UPL logo

UPL shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: UPLBSE: 512070Fertilizers & AgrochemicalsMid Cap

UPL Limited · Formerly United Phosphorus · Face value ₹2 · Listed Mar 1985 on BSE, Jan 2004 on NSE
Last close ₹541.95up ₹5.55 (1.03%)BSE ₹542.00

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹536.40.

29 Oct: open ₹535.85, high ₹547.95, low ₹528.85

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹476.45Low, 8 Oct 2026₹812.20High, 2 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹45,750 Cr187th largest listed
P/E
22.65
P/B
1.32
Dividend yield
1.11%
ROE
6.3%
ROCE
9.4%
Debt to equity
0.53
Volume, NSE
19,58,83850.1% delivered

UPL's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns UPL, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters33.51%
  • Foreign institutions43.67%
  • Indian institutions14.31%
  • Governments0.01%
  • Individuals and others8.50%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Jun 2017

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
50.23%0.00%33.51%43.67%14.31%0.01%8.50%Jun 17Dec 21Mar 23Dec 23Sep 24Jun 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
27.74%27.74%27.85%27.85%27.83%27.70%27.74%27.90%27.91%27.88%27.88%27.88%27.88%27.88%27.88%27.88%27.85%27.96%27.96%27.96%28.41%28.45%28.96%28.96%30.74%32.35%32.35%32.35%32.52%32.52%32.52%32.52%33.51%33.50%33.50%33.50%33.50%33.51%33.51%33.51%
Indian promoters25.91%25.90%25.90%25.90%25.88%25.76%25.79%25.95%25.96%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.91%25.91%25.91%25.91%26.13%25.96%26.42%26.42%26.42%26.42%26.42%26.42%26.59%26.59%26.59%26.59%27.63%27.63%27.63%27.63%27.63%27.64%27.64%27.64%
Foreign promoters1.84%1.84%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.27%2.49%2.54%2.54%4.32%5.93%5.93%5.93%5.93%5.93%5.93%5.93%5.87%5.87%5.87%5.87%5.87%5.88%5.88%5.88%
63.90%63.91%72.10%72.10%72.12%72.25%72.21%72.05%72.04%72.07%72.08%72.08%72.09%72.09%72.12%72.12%72.15%72.04%72.04%72.04%71.59%71.55%71.04%71.04%69.26%67.65%67.65%67.65%67.48%67.48%67.48%67.48%66.49%66.50%66.50%66.50%66.50%66.49%66.49%66.49%
Depositary receipts8.36%8.35%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares4.59%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.63%1.63%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%7.96%1.92%1.92%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.91%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue50,69,50,85850,70,17,11850,80,02,60250,80,37,58250,83,56,74750,93,33,08150,93,42,67050,93,42,67050,93,42,67050,93,42,67050,93,42,67076,40,22,95676,40,45,45676,40,45,45676,40,45,45676,40,45,45676,40,45,45676,40,45,45676,40,45,45676,40,45,45676,40,45,45676,40,45,45675,06,07,64175,06,07,64175,06,07,64175,06,07,64175,06,07,64175,06,07,64175,06,07,64175,06,07,64175,06,07,64175,06,07,64184,44,00,27084,44,33,59684,44,33,59684,44,33,59684,44,33,59684,41,69,31884,41,69,31884,41,69,318
Shares underlying depositary receipts4,23,61,0624,23,61,0622,57,1202,57,1202,49,1202,49,1202,49,1202,49,1202,49,1202,49,1201,89,1202,83,6802,83,6802,83,68025,50025,50025,50025,50025,50025,50025,50025,50025,50025,50025,50025,50025,50025,50025,50025,50025,50025,50025,50025,500–00–––
Filings before Jun 2017 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of UPL shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

62,409Dec 1663,423Mar 1767,467Jun 1772,340Sep 1779,714Dec 1796,718Mar 181,09,118Jun 181,05,954Sep 1897,186Dec 1883,271Mar 1982,466Jun 1993,464Sep 1996,104Dec 191,17,424Mar 201,60,252Jun 201,63,629Sep 202,45,797Dec 201,75,437Mar 211,93,760Jun 212,37,555Sep 212,45,135Dec 212,40,012Mar 222,45,370Jun 222,69,168Sep 222,53,054Dec 222,53,548Mar 232,80,819Jun 233,83,299Sep 234,08,028Dec 234,83,514Mar 244,38,889Jun 243,76,289Sep 243,59,355Dec 243,23,800Mar 253,06,975Jun 252,84,675Sep 252,68,604Dec 252,76,989Mar 262,72,868Jun 262,80,071Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders62,40963,42367,46772,34079,71496,7181,09,1181,05,95497,18683,27182,46693,46496,1041,17,4241,60,2521,63,6292,45,7971,75,4371,93,7602,37,5552,45,1352,40,0122,45,3702,69,1682,53,0542,53,5482,80,8193,83,2994,08,0284,83,5144,38,8893,76,2893,59,3553,23,8003,06,9752,84,6752,68,6042,76,9892,72,8682,80,071
15171515151414131313131313131313121212121613131315151515181818181818181818181817
Indian promoters131413131312121111111111111111111010101012977777710101010101010101010109
Foreign promoters2322222222222222222244668888888888888888
62,39063,40267,44972,32279,69796,7021,09,1021,05,93997,17183,25682,45193,44996,0891,17,4091,60,2381,63,6152,45,7841,75,4241,93,7472,37,5422,45,1182,39,9982,45,3562,69,1542,53,0382,53,5322,80,8033,83,2834,08,0094,83,4954,38,8703,76,2703,59,3363,23,7813,06,9572,84,6572,68,5862,76,9712,72,8502,80,054
Filings before Jun 2017 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

UPL promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Demuric Holdings Private Limited, 22.03%. The filing names 66 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Demuric Holdings Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others22.03%18,59,92,965
Uniphos Enterprises LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others4.94%4,16,99,378
Suresight Ventures LimitedForeign companies and others1.74%1,46,78,380
Harmonic Ventures LimitedForeign companies and others1.61%1,36,29,604
Jaidev Rajnikant ShroffNon-resident and foreign individuals1.37%1,15,60,472
Vikram Rajnikant ShroffNon-resident and foreign individuals1.14%96,41,450
Shilpa P SagarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.45%38,11,998
Jyoti Manshankar BhattIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.12%10,42,798
Jai SinghIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%4,01,349
Esthetic Finvest Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.02%1,89,880
R Shroff Consultants Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.02%1,55,688
Varun Jaidev ShroffNon-resident and foreign individuals0.01%46,062
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of UPL, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding UPL

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of India with Sub AccountsInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.51%–4.33%
Mfs International Growth FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.28%1.29%1.28%1.51%1.58%1.66%1.71%1.71%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.48%1.51%1.53%1.60%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.60%
Pzena Emerging Markets Value FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.49%1.47%
Lazard Emerging Markets Equity PortfolioForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––1.20%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.14%1.27%1.45%
Jp Morgan Chase Bank, NaOverseas depositories––8.29%8.29%8.28%8.27%8.27%8.27%8.27%8.27%8.27%8.27%8.27%8.27%8.27%8.27%8.27%8.16%8.16%8.16%7.94%7.73%7.20%7.20%5.52%3.93%4.03%4.03%3.30%3.31%3.31%3.31%2.94%3.00%2.93%2.87%2.15%1.32%1.32%1.32%
Vanguard International Value FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.18%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.00%1.01%––1.15%1.19%1.19%1.16%
Seafarer Overseas Growth & Income FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.27%1.39%1.23%1.23%1.09%1.23%1.11%1.11%1.12%1.16%1.16%
National Pension Service Managed By Lazard Asset Management Llc with Sub AccountsForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%
Skagen Kon-Tiki VerdipapirfondForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.04%––––1.11%1.44%1.13%1.50%1.50%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––1.02%
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies–––––––––1.41%4.17%5.13%5.77%5.98%6.03%7.84%8.19%8.41%8.93%10.12%10.47%9.85%8.72%8.14%7.84%6.71%7.22%7.28%7.28%7.28%7.28%7.28%7.28%7.28%7.24%6.66%5.31%–3.48%–
National Pension Service Managed By Panagora Asset Management, Inc.Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%–
Sbi Life Insurance Co. LtdInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%1.71%1.15%––
National Pension Service Managed By Panagora Asset Management, Inc. with Sub AccountsForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%––
Mfs Emerging Markets Equity FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.24%1.29%1.42%1.21%1.55%1.61%1.62%1.72%1.87%1.84%1.87%1.91%1.96%1.94%1.69%1.46%1.30%1.00%–––––
Vanguard Total International Stock Index FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––1.04%1.08%1.09%1.11%1.14%1.14%1.23%1.21%1.14%1.03%–––––––––––––––––0.97%–––––
Stichting Depositary Apg Emerging Markets Equity PoolForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.96%–––––
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I2.22%2.26%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.79%2.79%2.90%2.90%3.11%3.24%3.03%2.80%2.73%2.91%2.76%3.74%3.28%3.12%2.83%2.80%2.80%2.97%2.56%2.22%1.96%1.56%–––––––––––––
Vanguard Emerging Markets Stock Index Fund, A Series of Vanguard International Equity Index FundsInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.15%1.11%1.10%1.13%1.10%1.06%1.04%1.04%––––1.02%–––1.01%–––––––––––––––––
Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies1.21%1.23%1.20%1.22%1.26%1.30%1.36%1.18%1.13%1.15%–––1.24%1.22%1.35%1.55%1.50%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––
Europacific Growth FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.77%1.77%1.77%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Government of SingaporeInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.52%1.39%1.33%1.28%1.39%1.44%1.50%1.60%1.57%1.50%1.43%1.25%1.21%1.17%–1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Nordea 1 Sicav - Stable Return FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Kontiki Master FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.39%1.63%2.40%2.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
New World Fund IncInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.01%1.58%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.56%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mawer International Equity FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.08%1.25%1.27%1.27%1.26%1.27%1.26%1.27%1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - ItchenInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.28%1.27%1.32%1.41%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Vanguard Emerging Markets Stock Index FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Vanguard Emerging Markets Stock Index Fund, Aseries of Vanguard International Equity Inde X FundForeign portfolio investors, category I1.09%1.12%1.16%1.19%1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
John Hancock Funds Iii International Growth FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Copthall Mauritius Investment LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Resonance Opportunities FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: National Pension Service Managed By Lazard Asset Management Llc with Sub Accounts newly named at 1.13%; National Pension Service Managed By Panagora Asset Management, Inc. no longer named, from 1.04%; Skagen Kon-Tiki Verdipapirfond newly named at 1.02%; 4 more moved
  • Indian institutions: Life Insurance Corporation of India with Sub Accounts newly named at 4.33%; Life Insurance Corporation of India no longer named, from 3.48%