United Drilling Tools logo

United Drilling Tools shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: UNIDTBSE: 522014Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

United Drilling Tools Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 1986 on BSE, Sep 2020 on NSE
Last close ₹176.83down ₹6.57 (3.58%)BSE ₹180.40

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹183.40.

28 Oct: open ₹185.00, high ₹185.35, low ₹173.01

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹146.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹272.00High, 24 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹359 Cr1,967th largest listed
P/E
17.67
P/B
1.28
Dividend yield
1.02%
ROE
7.5%
ROCE
10.0%
Debt to equity
0.01
Volume, NSE
8,127

United Drilling Tools' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns United Drilling Tools, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.65%
  • Foreign institutions0.66%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others24.69%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.65%0.00%74.65%0.66%0.01%24.69%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.09%74.09%74.09%74.09%74.09%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.66%74.66%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%
Indian promoters74.09%74.09%74.09%74.09%74.09%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.66%74.66%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%
25.91%25.91%25.91%25.91%25.91%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.34%25.34%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,02,28,4131,02,28,4131,02,28,4131,02,28,4131,02,28,4131,01,51,5662,03,03,1262,03,03,1262,03,03,1262,03,03,1262,03,03,1262,03,03,1262,03,03,1262,03,03,1262,03,03,1262,03,03,1262,03,03,1262,03,03,1262,03,03,1262,03,03,1262,03,03,1262,03,03,1262,03,03,1262,03,03,1262,03,03,1262,03,03,1262,03,03,1262,03,03,1262,03,03,1262,03,03,1262,03,03,1262,03,03,1262,03,03,1262,03,03,1262,03,03,1262,03,03,1262,03,03,1262,03,03,1262,03,03,126
Shares locked in––400100––100100100100100–––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of United Drilling Tools shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,529Dec 165,507Mar 175,465Jun 175,425Sep 175,293Dec 174,804Mar 184,955Jun 184,974Sep 185,028Dec 185,152Mar 195,127Jun 195,117Sep 195,130Dec 195,115Mar 205,168Jun 205,424Sep 205,542Dec 208,552Jun 219,058Sep 2112,138Dec 2113,847Mar 2213,706Jun 2214,368Sep 2215,787Dec 2215,487Mar 2316,539Jun 2315,794Sep 2316,180Dec 2315,647Mar 2415,356Jun 2415,293Sep 2415,668Dec 2413,560Mar 2514,472Jun 2514,062Sep 2513,525Dec 2513,160Mar 2612,396Jun 2612,607Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,5295,5075,4655,4255,2934,8044,9554,9745,0285,1525,1275,1175,1305,1155,1685,4245,5428,5529,05812,13813,84713,70614,36815,78715,48716,53915,79416,18015,64715,35615,29315,66813,56014,47214,06213,52513,16012,39612,607
333333333333333333333333333333333333333
Indian promoters333333333333333333333333333333333333333
5,5265,5045,4625,4225,2904,8014,9524,9715,0255,1495,1245,1145,1275,1125,1655,4215,5398,5499,05512,13513,84413,70314,36515,78415,48416,53615,79116,17715,64415,35315,29015,66513,55714,46914,05913,52213,15712,39312,604
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

United Drilling Tools promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Pramod Kumar Gupta, 70.75%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Pramod Kumar GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families70.75%1,43,63,800
Prabha GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.88%7,88,760
Kanal GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%2,900
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of United Drilling Tools, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and ProtectionInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.62%
CAIRN OIL SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies12.80%12.80%––12.80%12.89%12.89%––––12.92%12.96%––9.80%9.36%4.44%3.94%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%2.33%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.91%2.93%2.93%3.73%3.87%4.45%2.28%
SHASHANK SHARAD KHADEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%–1.18%
IEPFInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.62%–
Shahshank Sharad KhadeResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%–
iepf mcaInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.50%2.62%––
Shashank S KhadeResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.09%1.10%1.10%1.16%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%–––
Investor Education and Protection Fund AuthorityInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.50%––––
Investor Education and Protection fundInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.50%––––––
ASHISH KACHOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––2.58%2.63%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%––––––––––––––
Solutions Pvt. LtdOther non-institutions––––––––––––––13.17%––––––––––––––––––––––––
CAIRN OIL SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITLEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––12.98%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
CRAIN OIL SOLUTION PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––12.89%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Cairn Oil Solultion Pvt LtdOther non-institutions–––12.80%––––12.89%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: IEPF no longer named, from 2.62%; Investor Education and Protection newly named at 2.62%; CAIRN OIL SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITED 2.28%, −2.17 pts; 2 more moved