005,25,40,0005,25,40,0005,25,40,0005,25,40,0005,25,40,0005,25,40,0005,25,40,0005,25,40,0005,25,40,0005,25,40,0005,25,40,0005,25,40,0005,25,40,0005,25,40,0005,25,40,0005,25,40,0005,25,40,0005,25,40,0005,25,40,0005,25,40,0005,25,40,0005,25,40,0005,25,40,0005,25,40,0005,25,40,0005,25,40,000
Shares locked in2,00,05,12052,50,00052,50,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00015,00,00015,00,00015,00,000–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in1,33,05,12030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00015,00,00015,00,00015,00,000–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Vama Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,450Dec 161,631Mar 171,662Jun 171,859Sep 172,284Dec 172,853Mar 182,762Jun 182,703Sep 182,684Dec 182,639Mar 192,593Jun 192,520Sep 192,458Dec 192,429Mar 202,412Jun 202,311Sep 202,317Dec 202,351Mar 212,611Jun 213,291Sep 214,143Dec 2120,618Mar 2221,650Jun 2221,036Sep 2220,097Dec 2219,437Mar 2318,850Jun 2318,134Sep 2317,792Dec 2317,856Mar 2417,545Jun 2417,669Sep 2417,555Dec 2418,492Mar 2518,009Jun 2517,736Sep 2517,563Dec 2517,359Mar 2617,153Jun 2617,065Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,4501,6311,6621,8592,2842,8532,7622,7032,6842,6392,5932,5202,4582,4292,4122,3112,3172,3512,6113,2914,14320,61821,65021,03620,09719,43718,85018,13417,79217,85617,54517,66917,55518,49218,00917,73617,56317,35917,15317,065
10101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101110101010101010101010
Indian promoters10101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101110101010101010101010
1,4401,6211,6521,8492,2742,8432,7522,6932,6742,6292,5832,5102,4482,4192,4022,3012,3072,3412,6013,2814,13320,60821,64021,02620,08719,42718,84018,12417,78217,84517,53517,65917,54518,48217,99917,72617,55317,34917,14317,055
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Vama Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is V ATCHYUTA RAMA RAJU, 23.90%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
V ATCHYUTA RAMA RAJUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families23.90%1,25,55,120
V RAJAM RAJUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.04%58,02,500
ANNAPURNA BANGARU GOTTUMUKKALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.70%29,97,210
V PARVATHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.47%7,74,500
LATE BANGARRAJU MUDUNDIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.17%90,000
LATE M KRISHNA VENIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.16%84,000
SARADA VEGESNAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.16%85,000
VEGESNA PUSHPAVATHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%70,000
UMA VANI INDUKURIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.10%50,000
MOHAN RAJU INDUKURIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.10%53,500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Vama Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ANIL UNNI KRISHNANNon-resident Indians12.75%12.75%12.75%12.75%12.75%12.75%12.75%12.75%12.75%12.75%12.75%12.75%12.75%12.75%12.75%12.75%12.75%––––––4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.26%3.83%3.01%2.87%2.72%2.46%2.38%1.91%1.89%1.84%1.84%
LAKSHMI S K VALIVETIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%
PRAVEEN ARORAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%
KAMAL GADALAYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.21%1.21%1.19%–––
KRISHNAKUMAR BASUDEV JAGNANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––––
PANKAJ DADHICHKey managers––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.00%–––––
SUBBA RAO VITAKULAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%–––––––––––––
ANIL UNNI KRISHNAN (NRI)Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––4.30%–––––––––––––––––
ANIL UNNI KRISHNAN (NRI) (NON REPAT)Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––4.30%––––––––––––––––––
NIRANT TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%–––––––––––––––––––
SAINAREN PROPERTIES PVT LTDOther non-institutions3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%–––––––––––––––––––
GAYITHRI KISHORResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––3.14%3.14%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.01%2.87%–––––––––––––––––––
GRANDEUR PRODUCTS LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%–––––––––––––––––––
T VENKATA APPA RAOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%–––––––––––––––––––
VALIVETI VENKATA SATYANARAYANA MURTYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%––––––––––––––––––––––––
NITIN SIDDAMSETTY .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–3.16%3.16%3.16%3.16%3.16%3.16%3.16%3.16%3.16%3.16%3.16%3.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
V V S MURTHYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.52%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
V V S MURTYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.52%1.52%1.52%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
G K PROPERTIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions3.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VENU GOPALA RAJU VEGESNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.39%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
V CHANDRAVATIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.