Uniphos Enterprises logo

Uniphos Enterprises shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: UNIENTERBSE: 500429Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Uniphos Enterprises Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Nov 1986 on BSE, Jan 2004 on NSE
Last close ₹85.24down ₹0.26 (0.30%)BSE ₹85.01

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹85.50.

29 Oct: open ₹87.19, high ₹87.19, low ₹84.05

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹79.00Low, 26 Oct 2026₹158.00High, 12 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹593 Cr1,628th largest listed
P/E
29.26
P/B
0.24
Dividend yield
4.11%
ROE
0.8%
ROCE
−0.2%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,21669.7% delivered

Uniphos Enterprises' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Uniphos Enterprises, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.79%
  • Foreign institutions15.82%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others10.39%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
73.79%10.39%73.79%15.82%10.39%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.19%72.19%72.19%72.19%72.19%72.19%72.19%72.19%72.19%72.19%72.19%72.19%72.19%72.19%72.20%72.20%72.13%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.79%73.79%73.79%73.79%73.79%73.79%73.79%73.79%73.79%73.79%
Indian promoters72.19%72.19%72.19%72.19%72.19%72.19%72.19%72.19%72.19%72.19%72.19%72.19%72.19%72.19%72.20%72.20%72.13%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.79%73.79%73.79%73.79%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––0.00%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
27.81%27.81%27.81%27.81%27.81%27.81%27.81%27.81%27.81%27.81%27.81%27.81%27.81%27.81%27.80%27.80%27.87%26.22%26.22%26.22%26.22%26.22%26.22%26.22%26.22%26.22%26.22%26.22%26.22%26.22%26.21%26.21%26.21%26.21%26.21%26.21%26.21%26.21%26.21%26.21%
Shares in issue6,95,45,8496,95,45,8496,95,45,8496,95,45,8496,95,45,8496,95,45,8496,95,45,8496,95,45,8496,95,45,8496,95,45,8496,95,45,8496,95,45,8496,95,45,8496,95,45,8496,95,45,8496,95,45,8496,95,45,8496,95,45,8496,95,45,8496,95,45,8496,95,45,8496,95,45,8496,95,45,8496,95,45,8496,95,45,8496,95,45,8496,95,45,8496,95,45,8496,95,45,8496,95,45,8496,95,45,8496,95,45,8496,95,45,8496,95,45,8496,95,45,8496,95,45,8496,95,45,8496,95,45,8496,95,45,8496,95,45,849
Shares underlying depositary receipts––––––––––––––2,5002,5002,5002,5002,5002,5002,5002,5002,5002,5002,5002,5002,5002,5002,5002,5002,5002,5002,5002,500–000––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Uniphos Enterprises shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

13,087Dec 1612,980Mar 1712,936Jun 1712,495Sep 1712,518Dec 1712,032Mar 1811,893Jun 1811,931Sep 1811,919Dec 1811,731Mar 1911,701Jun 1911,624Sep 1911,518Dec 1911,426Mar 2011,448Jun 2011,401Sep 2011,741Dec 2011,254Mar 2112,662Jun 2112,335Sep 2112,390Dec 2111,939Mar 2211,753Jun 2211,834Sep 2211,669Dec 2211,982Mar 2311,664Jun 2312,097Sep 2312,049Dec 2312,490Mar 2411,883Jun 2412,955Sep 2413,482Dec 2413,092Mar 2512,987Jun 2512,699Sep 2512,425Dec 2512,356Mar 2612,317Jun 2612,541Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders13,08712,98012,93612,49512,51812,03211,89311,93111,91911,73111,70111,62411,51811,42611,44811,40111,74111,25412,66212,33512,39011,93911,75311,83411,66911,98211,66412,09712,04912,49011,88312,95513,48213,09212,98712,69912,42512,35612,31712,541
6666666666666666655555555555556666666666
Indian promoters6666666666666666655544444444445555555555
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––011111111111111111111
13,08112,97412,93012,48912,51212,02611,88711,92511,91311,72511,69511,61811,51211,42011,44011,39311,73311,24712,65512,32812,38311,93211,74611,82711,66211,97511,65712,09012,04212,48311,87512,94713,47413,08412,98112,69312,41912,35012,31112,535
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Uniphos Enterprises promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Demuric Holdings Private Limited, 73.28%. The filing names 75 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Demuric Holdings Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others73.28%5,09,66,612
Shilpa P SagarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.47%3,29,123
Sandra Rajnikant ShroffIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%7,863
R Shroff Consultants Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%9,060
Varun Jaidev ShroffIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,300
Tania Jaidev ShroffNon-resident and foreign individuals0.00%500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Uniphos Enterprises, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ARES DIVERSIFIEDForeign portfolio investors, category I4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%–4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%
RESONANCE OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.97%1.97%–1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%
ARIAL HOLDINGS 1Foreign portfolio investors, category I1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%–1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%
GAURAV N LODHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.04%1.19%1.22%1.24%1.28%1.34%1.40%1.49%1.53%1.49%1.59%1.60%1.60%1.69%1.74%1.79%1.81%1.82%1.82%1.82%
ACACIA PARTNERS, LPForeign portfolio investors, category I1.05%1.05%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%–1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%
ACACIA INSTITUTIONAL PARTNERS, LPForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%
GYMKHANA PARTNERS L.P.Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%
Eos Multi-Strategy Fund Aiflnp V.C.I.C. LtdForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%–––––––––
Eos Multi Strategy Fund LtdForeign portfolio investors, category II1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%–1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%–1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Ventura Securities LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.29%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Arun C. AsharResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%–1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Vinod Mohan NairOther non-institutions2.54%2.54%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.