Uma Exports logo

Uma Exports financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: UMAEXPORTSBSE: 543513Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Uma Exports Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2022 · Issue price ₹68
Last close ₹18.75down ₹1.19 (5.97%)BSE ₹19.27

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹19.94.

29 Oct: open ₹19.94, high ₹20.55, low ₹18.12

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹18.12Low, 30 Mar 2026₹49.49High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹63 Cr2,970th largest listed
P/E
722.84
P/B
0.32
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
0.0%
ROCE
7.3%
Debt to equity
0.72
Volume, NSE
12,90979.7% delivered

Uma Exports' financial statements for the 5 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

5 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Uma Exports annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
1,2772433Mar 221,48628109Mar 231,53210122Mar 241,7243.5212Mar 251,5300.8142Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹1,724 Cr, year to Mar 2025; lowest ₹1,277 Cr, year to Mar 2022

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
2.7%0.1%2.7%2.4%1.2%0.2%1.9%1.9%1.9%0.7%0.2%0.1%Mar 22Mar 23Mar 24Mar 25Mar 26

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1,530
  2. Materials and goods−1,439
  3. Employee costs−3.4
  4. Other expenses−58
  5. Operating profit30
  6. Depreciation−0.7
  7. Other income+5.7
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−33
  10. Profit before tax1.8
  11. Tax−0.9
  12. Joint ventures0.0
  13. Net profit0.8

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹259 Cr
  • Inventory₹84 Cr
  • Receivables₹27 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹15 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹197 Cr
  • Borrowings₹142 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹25 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹20 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Uma Exports quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Twelve months
Revenue from operations1,2771,4861,5321,7241,5301,438
1,2431,4511,5151,7201,5001,412
Materials and goods bought1,1191,3451,4481,6551,4391,356
Employee costs234433
Other expenses12210363615853
Operating profit before depreciation34351843026
Operating margin2.7%2.4%1.2%0.2%1.9%1.8%
Materials, % of revenue87.6%90.5%94.5%96.0%94.1%94.3%
Employee costs, % of revenue0.1%0.2%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Other expenses, % of revenue9.5%7.0%4.1%3.5%3.8%3.7%
Depreciation and amortisation001111
Operating profit after depreciation34351742925
Other income10841266
Finance costs1258123330
Profit before one-off items and tax333713421
One-off items000000
Profit before tax333713421
892011
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates––0000
Net profit242810310
Other comprehensive income110122
Total comprehensive income252910432
Net margin1.9%1.9%0.7%0.2%0.1%0.0%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates––0.7%0.2%0.1%–

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
94180191195197
94180190194197
Share capital2534343434
Reserves69146156160163
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries00111
33109122212142
162147176262186
11132
Total assets257328368460385
1445555697
243283312403288
Net debt−56890150127
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
44−112−17−3863
54−102−15−4134
10−143−33−4432
Receivables−33−6182565
Inventories−3535−49−4887
Payables48−9115−214
Other working capital30−26−7−18−133
Tax paid−10−11−3−30
Interest paid000120
Capital spending4332016
Free cash flow41−116−20−5846
−2−32−10−9
−21127578−102
Dividends paid00000
Shares bought back00000
Shares issued056000
Net change in cash2112−1030−48
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Earnings per share₹9.64₹8.29₹3.01₹1.04₹0.25
Diluted earnings per share₹9.64₹8.29₹3.01₹1.04₹0.25
Book value per share₹37.70₹53.20₹56.17₹57.38₹58.19
Shareholder yield–−45.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)–12530428263

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Uma Exports PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue growth–16.3%3.2%12.5%−11.3%
Operating profit growth–1.3%−49.5%−75.6%588.2%
Net profit growth–16.0%−63.7%−65.6%−75.9%
Earnings per share growth–−14.0%−63.7%−65.4%−76.0%
25.7%20.5%5.5%1.8%0.4%
–−5.2 pts−14.9 pts−3.7 pts−1.4 pts
From the net margin–−0.1 pts−13.3 pts−3.8 pts−1.3 pts
From asset turnover–0.6 pts−1.0 pts−0.1 pts−0.1 pts
From borrowing–−5.7 pts−0.7 pts0.2 pts0.0 pts
Return on capital employed27.0%12.0%5.5%0.9%8.5%
Cash conversion183.0%−401.3%−170.0%−1,086.6%7,440.1%
Interest cover2.96.82.00.30.9
Debt to equity0.350.610.641.090.72
Receivable days183128197
Inventory days3520313821
Payable days275826
Cash conversion cycle, days2745505521
Working capital days2150546154
Asset turnover4.975.084.414.173.62
Assets per rupee of net worth2.732.141.882.152.16
Sales per rupee of plant526.36272.16255.7686.2439.54
Capital spending to depreciation20.919.915.3829.0122.67
Plant being built, % of plant in use0.0%0.0%0.3%18.0%0.0%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
0.2%
Cash from operations against operating profit
211.7%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–1.0%
Profit growth, yearly rate–−68.9%
Return on equity, average10.8%2.6%
Return on capital employed, average10.8%4.9%
Operating margin, average1.7%1.1%
Net margin, average0.9%0.3%
Asset turnover, average4.454.07
Cash conversion cycle, days, average4042
Interest cover, average2.61.1
Debt to equity, average0.680.82

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−61763
Cash from investing−22−17−9
Cash from financing87−19−102
Capital spending463916
Dividends paid000
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash5600
Borrowings raised1801040
Borrowings repaid797070

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––337
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.14.726.305.334.164.83
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–1.49−1.72−2.05−3.59
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–48.877.2412.56−12.58
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––−1.37−4.020.51
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–79.60−9.53−33.54−59.03
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–−52.6559.7625.48−37.86
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–0.69−0.411.696.16
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–0.000.020.240.00
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent25.7724.5819.466.5551.85
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points−3.53−4.52−1.18−85.0545.77
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
10 Apr 2026Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private LimitedLong Term Bank FacilitiesIVR BB+Review, Re-affirmStable150
24 Nov 2025Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private LimitedShort Term Bank FacilityIVR A4+Review, Downgrade40
24 Nov 2025Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private LimitedShort Term Bank Facility- EPCWithdrawnReview, Other
24 Nov 2025Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private LimitedShort Term Bank Facility- EPCShort-term scaleWithdrawnRating Withdrawn
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.