Upsurge Investment and Finance logo

Upsurge Investment and Finance shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531390FinanceSmall Cap

Upsurge Investment and Finance Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1996
Last close ₹54.21up ₹1.60 (3.04%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹52.61.

30 Oct: open ₹51.25, high ₹54.88, low ₹51.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹47.00Low, 26 Oct 2026₹94.00High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹119 Cr2,672nd largest listed
P/E
10.23
P/B
1.01
Dividend yield
0.92%
ROE
10.5%
ROCE
12.8%
Debt to equity
0.04
Volume, BSE
2,802

Upsurge Investment and Finance's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 10 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Upsurge Investment and Finance, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters54.56%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others45.44%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
59.01%0.01%54.56%45.44%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
26.04%30.66%35.33%35.33%35.33%35.33%35.33%35.33%35.33%40.18%44.27%45.00%45.00%45.00%49.59%49.86%49.86%49.86%49.86%49.86%49.86%49.86%49.86%49.86%49.86%54.40%54.40%54.40%57.15%59.01%59.01%50.62%50.62%50.62%50.62%50.62%50.62%54.56%54.56%54.56%
Indian promoters26.04%30.66%35.33%35.33%35.33%35.33%35.33%35.33%35.33%40.18%44.27%45.00%45.00%45.00%49.59%49.86%49.86%49.86%49.86%49.86%49.86%49.86%49.86%49.86%49.86%54.40%54.40%54.40%57.15%59.01%59.01%50.62%50.62%50.62%50.62%50.62%50.62%54.56%54.56%54.56%
73.96%69.34%64.67%64.67%64.67%64.67%64.67%64.67%64.67%59.82%55.73%55.00%55.00%55.00%50.41%50.14%50.14%50.14%50.14%50.14%50.14%50.14%50.14%50.14%50.14%45.60%45.60%45.60%42.85%40.99%40.99%49.38%49.38%49.38%49.38%49.38%49.38%45.44%45.44%45.44%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%16.38%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,51,52,4001,51,52,4001,51,52,4001,51,52,4001,51,52,4001,51,52,4001,51,52,4001,51,52,4001,51,52,4001,51,52,4001,51,52,4001,51,52,4001,51,52,4001,51,52,4001,51,52,4001,51,52,4001,51,52,4001,51,52,4001,51,52,4001,51,52,4001,51,52,4001,51,52,4001,51,52,4001,51,52,4001,51,52,4001,51,52,4001,51,52,4001,51,52,4001,51,52,4001,51,52,4001,51,52,4002,00,71,4002,00,71,4002,00,71,4002,00,71,4002,00,71,4002,00,71,4002,19,21,4002,19,21,4002,19,21,400
Shares locked in––––––––––6,000––––––––––––––––––––1,27,43,3331,27,43,33349,19,00012,19,00012,19,00012,19,00030,69,00018,50,00018,50,000
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––90,43,33390,43,33312,19,00012,19,00012,19,00012,19,00030,19,00018,00,00018,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Upsurge Investment and Finance shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,386Dec 162,457Mar 172,451Jun 172,405Sep 172,392Dec 172,409Mar 182,405Jun 182,406Sep 182,403Dec 182,411Mar 192,388Jun 192,377Sep 192,354Dec 192,353Mar 202,353Jun 202,352Sep 202,351Dec 202,329Mar 212,997Jun 212,922Sep 213,313Dec 213,408Mar 223,700Jun 223,687Sep 223,624Dec 223,977Mar 234,093Jun 234,025Sep 234,059Dec 234,700Mar 244,560Jun 244,064Sep 244,531Dec 244,522Mar 254,720Jun 254,905Sep 254,882Dec 253,956Mar 263,886Jun 263,880Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,3862,4572,4512,4052,3922,4092,4052,4062,4032,4112,3882,3772,3542,3532,3532,3522,3512,3292,9972,9223,3133,4083,7003,6873,6243,9774,0934,0254,0594,7004,5604,0644,5314,5224,7204,9054,8823,9563,8863,880
7788888888888888888888888888888888888887
Indian promoters7788888888888888888888888888888888888887
2,3792,4502,4432,3972,3842,4012,3972,3982,3952,4032,3802,3692,3462,3452,3452,3442,3432,3212,9892,9143,3053,4003,6923,6793,6163,9694,0854,0174,0514,6924,5524,0564,5234,5144,7124,8974,8743,9483,8783,873
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Upsurge Investment and Finance promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is GAGAN DEEP MULTITRADE PRIVATE LIMITED, 17.51%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
GAGAN DEEP MULTITRADE PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others17.51%38,38,0030.00%
PRATIBHA DAYAKRISHNA GOYALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.99%32,86,33030.43%
D K GOYAL (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families8.75%19,19,00020.84%
DAYA KRISHNA GOYALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.21%18,00,00022.22%
NAVRATI ANURAG GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.01%6,59,5000.00%
YASH SECURITIES PVT. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others1.82%4,00,0000.00%
BAL KISHAN GOYALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.27%58,1000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Upsurge Investment and Finance, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Vikas Vijaykumar KhemaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.88%6.88%6.88%6.88%6.88%6.88%6.30%6.30%5.81%
CHOICE STRATEGIC ADVISORS LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.28%2.28%2.28%
REETA D JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.25%2.49%2.28%2.28%2.28%
CAPRI GLOBAL VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.82%1.82%
DEV RATHOREResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%––––––––1.34%
AKRUTI TRADVEST PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.33%3.73%2.82%2.82%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.72%1.27%1.27%
SYNCOM FORMULATION (INDIA) LTDCompanies1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.25%1.25%1.25%
GAURAV BOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.34%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.24%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.18%1.08%1.08%–
CAPRI GLOBAL HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.82%––
INTELLECT STOCK BROKING LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.67%1.67%1.90%1.90%2.04%2.04%1.19%––––1.04%–––
NIKITA DHANNALAL JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%––––
Reeta JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.25%1.25%––––––
RAJ KUMAR BANSALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.48%1.48%1.12%––––––––
SANDEEP KUMAR JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%–––––––––
VANDANA JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.03%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.01%––––1.00%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–––––––––
ADVANI PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––1.77%2.17%1.18%–1.77%1.77%1.70%2.16%2.16%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%–––––––––––
ADVANI TRADING COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%–––––––––––
SNEHA VIKASH AGRWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.35%1.29%1.55%2.21%1.59%1.68%2.29%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.70%––––––––––––
PRIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies2.68%––––––––––––––––––––––2.86%2.86%–––––––––––––––
AZURA PROJECTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––2.84%2.84%2.84%–2.84%–2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%–––––––––––––––
PARAMONE CONCEPTS LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––3.20%3.20%––3.20%2.85%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%–––––––––––––––
BLUE DIAMOND PLASTOWARE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%–––––––––––––––
FLORENCE SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%–––––––––––––––
MARUTI NANDAN COLONIZERS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%–––––––––––––––
ADVANI TRADING CO PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––––1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%–––––––––––––––––
PRACHI DHANNALAL JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.75%1.75%–––––––––––––––––
EXPLICIT FINANCE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––1.00%1.51%2.00%2.14%2.30%2.20%2.28%2.28%3.04%3.11%1.66%1.39%–––––1.04%––––––––––––––––––
DHANNALAL P JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%–––––––––––––––––––
VIKASH AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.21%––––––1.00%––1.97%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%1.52%1.39%––––––––––––––––––––––
SHASHANK SONIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.12%––––––––––––––––––––––
CHOICE EQUITY BROKING PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––1.14%––––6.63%––––––4.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
AARTI MITESH JHUNJHUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ORBIS FINANCIAL CORPORATION LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––7.72%5.73%–––4.15%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SNEHA VIKAS AGRWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.05%1.35%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AQUA PUMPS INFRA VENTURES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––4.78%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INTELLECT MONEY PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions4.97%2.03%2.03%1.99%1.99%1.99%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VIKAS AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.97%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CANOPY FINANCE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STARWINGS FASHION TRADING LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––1.17%1.17%1.17%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ECO RECYCLING LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%1.77%1.77%1.54%1.54%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 65 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: DEV RATHORE newly named at 1.34%; GAURAV BOLIA no longer named, from 1.08%; Vikas Vijaykumar Khemani 5.81%, −0.49 pts