Usha Martin logo

Usha Martin shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: USHAMARTBSE: 517146Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Usha Martin Limited · Formerly Usha Beltron · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jul 1988 on BSE, Oct 2000 on NSE
Last close ₹479.30up ₹14.15 (3.04%)BSE ₹480.85

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹465.15.

27 Oct: open ₹469.50, high ₹486.85, low ₹463.35

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹380.00Low, 23 Mar 2026₹542.60High, 21 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹14,606 Cr467th largest listed
P/E
28.81
P/B
4.42
Dividend yield
0.78%
ROE
16.8%
ROCE
18.8%
Debt to equity
0.04
Volume, NSE
3,18,54046.6% delivered

Usha Martin's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Usha Martin, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them. As the company files it, of its shares less those held against receipts, the promoters hold 40.09%.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters39.48%
  • Foreign institutions15.11%
  • Indian institutions17.07%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others26.71%
  • Employee trusts0.11%
  • Depositary receipts1.52%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
  • Depositary receipts
47.96%0.00%39.48%15.11%17.07%26.71%0.11%1.52%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
49.88%49.88%49.88%49.88%49.88%49.88%49.88%49.88%49.88%49.88%49.15%49.43%49.44%51.66%52.71%52.03%51.01%50.10%49.74%49.37%49.04%48.51%48.30%47.96%47.57%47.53%47.15%46.79%46.69%45.35%44.42%42.88%42.82%43.23%41.80%41.13%39.90%39.90%39.67%39.48%
Indian promoters30.33%30.33%30.33%30.33%30.33%30.33%30.33%30.33%30.33%30.33%30.28%30.56%30.58%33.25%34.38%35.44%35.90%35.66%35.66%35.65%35.65%35.65%35.74%35.81%35.81%35.81%35.31%35.41%35.30%33.39%32.49%31.24%30.25%30.65%29.83%28.84%28.88%28.88%28.86%28.85%
Foreign promoters19.55%19.55%19.55%19.55%19.55%19.55%19.55%19.55%19.55%19.55%18.87%18.87%18.86%18.41%18.33%16.59%15.11%14.44%14.08%13.72%13.38%12.86%12.56%12.15%11.76%11.73%11.85%11.39%11.39%11.96%11.93%11.65%12.57%12.57%11.97%12.28%11.02%11.02%10.81%10.63%
46.16%47.39%48.21%48.58%48.58%48.58%48.58%48.58%48.58%48.58%49.31%49.03%49.02%46.82%45.77%46.46%47.47%48.38%48.75%49.11%49.45%49.97%50.18%50.52%50.92%50.95%51.33%51.69%51.79%53.14%54.06%55.60%55.67%55.19%56.62%57.30%58.47%58.47%58.70%58.89%
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%
Depositary receipts3.97%2.74%1.92%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares52.13%52.13%52.13%52.13%52.13%52.13%52.13%52.13%52.13%52.13%52.90%52.60%52.59%50.33%49.33%49.97%50.97%51.90%52.27%52.66%53.02%53.59%53.83%54.21%54.66%54.70%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue30,47,41,78030,47,41,78030,47,41,78030,47,41,78030,47,41,78030,47,41,78030,47,41,78030,47,41,78030,47,41,78030,47,41,78030,47,41,78030,47,41,78030,47,41,78030,47,41,78030,47,41,78030,47,42,01030,47,42,01030,47,42,01030,47,42,01030,47,42,01030,47,42,01030,47,42,01030,47,42,01030,47,42,01030,47,42,01030,47,42,01030,47,42,01030,47,42,01030,47,42,01030,47,42,01030,47,42,01030,47,42,01030,47,42,01030,47,42,01030,47,42,01030,47,42,01030,47,42,01030,47,42,01030,47,42,01030,47,42,010
Shares underlying depositary receipts1,20,89,97083,39,97058,39,97047,09,37047,09,37047,09,37047,09,37047,09,37047,09,37046,96,87046,96,87046,96,87046,96,87046,21,87046,21,87046,21,87046,21,87046,21,87046,21,87046,21,87046,21,87046,21,87046,21,87046,21,87046,21,87046,21,87046,21,87046,21,87046,21,87046,21,87046,21,87046,21,87046,21,87046,21,87046,21,87046,21,87046,21,87046,21,87046,21,87046,21,870
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Usha Martin shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

51,474Dec 1651,661Mar 1751,970Jun 1751,307Sep 1751,963Dec 1757,554Mar 1853,245Jun 1849,567Sep 1846,694Dec 1844,657Mar 1944,451Jun 1944,464Sep 1943,110Dec 1943,373Mar 2045,232Jun 2043,730Sep 2043,697Dec 2049,394Mar 2168,330Jun 2163,379Sep 2165,074Dec 2162,397Mar 2265,584Jun 2266,901Sep 2266,047Dec 2266,393Mar 2371,454Jun 2376,482Sep 2381,195Dec 2385,447Mar 241,00,100Jun 241,11,193Sep 241,50,403Dec 241,18,564Mar 251,14,349Jun 251,04,821Sep 251,04,397Dec 251,01,177Mar 261,04,425Jun 261,07,845Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders51,47451,66151,97051,30751,96357,55453,24549,56746,69444,65744,45144,46443,11043,37345,23243,73043,69749,39468,33063,37965,07462,39765,58466,90166,04766,39371,45476,48281,19585,4471,00,1001,11,1931,50,4031,18,5641,14,3491,04,8211,04,3971,01,1771,04,4251,07,845
24242424242424242424242424252525251919191919191919191919191718181819191919191919
Indian promoters19191919191919191919191919202020201717171717171717171515151212121112121112121212
Foreign promoters5555555555555555522222222244456677787777
51,44951,63651,94551,28251,93857,52953,22049,54246,66944,63244,42644,43943,08543,34745,20643,70443,67149,37468,31063,35965,05462,37765,56466,88166,02766,37371,43476,46281,17585,4291,00,0811,11,1741,50,3841,18,5431,14,3281,04,8001,04,3761,01,1561,04,4041,07,824
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––000000000000001111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Usha Martin promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is UMIL SHARE AND STOCK BROKING SERVICES LTD, 13.27%. The filing names 8 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
UMIL SHARE AND STOCK BROKING SERVICES LTDIndian companies, trusts and others13.27%4,04,47,000
KENWYN OVERSEAS LIMITEDForeign companies and others7.93%2,41,79,805
USHA MARTIN VENTURES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others6.11%1,86,25,088
NEUTRAL PUBLISHING HOUSE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.71%1,43,43,629
BRIJ INVESTMENTS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others2.03%62,00,000
RAJEEV JHAWARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.37%41,78,000
PETERHOUSE INVESTMENTS LIMITEDForeign companies and others0.98%29,78,455
SUSMITA JHAWARNon-resident and foreign individuals0.56%17,00,000
PETERHOUSE INVESTMENTS INDIA LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.56%16,95,713
RAJEEV JHAWAR - TRUSTEE OF BRIJ FAMILY TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others0.49%14,85,000
STUTI JHAWARNon-resident and foreign individuals0.43%13,16,000
AMISHA JHAWARNon-resident and foreign individuals0.39%12,00,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Usha Martin, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Usha Martin

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INDIA OPPORTUNITIES GROWTH FUND LTD - PINEWOOD STRATEGYForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.06%4.04%4.54%4.78%–5.10%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.17%5.03%5.03%4.67%
TATA INDIAN OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%
3P INDIA EQUITY FUND 1Alternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.04%1.15%
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.03%––
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIES OF VANGUARD INTERNATIONAL EQUITY INDEX FUNDSForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%––
INDIA OPPORTUNITIES GROWTH FUND LTD - PINEWOOD STRForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.78%–––––––––
Orissa Re Rollers Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.10%1.10%1.14%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.10%1.10%1.02%1.02%1.02%––––––––––
AJAY UPADHYAYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.23%1.23%1.24%1.24%1.20%1.15%1.15%–––––––––––
AQUARIUS INDIA OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%1.32%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.54%1.50%–––––––––––––
BHANSALI FINCOM PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––1.20%1.20%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.22%1.12%1.02%1.04%1.17%1.11%1.01%–––––––––––––
THE INDIAMAN FUND (MAURITIUS) LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.12%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%––––––––––––––
DEEPA BAGLA FINANCIAL CONSULTANTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.26%1.26%1.39%1.39%1.07%1.07%–––1.02%–––––––––––––––
Elara India Opportunities Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%––––––––––––––––––
AJAY SHIVNARAIN UPADHYAYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.23%–––––––––––––––––––
Orrisa Re Rollers Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.07%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Antara India Evergreen Fund LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.46%1.46%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Bridge India FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JMS MINING SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.16%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.74%1.62%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Monet Securities Private LtdOther non-institutions–––––1.00%1.00%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MITESH N MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.13%3.50%3.38%4.32%4.27%3.87%3.87%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corportation of IndiaInsurance companies––––––1.42%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
General Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%–1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSUREANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Resonance Opportunities FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.08%–1.26%1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AKASH BHANSHALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.54%1.54%1.54%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VALLABH ROOPCHAND BHANSHALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.05%1.05%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: INDIA OPPORTUNITIES GROWTH FUND LTD - PINEWOOD STRATEGY 4.67%, −0.36 pts
  • Indian institutions: 3P INDIA EQUITY FUND 1 1.15%, +0.11 pts