Vakrangee logo

Vakrangee shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: VAKRANGEEBSE: 511431IT - ServicesSmall Cap

Vakrangee Limited · Formerly Vakrangee Softwares · Face value ₹1 · Listed Apr 1994 on BSE, Apr 2006 on NSE
Last close ₹5.74down ₹0.05 (0.86%)BSE ₹5.74

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹5.79.

29 Oct: open ₹5.85, high ₹5.87, low ₹5.62

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹4.61Low, 30 Mar 2026₹9.03High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹622 Cr1,674th largest listed
P/E
57.26
P/B
2.85
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
5.1%
ROCE
3.5%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, NSE
17,50,29045.4% delivered

Vakrangee's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Vakrangee, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters40.04%
  • Foreign institutions0.32%
  • Indian institutions4.02%
  • Individuals and others55.62%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
55.62%0.32%40.04%0.32%4.02%55.62%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
41.60%41.60%41.59%41.59%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.72%42.08%42.49%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%41.92%41.67%41.67%40.05%40.05%40.05%40.05%40.05%40.05%40.04%
Indian promoters41.60%41.60%41.59%41.59%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.72%42.08%42.49%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%41.92%41.67%41.67%40.05%40.05%40.05%40.05%40.05%40.05%40.04%
58.40%58.40%58.41%58.41%58.26%58.26%58.26%58.26%58.26%58.26%58.28%57.92%57.51%57.40%57.40%57.40%57.40%57.40%57.40%57.40%57.40%57.40%57.40%57.40%57.40%57.40%57.40%57.40%57.40%57.40%58.08%58.33%58.33%59.95%59.95%59.95%59.95%59.95%59.95%59.96%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%7.75%7.75%7.75%7.75%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue52,92,32,42052,92,32,42052,94,01,54552,94,01,5451,05,88,03,0901,05,88,03,0901,05,88,03,0901,05,88,03,0901,05,88,03,0901,05,88,03,0901,05,94,05,6401,05,94,05,6401,05,94,05,6401,05,94,05,6401,05,94,05,6401,05,94,05,6401,05,94,05,6401,05,94,05,6401,05,94,05,6401,05,94,05,6401,05,94,05,6401,05,94,99,7901,05,94,99,7901,05,94,99,7901,05,94,99,7901,05,95,13,2901,05,95,13,2901,05,95,13,2901,05,95,13,2901,05,95,13,2901,07,65,74,8571,08,31,88,2071,08,31,88,2071,08,31,91,8071,08,31,91,8071,08,31,91,8071,08,31,91,8071,08,31,91,8071,08,31,91,8071,08,36,04,307
Shares locked in2,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0005,00,00,0005,00,00,0005,00,00,0005,00,00,0005,00,00,000––––––––––000000000013,10,99,68213,10,99,68215,47,66,24915,47,66,2492,36,66,56753,50,000–––––
Promoters' shares locked in2,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0005,00,00,0005,00,00,0005,00,00,0005,00,00,0005,00,00,000––––––––––000000000013,10,99,68213,10,99,68213,10,99,68213,10,99,6820––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Vakrangee shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

18,330Dec 1618,237Mar 1720,489Jun 1723,190Sep 1740,547Dec 1778,424Mar 181,45,668Jun 181,69,042Sep 181,79,861Dec 181,56,774Mar 191,55,586Jun 191,55,509Sep 191,41,562Dec 191,35,564Mar 201,37,198Jun 201,48,196Sep 201,33,023Dec 201,28,069Mar 211,48,609Jun 211,71,784Sep 211,85,702Dec 212,00,108Mar 222,06,716Jun 222,00,620Sep 222,16,531Dec 222,21,470Mar 232,40,102Jun 233,20,150Sep 233,72,415Dec 234,74,822Mar 244,21,227Jun 244,01,236Sep 243,83,849Dec 244,11,213Mar 254,16,787Jun 254,16,518Sep 254,09,892Dec 254,00,734Mar 263,93,406Jun 263,86,094Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders18,33018,23720,48923,19040,54778,4241,45,6681,69,0421,79,8611,56,7741,55,5861,55,5091,41,5621,35,5641,37,1981,48,1961,33,0231,28,0691,48,6091,71,7841,85,7022,00,1082,06,7162,00,6202,16,5312,21,4702,40,1023,20,1503,72,4154,74,8224,21,2274,01,2363,83,8494,11,2134,16,7874,16,5184,09,8924,00,7343,93,4063,86,094
4444444444444444444444444444444444444444
Indian promoters4444444444444444444444444444444444444444
18,32618,23320,48523,18640,54378,4201,45,6641,69,0381,79,8571,56,7701,55,5821,55,5051,41,5581,35,5601,37,1941,48,1921,33,0191,28,0651,48,6051,71,7801,85,6982,00,1042,06,7122,00,6162,16,5272,21,4662,40,0983,20,1463,72,4114,74,8184,21,2234,01,2323,83,8454,11,2094,16,7834,16,5144,09,8884,00,7303,93,4023,86,090
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Vakrangee promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VAKRANGEE HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITED, 23.16%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
VAKRANGEE HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others23.16%25,09,50,388
NJD CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others12.10%13,10,99,682
JYOTI NANDWANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.76%5,16,07,095
DINESH NANDWANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%1,96,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Vakrangee, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies6.11%6.11%6.58%6.58%6.58%6.34%6.34%6.34%6.34%6.34%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.11%5.07%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.10%4.02%4.02%
EDOC VISION INFOTECH PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.06%
VANDV TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.58%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.06%2.06%–––
VRITIKA TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––––––––
WELLINGTON TRUST COMPANY, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION MULTIPLE COMMON TRUST FUNDS TRUSTForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––1.31%–––1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.28%–––––––––––––––
L7 HITECH PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––1.86%3.08%3.21%3.17%2.89%2.89%0.29%4.08%3.87%––––––––––––––––
Suresh Kanmal JajooResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.05%–––––––1.33%––––––––––––––––––
VIJAY NAHARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.18%–––––––––––––––––––
WELLINGTON TRUST COMPANY, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION MULTIPLE COMMON TRUST FUNDS TRUST, EMERGING MARKETSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.06%––1.31%–1.32%1.32%1.32%–––––––––––––––––––––
NN (L) SMART CONNECTIVITYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––1.23%1.23%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––
GLOBE CAPITAL MARKET LTDOther non-institutions–1.13%–––––––––1.32%1.86%2.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
WELLINGTON TRUST COMPANY, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION MULTIPLE COMMON TRUST FUNDS TRUST, EMERGING MARKETS OPPORTUNITIES PORTFOLIOInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.45%1.22%–1.01%–1.11%1.15%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–1.24%1.25%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MATTHEWS EMERGING ASIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.08%1.46%1.46%1.46%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GLOBE COMMODITIES LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.34%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BAY POND PARTNERS, L.P.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.04%1.03%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Combitic Global Caplet Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––1.13%1.32%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Societe GeneraleInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Kuwait Investment Authority Fund 144Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.07%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Jagdishchander Ramkumar BansalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––2.83%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE - EInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
New World Fund INCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.36%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BLUEPEARL TRADING COMPANY PVT LTDOther non-institutions3.68%3.98%2.84%2.31%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CREDIT SUISSE (SINGAPORE) LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.70%3.70%3.58%1.91%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BNY MELLON INVESTMENT FUNDS NEWTON REAL RETURN FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HIGHPOINT TRADING COMPANY PVT LTDOther non-institutions3.25%1.74%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DB INTERNATIONAL (ASIA) LTDOther Institutions1.02%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDUS INDIA FUND (MAURITIUS) LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SMEATON DEVELOPERS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions3.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SEAHORSE MERCANTILE COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.86%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CYBERNETIX AUTOMATION PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: EDOC VISION INFOTECH PRIVATE LIMITED newly named at 2.06%