United Foodbrands logo

United Foodbrands shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: UFBLBSE: 543283Leisure ServicesSmall Cap

United Foodbrands Limited · Formerly Barbeque Nation Hospitality · Face value ₹5 · Listed Apr 2021 · Issue price ₹500
Last close ₹656.00up ₹31.20 (4.99%)BSE ₹656.70

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹624.80.

27 Oct: open ₹632.00, high ₹656.00, low ₹616.30

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹172.34Low, 30 Jan 2026₹850.00High, 24 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹2,566 Cr1,361st largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
8.27
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−11.8%
ROCE
5.7%
Debt to equity
0.42
Volume, NSE
21,073

United Foodbrands' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns United Foodbrands, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters34.59%
  • Foreign institutions10.91%
  • Indian institutions17.38%
  • Individuals and others37.12%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
39.31%9.34%34.59%10.91%17.38%37.12%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centJun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
35.70%34.60%34.49%34.45%33.98%33.81%33.78%33.79%33.79%33.77%33.73%33.71%33.71%33.55%33.55%33.72%33.74%33.73%34.56%34.59%34.61%34.59%
Indian promoters35.70%34.60%34.49%34.45%33.98%33.81%33.78%33.79%33.79%33.77%33.73%33.71%33.71%33.55%33.55%33.72%33.74%33.73%34.56%34.59%34.61%34.59%
64.30%65.40%65.51%65.55%66.02%66.19%66.22%66.21%66.21%66.23%66.27%66.29%66.29%66.45%66.45%66.28%66.26%66.27%65.44%65.41%65.39%65.41%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%0.65%0.65%0.65%0.65%0.65%0.65%0.65%0.65%0.65%0.66%0.66%4.76%4.76%0.65%0.64%0.64%0.64%0.64%
Shares in issue3,75,42,9203,87,43,2753,88,62,7403,89,09,1663,89,40,8103,89,41,5133,89,73,3303,89,78,4013,89,78,8013,89,98,8933,90,47,1993,90,70,7753,90,72,0713,90,72,9423,90,76,9023,90,77,7023,90,80,7633,90,86,3873,90,86,3873,90,86,3873,90,86,3873,91,17,661
Shares locked in2,81,45,9262,93,23,7812,93,23,7812,77,36,47987,06,55475,28,69975,28,69975,28,69975,28,69975,28,69975,28,69975,28,6990000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in1,30,70,4431,30,70,4431,30,70,4431,30,70,44375,28,69975,28,69975,28,69975,28,69975,28,69975,28,69975,28,69975,28,6990000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of United Foodbrands shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

23,968Jun 2123,987Sep 2125,384Dec 2125,674Mar 2242,765Jun 2249,379Sep 2249,250Dec 2247,587Mar 2340,579Jun 2337,878Sep 2338,829Dec 2339,184Mar 2437,671Jun 2436,540Sep 2437,645Dec 2440,028Mar 2539,860Jun 2540,440Sep 2539,160Dec 2536,426Mar 2631,896Jun 2629,156Sep 26
ShareholdersJun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders23,96823,98725,38425,67442,76549,37949,25047,58740,57937,87838,82939,18437,67136,54037,64540,02839,86040,44039,16036,42631,89629,156
13131313141414151515151515151515151516161717
Indian promoters13131313141414151515151515151515151516161717
23,95523,97425,37125,66142,75149,36549,23647,57240,56437,86338,81439,16937,65636,52537,63040,01339,84540,42539,14436,41031,87929,139
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

United Foodbrands promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SAYAJI HOUSEKEEPING SERVICES LIMITED, 29.66%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SAYAJI HOUSEKEEPING SERVICES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others29.66%1,16,02,8280.00%
SABA RAOOF DHANANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.27%4,97,8900.00%
ZUBER YUSUF DHANANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.15%4,50,2590.00%
ZOYA DHANANI .Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.75%2,92,5370.00%
ANISHA RAOOF DHANANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.58%2,25,6200.00%
AZHAR YUSUF DHANANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.26%1,00,0000.00%
SADIYA RAOOF DHANANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.25%98,9370.00%
KAYUM RAZAK DHANANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.22%86,113100.00%
SANYA DHANANI .Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.20%78,4630.00%
RAFIQUNNISA MAQSOOD MERCHANTIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%27,2000.00%
SHAMIM SHEIKHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%25,0000.00%
SONA YADAVIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%22,0000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of United Foodbrands, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
JUBILANT FOODWORKS LTDCompanies9.72%9.42%9.39%9.38%9.38%9.38%9.37%9.37%9.37%9.36%9.35%9.34%9.34%9.34%9.34%9.34%9.34%9.34%9.34%9.34%9.34%9.33%
MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGYForeign portfolio investors, category I–1.82%1.82%1.82%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.25%3.25%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.04%
XPONENTIA OPPORTUNITIES FUND IAlternative investment funds4.23%4.10%4.08%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%
ENIGMA SMALL OPPORTUNITIES FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––1.95%1.26%1.38%
NISARG AJAYKUMAR VAKHARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.28%1.28%1.28%
HARA GLOBAL CAPITAL MASTER FUND I LTDForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––––1.26%1.26%
KAUSHIK MAYACHAND MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.13%
LONG TERM EQUITY FUNDAlternative investment funds––––1.22%1.34%1.34%1.36%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.09%1.09%
KAUSHIKBHAI MAYACHAND MEHTA HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.08%
UTI INDIA DYNAMIC EQUITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I1.54%1.55%1.91%1.84%1.80%1.84%1.85%1.60%1.60%1.64%1.72%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.03%–
ROHINI NILEKANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.00%–––––
MATTHEWS EMERGING MARKETS SMALL COMPANIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.51%1.93%2.23%2.23%2.20%2.20%1.58%–––––––
NISARG VAKHARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.16%–––––––
EASTSPRING INVESTMENTS INDIA CONSUMER EQUITY OPEN LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––1.03%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.35%1.35%1.35%––––––––
UPS GROUP TRUSTForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.03%1.03%1.10%1.35%1.35%1.22%––––––––
AJAY VAKHARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.01%––––––––
KUWAIT INVESTMENT AUTHORITY FUND 225Foreign portfolio investors, category I1.57%1.52%1.52%1.57%3.10%3.10%3.45%3.45%3.45%2.62%2.16%1.96%1.94%–––––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYLIMITED -SHAREHOLDERS SOLVENCY MARGIN ACCOUNTInsurance companies––––––––1.86%–1.86%1.86%––––––––––
ASHISH KACHOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.05%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%––––––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYLIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––1.86%––––––––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.11%1.04%1.03%1.16%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%––––––––––––––
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––2.21%1.78%1.79%1.52%––––––––––––––
The Nomura Trust and Banking Co., Ltd As The Trustee of Nomura India Stock Mother FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%––––––––––––––
Motilal Oswal Equity Opportunities Fund Series IiAlternative investment funds––––––1.05%–––––––––––––––
Pace Private LimitedOther non-institutions8.48%8.22%8.19%8.18%––––––––––––––––––
Tamara Private LimitedOther non-institutions7.34%7.11%7.09%7.08%––––––––––––––––––
Fidelity Investment Trust Fidelity International Small Cap FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.50%2.15%1.91%1.91%––––––––––––––––––
Plutus Wealth Management LlpOther non-institutions1.86%1.81%1.80%1.80%––––––––––––––––––
Alchemy India Long Term Fund LimitedOther non-institutions1.53%1.48%1.48%1.48%––––––––––––––––––
Menu Private LimitedOther non-institutions1.35%1.30%1.30%1.30%––––––––––––––––––
Partner Reinsurance Europe SeOther non-institutions1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: UTI INDIA DYNAMIC EQUITY FUND no longer named, from 1.03%; MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY 4.04%, −0.01 pts
  • Indian institutions: ENIGMA SMALL OPPORTUNITIES FUND 1.38%, +0.12 pts
  • Individuals and others: KAUSHIKBHAI MAYACHAND MEHTA HUF newly named at 1.08%; KAUSHIK MAYACHAND MEHTA 1.13%, +0.08 pts; JUBILANT FOODWORKS LTD 9.33%, −0.01 pts