United Spirits logo

United Spirits shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: UNITDSPRBSE: 532432BeveragesMid Cap

United Spirits Limited · Formerly Mcdowell & Company · Face value ₹2 · Listed Sep 2001
Last close ₹1,270.00up ₹31.00 (2.50%)BSE ₹1,265.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,239.00.

27 Oct: open ₹1,237.50, high ₹1,283.90, low ₹1,228.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹1,210.80Low, 7 Apr 2026₹1,563.40High, 21 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹92,374 Cr113th largest listed
P/E
49.04
P/B
10.32
Dividend yield
1.34%
ROE
22.1%
ROCE
22.2%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
27,68,46369.4% delivered

United Spirits' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns United Spirits, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters56.67%
  • Foreign institutions12.85%
  • Indian institutions17.65%
  • Governments0.01%
  • Individuals and others12.82%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
56.73%0.01%56.67%12.85%17.65%0.01%12.82%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
58.48%58.48%58.48%58.48%58.48%58.48%56.76%56.76%56.76%56.76%56.76%56.76%56.76%56.76%56.76%56.76%56.76%56.76%56.76%56.73%56.73%56.73%56.73%56.73%56.73%56.68%56.68%56.67%56.67%56.67%56.67%56.67%56.67%56.67%56.67%56.67%56.67%56.67%56.67%56.67%
Indian promoters3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.52%1.52%0.82%0.82%0.82%0.82%0.82%0.82%0.80%0.80%0.80%0.80%0.80%0.80%0.80%0.80%0.79%0.79%0.79%0.79%0.79%0.79%0.79%0.79%0.79%0.79%0.79%0.79%0.79%
Foreign promoters54.78%54.78%54.78%54.78%54.78%54.78%54.78%54.78%54.78%54.78%54.78%55.24%55.24%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.88%55.88%55.88%55.88%55.88%55.88%55.88%55.88%55.88%55.88%55.88%55.88%55.88%55.88%55.88%
41.10%41.52%41.52%41.52%41.52%41.52%43.24%43.24%43.24%43.24%43.24%43.24%43.24%43.24%43.24%43.24%43.24%43.24%43.24%43.27%43.27%43.27%43.27%43.27%43.27%43.32%43.32%43.33%43.33%43.33%43.33%43.33%43.33%43.33%43.33%43.33%43.33%43.33%43.33%43.33%
Depositary receipts0.42%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.22%3.22%2.42%2.42%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%
Shares in issue14,53,27,74314,53,27,74314,53,27,74314,53,27,74314,53,27,74314,53,27,74372,66,38,71572,66,38,71572,66,38,71572,66,38,71572,66,38,71572,66,38,71572,66,38,71572,66,38,71572,66,38,71572,66,38,71572,66,38,71572,66,38,71572,66,38,71572,66,38,71572,66,38,71572,66,38,71572,66,38,71572,66,38,71572,66,38,71572,73,50,85372,73,50,85372,73,50,85372,73,50,85372,73,50,85372,73,50,85372,73,50,85372,73,50,85372,73,50,85372,73,50,85372,73,50,85372,73,50,85372,73,50,85372,73,50,85372,73,50,853
Shares underlying depositary receipts6,17,506––––––––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of United Spirits shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

98,720Dec 1696,456Mar 1785,816Jun 1782,345Sep 1777,996Dec 1780,275Mar 1889,837Jun 181,00,609Sep 181,02,810Dec 181,15,999Mar 191,16,735Jun 191,08,840Sep 191,14,033Dec 191,24,525Mar 201,43,345Jun 201,78,540Sep 201,68,849Dec 201,87,139Mar 211,83,411Jun 211,91,699Sep 212,34,926Dec 212,41,111Mar 222,52,264Jun 222,74,307Sep 222,58,189Dec 222,68,993Mar 232,49,395Jun 232,49,741Sep 232,64,583Dec 232,51,095Mar 242,52,121Jun 242,45,558Sep 242,57,769Dec 242,64,995Mar 252,88,900Jun 253,23,938Sep 253,03,746Dec 252,92,661Mar 262,93,859Jun 262,58,028Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders98,72096,45685,81682,34577,99680,27589,8371,00,6091,02,8101,15,9991,16,7351,08,8401,14,0331,24,5251,43,3451,78,5401,68,8491,87,1391,83,4111,91,6992,34,9262,41,1112,52,2642,74,3072,58,1892,68,9932,49,3952,49,7412,64,5832,51,0952,52,1212,45,5582,57,7692,64,9952,88,9003,23,9383,03,7462,92,6612,93,8592,58,028
8888886666666555555444444444444444444444
Indian promoters7777775555555444444333333333333333333333
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
98,71196,44885,80882,33777,98880,26789,8311,00,6031,02,8041,15,9931,16,7291,08,8341,14,0271,24,5201,43,3401,78,5351,68,8441,87,1341,83,4061,91,6952,34,9222,41,1072,52,2602,74,3032,58,1852,68,9892,49,3912,49,7372,64,5792,51,0912,52,1172,45,5542,57,7652,64,9912,88,8963,23,9343,03,7422,92,6572,93,8552,58,024
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

United Spirits promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Diageo Relay B.V., 55.88%. The filing names 4 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Diageo Relay B.V.Foreign companies and others55.88%40,64,47,2450.00%
United Breweries (Holdings) LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.76%55,55,26587.91%
Vittal Investments Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.02%1,56,3500.00%
Vijay MallyaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%62,5500.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of United Spirits, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding United Spirits

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
USL Benefit TrustOther non-institutions2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%–
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.33%1.13%––1.04%1.06%––––––1.45%1.35%1.03%––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––1.53%1.52%1.57%1.33%1.05%1.09%–––––––––––––––––
RECOVERY OFFICER I DRT IICentral Government Or State Government SOr President Of India––––––––––––––––––1.72%–––––––––––––––––––––
DEPUTY DIRECTOR , DIRECTORATE OF ENFORCEMENT,MUMBAICentral Government Or State Government SOr President Of India––––––––––1.72%1.72%––1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%––––––––––––––––––––––
DEPUTY DIRECTOR , DIRECTORATE OF ENFORCEMENT,MUMBACentral Government Or State Government SOr President Of India––––––1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%––1.72%1.72%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NEW WORLD FUND INCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.08%1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SOCIETE GENERALEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CARMIGNAC PATRIMOINEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––2.26%2.41%2.41%2.40%2.40%2.40%1.56%1.56%1.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CLSA GLOBAL MARKETS PTE. LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.65%1.65%1.65%1.66%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.44%1.43%1.43%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CARMIGNAC GESTION A\C CARMIGNAC PATRIMOINEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.26%2.26%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KOTAK MAHINDRA (INTERNATIONAL) LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.05%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Government Pension Fund Global no longer named, from 1.07%