U P Hotels logo

U P Hotels shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: UPHOTBSE: 509960Leisure ServicesSmall Cap

U P Hotels Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 2001
Last close ₹1,574.00₹0.00 (0.00%)BSE ₹1,570.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,574.00.

27 Oct: open ₹1,574.00, high ₹1,574.00, low ₹1,574.00

52-week range of BSE trades to 27 Oct 2026
₹1,293.50Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,679.85High, 30 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹850 Cr1,623rd largest listed
P/E
26.83
P/B
3.99
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
16.1%
ROCE
16.5%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
7100.0% delivered

U P Hotels' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns U P Hotels, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters88.39%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others11.61%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Jun 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
88.39%0.24%88.39%11.61%Jun 22Mar 23Dec 23Sep 24Jun 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%
Indian promoters88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%88.39%
11.61%11.61%11.61%11.61%11.61%11.61%11.61%11.61%11.61%11.61%11.61%11.61%11.61%11.61%11.61%11.61%11.61%11.61%11.61%11.61%11.61%11.61%11.61%11.61%11.61%11.61%11.61%11.61%11.61%11.61%11.61%11.61%11.61%11.61%11.61%11.61%11.61%11.61%11.61%11.61%
Shares in issue54,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,000
Filings before Jun 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of U P Hotels shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,149Dec 161,149Mar 171,149Jun 171,180Sep 171,056Dec 171,052Mar 181,046Jun 181,043Sep 181,040Dec 181,038Mar 191,034Jun 191,033Sep 191,023Dec 191,019Mar 201,019Jun 201,017Sep 201,006Dec 201,007Mar 211,010Jun 211,008Sep 211,008Dec 211,005Mar 221,004Jun 22978Sep 22956Dec 22973Mar 23991Jun 231,175Sep 231,133Dec 231,262Mar 241,346Jun 241,289Sep 241,268Dec 241,329Mar 251,208Jun 251,227Sep 251,197Dec 251,234Mar 261,224Jun 261,195Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,1491,1491,1491,1801,0561,0521,0461,0431,0401,0381,0341,0331,0231,0191,0191,0171,0061,0071,0101,0081,0081,0051,0049789569739911,1751,1331,2621,3461,2891,2681,3291,2081,2271,1971,2341,2241,195
40404040404040404040404040404040404040404040363636363636363636363636363636363636
Indian promoters40404040404040404040404040404040404040404040363636363636363636363636363636363636
1,1091,1091,1091,1401,0161,0121,0061,0031,0009989949939839799799779669679709689689659689429209379551,1391,0971,2261,3101,2531,2321,2931,1721,1911,1611,1981,1881,159
Filings before Jun 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

U P Hotels promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is THE INDIAN TEXTILES CO. PRIVATE LIMITED, 24.33%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
THE INDIAN TEXTILES CO. PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others24.33%13,13,67613,13,676
RUPAK GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.16%8,18,5248,18,524
BANARAS HOUSE PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others10.00%5,40,0005,40,000
UPENDRA GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.31%2,32,7962,32,796
RANI UPSHAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.45%1,86,4801,86,480
HOTEL CLARKS VARANASI LTDIndian companies, trusts and others3.32%1,79,5401,78,650
MANISH KUMARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.34%1,26,4201,26,420
RAVI MAHENDRA GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.85%1,00,0801,00,080
KUMAR SUSHIL (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families1.82%98,28098,280
MEERA KUMARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.82%98,24898,248
LATE RAKESH M GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.68%90,52090,520
RAJESHWARI KUMARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.68%90,63290,632
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of U P Hotels, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education & Protection FundInvestor education fund–––1.04%1.04%
Investor Education and Protection FundInvestor education fund–1.05%1.05%––
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund1.05%––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.