Universal Cables logo

Universal Cables shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: UNIVCABLESBSE: 504212Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Universal Cables Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1961 on BSE, May 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹1,335.00down ₹15.10 (1.12%)BSE ₹1,335.10

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,350.10.

28 Oct: open ₹1,355.00, high ₹1,369.90, low ₹1,312.90

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹576.00Low, 16 Mar 2026₹1,774.90High, 11 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹4,632 Cr993rd largest listed
P/E
23.12
P/B
2.45
Dividend yield
0.34%
ROE
10.9%
ROCE
8.2%
Debt to equity
0.62
Volume, NSE
64,896

Universal Cables' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Universal Cables, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters61.89%
  • Foreign institutions1.57%
  • Indian institutions3.18%
  • Individuals and others33.35%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
61.89%0.11%61.89%1.57%3.18%33.35%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
61.83%61.83%61.83%61.83%61.83%61.83%61.83%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%
Indian promoters61.83%61.83%61.83%61.83%61.83%61.83%61.83%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%61.89%
38.17%38.17%38.17%38.17%38.17%38.17%38.17%38.11%38.11%38.11%38.11%38.11%38.11%38.11%38.11%38.11%38.11%38.11%38.11%38.11%38.11%38.11%38.11%38.11%38.11%38.11%38.11%38.11%38.11%38.11%38.11%38.11%38.11%38.11%38.11%38.11%38.11%38.11%38.11%38.11%
Shares in issue3,46,95,3813,46,95,3813,46,95,3813,46,95,3813,46,95,3813,46,95,3813,46,95,3813,46,95,3813,46,95,3813,46,95,3813,46,95,3813,46,95,3813,46,95,3813,46,95,3813,46,95,3813,46,95,3813,46,95,3813,46,95,3813,46,95,3813,46,95,3813,46,95,3813,46,95,3813,46,95,3813,46,95,3813,46,95,3813,46,95,3813,46,95,3813,46,95,3813,46,95,3813,46,95,3813,46,95,3813,46,95,3813,46,95,3813,46,95,3813,46,95,3813,46,95,3813,46,95,3813,46,95,3813,46,95,3813,46,95,381
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Universal Cables shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

11,351Dec 1612,691Mar 1713,543Jun 1713,465Sep 1713,602Dec 1714,785Mar 1814,963Jun 1813,050Sep 1813,518Dec 1813,184Mar 1912,783Jun 1912,616Sep 1912,629Dec 1912,432Mar 2012,559Jun 2013,725Sep 2013,759Dec 2014,031Mar 2116,703Jun 2117,549Sep 2117,315Dec 2116,973Mar 2216,658Jun 2214,552Sep 2213,229Dec 2213,639Mar 2314,276Jun 2316,606Sep 2314,919Dec 2314,939Mar 2415,850Jun 2419,031Sep 2417,976Dec 2417,933Mar 2518,069Jun 2517,414Sep 2517,511Dec 2517,751Mar 2622,213Jun 2624,646Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders11,35112,69113,54313,46513,60214,78514,96313,05013,51813,18412,78312,61612,62912,43212,55913,72513,75914,03116,70317,54917,31516,97316,65814,55213,22913,63914,27616,60614,91914,93915,85019,03117,97617,93318,06917,41417,51117,75122,21324,646
19191919191919161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616
Indian promoters19191919191919161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616
11,33212,67213,52413,44613,58314,76614,94413,03413,50213,16812,76712,60012,61312,41612,54313,70913,74314,01516,68717,53317,29916,95716,64214,53613,21313,62314,26016,59014,90314,92315,83419,01517,96017,91718,05317,39817,49517,73522,19724,630
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Universal Cables promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Vindhya Telelinks Limited, 23.85%. The filing names 11 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Vindhya Telelinks LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others23.85%82,74,963
The Punjab Produce and Trading Co Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others14.77%51,26,037
Gwalior Webbing Company Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others8.32%28,87,013
August Agents LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.31%7,99,960
Birla Corporation LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.31%8,00,157
Birla Cable LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.27%7,85,967
Insilco Agents LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.24%7,78,084
Laneseda Agents LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.95%6,75,981
Birla Financial Corporation LtdIndian companies, trusts and others1.01%3,51,982
East India Investment Company Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.97%3,35,056
Trilochan Vyapaar Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.77%2,66,431
Baroda Agents and Trading Company Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.60%2,06,956
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Universal Cables, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Eastern India Educational InstitutionOther non-institutions–3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%4.56%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%
Hindustan Medical InstitutionOther non-institutions–3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%4.36%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%
City Consultants Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––1.16%1.16%–1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%–1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%1.25%1.24%1.23%
Elco Consultants Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%–1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%
Vijaya SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%–
Pgim India Equity Growth Opportunities Fund Series IiAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.13%–
Aequitas Equity Scheme IAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%––––1.04%1.29%1.65%1.79%–1.53%1.47%1.41%––––––––––
Aequitas Equity Scheme-1Alternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.74%–––––––––––––
City Consultants Orivate LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Elco Consultants LimitedOther non-institutions–1.21%1.21%1.21%–1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
City Consultants LimitedOther non-institutions–1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Investor Education and Protection Fund AuthorityOther non-institutions––––––––––1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
The Oriental Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies––1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Elco Consultants LimtedOther non-institutions––––1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SI Investments and Broking Private LimitedOther non-institutions–1.44%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Radhey Shyam AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.49%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Oriental Insurance Compant LimitedInsurance companies1.38%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Pgim India Equity Growth Opportunities Fund Series Ii no longer named, from 1.13%
  • Individuals and others: Vijaya S no longer named, from 1.20%; Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate Affairs 1.23%, −0.01 pts

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameHoldingShares
Eastern India Educational Institution3.18%11,03,509
Hindustan Medical Institution3.13%10,88,112
Mohit Shantilal Shah Mahendra Kumar Sharma Amal Chandra Chakrabortti (Representatives To The Estate of The Deceased Priyamvada Devi Birla in The Capacity of Administrators Pendente Lite)0.18%63,004
Shreyas Projects and Trading Company Limited0.17%59,183
Belle Vue Clinic0.13%48,000
M. P. Birla Foundation Educational Society0.00%500
Mazbat Tea Estate Limited0.00%215
M P Birla Institute of Fundamental Research0.00%100
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.