UNO Minda logo

UNO Minda shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: UNOMINDABSE: 532539Auto ComponentsMid Cap

UNO Minda Limited · Formerly Minda Industries · Face value ₹2 · Listed Aug 2004 on BSE, Feb 2007 on NSE
Last close ₹1,082.50down ₹4.90 (0.45%)BSE ₹1,077.50

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,087.40.

30 Oct: open ₹1,086.20, high ₹1,089.20, low ₹1,072.50

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹994.00Low, 16 Mar 2026₹1,355.00High, 5 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹62,511 Cr166th largest listed
P/E
51.99
P/B
9.15
Dividend yield
0.24%
ROE
19.1%
ROCE
15.9%
Debt to equity
0.35
Volume, NSE
2,67,21244.7% delivered

UNO Minda's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns UNO Minda, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters68.36%
  • Foreign institutions8.78%
  • Indian institutions17.11%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others5.75%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
70.11%0.00%68.36%8.78%17.11%5.75%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.02%74.02%69.76%70.95%71.05%71.08%70.98%70.79%70.79%70.79%70.79%70.79%70.79%70.79%70.79%70.88%70.88%70.87%69.85%67.46%67.46%67.46%67.41%70.11%70.07%70.06%70.05%68.73%68.73%68.76%68.75%68.75%68.75%68.75%68.71%68.45%68.41%68.37%68.36%68.36%
Indian promoters74.02%74.02%69.76%70.95%71.05%71.08%70.98%70.79%70.79%70.79%70.79%70.79%70.79%70.79%70.79%70.88%70.88%70.87%69.85%67.46%67.46%67.46%67.41%70.11%70.07%70.06%70.05%68.73%68.73%68.76%68.75%68.75%68.75%68.75%68.71%68.45%68.41%68.37%68.36%68.36%
25.98%25.98%30.24%29.05%28.95%28.92%29.02%29.21%29.21%29.21%29.21%29.21%29.21%29.21%29.21%29.12%29.12%29.13%30.15%32.54%32.53%32.53%32.59%29.89%29.93%29.94%29.95%31.27%31.27%31.24%31.25%31.25%31.25%31.25%31.29%31.55%31.59%31.63%31.64%31.64%
Shares in issue7,93,26,7807,93,26,7808,64,18,9058,64,18,9058,64,18,9058,70,41,1558,71,71,15526,22,16,96526,22,16,96526,22,16,96526,22,16,96526,22,16,96526,22,16,96526,22,16,96526,22,16,96527,19,28,70427,19,28,70427,19,28,70427,58,98,44128,56,20,44128,56,20,44128,56,20,44128,58,76,44257,25,66,06857,29,31,49457,30,13,71457,30,63,78857,31,69,94057,32,19,10457,40,94,57557,41,63,84557,41,63,84557,41,63,84557,41,63,84557,45,22,60257,67,08,98357,70,51,59057,74,21,81657,74,67,20657,74,67,206
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of UNO Minda shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

14,621Dec 1614,819Mar 1717,512Jun 1720,574Sep 1730,899Dec 1732,719Mar 1834,876Jun 1845,683Sep 1850,716Dec 1850,383Mar 1950,689Jun 1949,102Sep 1948,974Dec 1948,473Mar 2052,683Jun 2046,876Sep 2044,001Dec 2055,001Mar 2169,980Jun 2195,827Sep 211,00,313Dec 211,08,913Mar 221,15,661Jun 221,26,713Sep 221,25,665Dec 221,25,691Mar 231,24,809Jun 231,49,575Sep 231,60,614Dec 231,68,372Mar 241,74,543Jun 241,92,155Sep 241,90,984Dec 242,02,181Mar 251,98,442Jun 251,93,778Sep 251,90,781Dec 251,87,375Mar 261,91,019Jun 261,90,451Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders14,62114,81917,51220,57430,89932,71934,87645,68350,71650,38350,68949,10248,97448,47352,68346,87644,00155,00169,98095,8271,00,3131,08,9131,15,6611,26,7131,25,6651,25,6911,24,8091,49,5751,60,6141,68,3721,74,5431,92,1551,90,9842,02,1811,98,4421,93,7781,90,7811,87,3751,91,0191,90,451
12121211111110101010101010101010101010101010101111111111111212121212121414141414
Indian promoters12121211111110101010101010101010101010101010101111111111111212121212121414141414
14,60914,80717,50020,56330,88832,70834,86645,67350,70650,37350,67949,09248,96448,46352,67346,86643,99154,99169,97095,8171,00,3031,08,9031,15,6511,26,7021,25,6541,25,6801,24,7981,49,5641,60,6031,68,3601,74,5311,92,1431,90,9722,02,1691,98,4301,93,7641,90,7671,87,3611,91,0051,90,437
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

UNO Minda promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Minda Investments Limited, 23.76%. The filing names 62 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Minda Investments LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others23.76%13,72,27,123
Nirmal Kumar MindaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families20.83%12,03,09,311
Suman MindaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.85%8,00,01,474
Singhal Fincap LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.87%1,65,49,512
Minda International LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.77%1,60,20,000
Minda Finance LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.32%76,10,767
Paridhi MindaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.17%67,72,266
Pallak MindaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.17%67,72,266
Anand Kumar MindaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.40%23,33,000
Maa Vaishno Devi EndowmentIndian companies, trusts and others0.11%6,49,380
Bar Investments & Finance Pvt. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others0.05%2,69,742
Amit MindaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%2,40,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of UNO Minda, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding UNO Minda

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NPS TRUST- A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEME - CENTRAL GOVTProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%2.24%3.07%3.12%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%
Matthews Asia Dividend FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––2.67%3.30%3.82%3.82%4.09%5.32%5.59%5.59%5.59%5.51%5.31%5.16%5.01%5.01%5.01%4.94%4.77%4.68%4.29%3.74%3.51%3.26%3.26%––––––––––––––
Savitar Auto Components Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.45%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%–––––––––––––––––
Mahadhyuta Automotive Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.53%1.53%–1.47%1.47%1.47%1.45%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%–––––––––––––––––
ZztransitResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.35%–––––––––––––––––––––
Mahadhuta Automotive Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.53%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
The Wellington Trust Company National Association Multiple Common Trust FundsInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
The Wellington Trust Company National AssociationInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
The Wellington Trust Company National Association Multiple Common TrustInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mahadhyuda Automotive Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.53%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
The Wellington Trust Company National Association Multiple Common Trust FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMITY INFOTECH PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions1.68%1.68%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ZEAL IMPEX AND TRADERS PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions1.68%1.68%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DSP Blackrock Core FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DB International Asia Ltd.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––2.52%1.47%1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Hsbc Global Investment Funds - Asia Ex Japan Equity Smaller CompaniesInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.67%2.41%1.83%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VINEY PARKASHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.30%1.30%1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Om Parkash AggarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.98%1.98%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL newly named at 1.03%
  • Indian institutions: NPS TRUST- A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEME - CENTRAL GOVT 3.12%, +0.05 pts