UltraTech Cement logo

UltraTech Cement shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ULTRACEMCOBSE: 532538Cement & Cement ProductsLarge Cap

UltraTech Cement Limited · Formerly Ultratech Cemco · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 2004
Last close ₹11,104.00down ₹46.00 (0.41%)BSE ₹11,156.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹11,150.00.

28 Oct: open ₹11,090.00, high ₹11,211.00, low ₹11,023.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹10,325.00Low, 23 Mar 2026₹13,110.00High, 10 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹3,27,212 Cr22nd largest listed
P/E
37.18
P/B
4.45
Dividend yield
2.16%
ROE
12.1%
ROCE
12.7%
Debt to equity
0.37
Volume, NSE
2,13,72056.9% delivered

UltraTech Cement's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns UltraTech Cement, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters58.48%
  • Foreign institutions12.69%
  • Indian institutions20.86%
  • Governments0.05%
  • Individuals and others7.71%
  • Employee trusts0.21%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
60.00%0.05%58.48%12.69%20.86%0.05%7.71%0.21%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
62.26%62.16%62.14%62.13%62.05%61.98%61.98%61.69%61.69%61.69%61.68%61.68%60.19%60.04%60.04%59.91%59.97%59.96%59.96%59.96%59.96%59.96%59.96%59.96%59.96%59.96%59.96%59.96%59.96%59.95%59.99%59.99%60.00%59.23%59.23%59.23%59.29%59.33%59.33%58.48%
Indian promoters61.26%61.16%61.14%61.13%61.05%60.98%60.98%60.69%60.69%60.69%60.68%60.68%59.24%59.09%59.09%58.96%59.01%59.01%59.01%59.01%59.01%59.01%59.01%59.01%59.01%59.00%59.00%59.00%59.00%59.00%59.04%59.04%59.05%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.35%58.40%58.40%57.55%
Foreign promoters1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%0.95%0.95%0.95%0.95%0.95%0.95%0.95%0.95%0.95%0.95%0.95%0.95%0.95%0.95%0.95%0.95%0.95%0.95%0.95%0.95%0.95%0.93%0.93%0.93%0.93%0.93%0.93%0.93%
37.74%37.84%37.86%37.87%37.95%38.02%38.02%38.31%38.24%38.24%38.24%38.24%39.74%39.88%39.88%40.02%39.96%39.97%39.97%39.95%39.94%39.95%39.95%39.91%39.91%39.90%39.90%39.86%39.87%39.87%39.84%39.84%39.81%40.59%40.59%40.57%40.53%40.50%40.50%41.31%
Employee trusts––––––––0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.09%0.10%0.09%0.09%0.14%0.13%0.15%0.14%0.18%0.18%0.17%0.17%0.17%0.19%0.18%0.18%0.20%0.18%0.17%0.17%0.21%
Shares in issue27,44,69,97327,45,07,90627,45,22,83527,45,33,79527,45,51,92127,46,13,98527,46,19,07127,46,25,86927,46,35,76227,46,42,72027,46,49,85027,46,50,50828,86,18,01628,86,25,10528,86,26,07628,86,26,07628,86,36,90628,86,53,39828,86,54,44828,86,59,56628,86,64,98728,86,70,84728,86,70,84728,86,71,93328,86,77,47128,86,86,34528,86,86,34528,86,86,34528,86,86,67428,86,92,00528,86,97,31828,86,97,31828,87,00,06029,46,77,41029,46,79,17129,46,79,17129,46,79,17129,46,79,17129,46,79,17129,46,79,171
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of UltraTech Cement shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,95,456Dec 162,90,577Mar 172,90,419Jun 172,92,087Sep 172,70,177Dec 172,57,871Mar 182,62,438Jun 182,57,527Sep 182,56,179Dec 182,55,205Mar 192,50,352Jun 192,54,117Sep 192,97,865Dec 193,09,688Mar 203,10,983Jun 203,16,892Sep 203,02,486Dec 203,04,256Mar 213,13,102Jun 213,23,875Sep 213,31,319Dec 213,95,972Mar 224,33,196Jun 224,15,403Sep 223,83,971Dec 223,66,437Mar 233,49,281Jun 233,47,904Sep 233,42,422Dec 233,57,627Mar 243,53,565Jun 243,56,405Sep 243,59,710Dec 243,94,462Mar 254,06,118Jun 254,09,266Sep 254,12,518Dec 254,09,350Mar 264,16,693Jun 264,16,451Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,95,4562,90,5772,90,4192,92,0872,70,1772,57,8712,62,4382,57,5272,56,1792,55,2052,50,3522,54,1172,97,8653,09,6883,10,9833,16,8923,02,4863,04,2563,13,1023,23,8753,31,3193,95,9724,33,1964,15,4033,83,9713,66,4373,49,2813,47,9043,42,4223,57,6273,53,5653,56,4053,59,7103,94,4624,06,1184,09,2664,12,5184,09,3504,16,6934,16,451
18181818181818181818181620202020202020202020202020202020202019222225252525252525
Indian promoters13131313131313131313131115151515151515151515151515151515151514171720202020202020
Foreign promoters5555555555555555555555555555555555555555
2,95,4382,90,5592,90,4012,92,0692,70,1592,57,8532,62,4202,57,5092,56,1602,55,1862,50,3332,54,1002,97,8443,09,6673,10,9623,16,8713,02,4653,04,2353,13,0813,23,8543,31,2983,95,9514,33,1754,15,3823,83,9503,66,4163,49,2603,47,8833,42,4013,57,6063,53,5453,56,3823,59,6873,94,4364,06,0924,09,2404,12,4924,09,3244,16,6674,16,425
Employee trusts––––––––11111111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

UltraTech Cement promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Grasim Industries Limited, 56.11%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Grasim Industries LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others56.11%16,53,35,150
PT. Indo Bharat RayonForeign companies and others0.78%22,86,172
Pilani Investment and Industries Corporation LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.65%19,05,944
Hindalco Industries LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.43%12,58,515
Shri Kumar Mangalam BirlaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.21%6,11,500
Thai Rayon Public Co. Ltd.Foreign companies and others0.07%2,19,998
PT. Sunrise Bumi TextilesForeign companies and others0.05%1,44,998
Aditya Birla Real Estate LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.05%1,46,163
Birla Institute of Technology and ScienceIndian companies, trusts and others0.03%75,566
PT. Elegant Textile IndustryForeign companies and others0.03%92,428
Birla Group Holdings Pvt. LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.02%69,963
Padmavati Investment Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.02%56,336
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of UltraTech Cement, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding UltraTech Cement

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LICI NEW ENDOWMENT PLUS-SECURED FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.98%––––––3.01%3.72%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies2.21%–2.20%––2.41%3.08%–––4.06%3.36%––3.35%4.25%4.30%4.37%4.40%4.38%4.59%4.42%4.65%3.84%––2.00%–––1.62%–2.32%2.45%2.46%2.07%2.19%2.57%––
Government of Singapore - EForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%–––1.48%1.34%1.34%1.18%–––
Government of SingaporeForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%–1.33%1.44%1.45%–––––––
LICI ULIP-GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.49%––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - ULIF00220091Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.55%––––––––––––––
KUWAIT INVESTMENT AUTHORITY FUND 223Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIAInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––2.99%–––––––––––––––
NPS Trust A/C - SBI Pension Fund Scheme - Central GovernmentOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.04%––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA PENSION PLUS MIXED FUNDInsurance companies–––2.20%2.33%––3.55%3.82%4.06%–––3.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC of India Market Plus Secured FundInsurance companies––––––––––––3.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––1.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Oppenheimer Developing Markets FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.41%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.67%1.73%1.73%1.60%1.31%1.31%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Europacific Growth FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.14%1.37%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.15%1.15%1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of India-ULIF0032009Insurance companies–2.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LICI NEW ENDOWMENT PLUS-SECURED FUND 3.72%, +0.71 pts