United Breweries logo

United Breweries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: UBLBSE: 532478BeveragesMid Cap

United Breweries Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Oct 2002 on BSE, Jul 2008 on NSE
Last close ₹1,180.30down ₹11.40 (0.96%)BSE ₹1,178.20

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,191.70.

30 Oct: open ₹1,196.00, high ₹1,208.00, low ₹1,155.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹1,128.60Low, 26 Oct 2026₹1,827.90High, 4 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹31,208 Cr228th largest listed
P/E
64.42
P/E without one-offs
72.73
P/B
6.84
Dividend yield
0.85%
ROE
10.9%
ROE without one-offs
9.6%
ROCE
10.6%
Debt to equity
0.22
Volume, NSE
2,64,88947.4% delivered

United Breweries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns United Breweries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters70.83%
  • Foreign institutions5.36%
  • Indian institutions17.28%
  • Governments1.16%
  • Individuals and others5.38%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
72.71%1.16%70.83%5.36%17.28%1.16%5.38%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018FilingDec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.87%73.87%73.87%73.35%73.35%73.35%57.72%57.72%57.72%57.72%57.72%57.72%57.72%57.72%57.72%57.72%57.72%57.72%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%70.99%70.83%70.83%70.83%70.83%70.83%70.83%70.83%70.83%70.83%70.83%70.83%70.83%
Indian promoters29.99%29.99%29.99%29.46%29.46%29.46%13.84%–13.84%11.04%11.04%11.04%11.04%11.04%11.04%11.04%11.04%11.04%11.04%11.04%11.04%11.04%11.04%11.04%11.04%11.04%11.04%9.31%9.31%9.31%9.31%9.31%9.31%9.31%9.31%9.31%9.31%9.31%9.31%9.31%
Foreign promoters43.88%43.88%43.88%43.88%43.88%43.88%43.88%–43.88%46.69%46.69%46.69%46.69%46.69%46.69%46.69%46.69%46.69%61.68%61.68%61.68%61.68%61.68%61.68%61.68%61.68%61.68%61.68%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%
26.13%26.13%26.13%26.65%26.65%26.65%42.28%42.28%42.28%42.28%42.28%42.28%42.28%42.28%42.28%42.28%42.28%42.28%27.29%27.29%27.29%27.29%27.29%27.29%27.29%27.29%27.29%29.01%29.17%29.17%29.17%29.17%29.17%29.17%29.17%29.17%29.17%29.17%29.17%29.17%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares18.73%18.73%18.73%18.14%18.14%18.14%23.06%23.06%23.06%18.20%18.20%18.20%18.20%18.20%18.20%18.20%18.20%18.20%14.45%14.45%14.45%14.45%14.45%14.97%14.97%14.45%14.45%12.38%12.40%12.40%12.40%12.40%12.40%12.40%12.40%12.40%12.40%12.40%12.40%12.40%
Shares in issue26,44,05,14926,44,05,14926,44,05,14926,44,05,14926,44,05,14926,44,05,14926,44,05,14926,44,05,14926,44,05,14926,44,05,14926,44,05,14926,44,05,14926,44,05,14926,44,05,14926,44,05,14926,44,05,14926,44,05,14926,44,05,14926,44,05,14926,44,05,14926,44,05,14926,44,05,14926,44,05,14926,44,05,14926,44,05,14926,44,05,14926,44,05,14926,44,05,14926,44,05,14926,44,05,14926,44,05,14926,44,05,14926,44,05,14926,44,05,14926,44,05,14926,44,05,14926,44,05,14926,44,05,14926,44,05,14926,44,05,149
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of United Breweries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

33,478Dec 1633,867Mar 1733,448Jun 1732,410Sep 1732,388Dec 1732,125Mar 1835,242Jun 1834,446Sep 1836,822Dec 1835,910Mar 1935,809Jun 1935,770Sep 1940,155Dec 1944,125Mar 2060,648Jun 2067,517Sep 2060,034Dec 2060,198Mar 2166,133Jun 2163,301Sep 2166,556Dec 2166,559Mar 2264,675Jun 2263,576Sep 2261,760Dec 2263,475Mar 2369,384Jun 2367,954Sep 2365,418Dec 2366,914Mar 2467,868Jun 2466,794Sep 2468,483Dec 2468,802Mar 2571,177Jun 2578,877Sep 2581,332Dec 2579,464Mar 2693,908Jun 2695,495Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018FilingDec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders33,47833,86733,44832,41032,38832,12535,24234,44636,82235,91035,80935,77040,15544,12560,64867,51760,03460,19866,13363,30166,55666,55964,67563,57661,76063,47569,38467,95465,41866,91467,86866,79468,48368,80271,17778,87781,33279,46493,90895,495
1313131313139998888888888888888886555555555555
Indian promoters9999995–54444444444444444442222222222222
Foreign promoters4444444–44444444444444444444333333333333
33,46533,85433,43532,39732,37532,11235,23334,43736,81335,90235,80135,76240,14744,11760,64067,50960,02660,19066,12563,29366,54866,55164,66763,56861,75263,46769,37667,94865,41366,90967,86366,78968,47868,79771,17278,87281,32779,45993,90395,490
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

United Breweries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SCOTTISH AND NEWCASTLE INDIA LIMITED, 34.04%. The filing names 8 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SCOTTISH AND NEWCASTLE INDIA LIMITEDForeign companies and others34.04%8,99,94,9600.00%
HEINEKEN INTERNATIONAL B.VForeign companies and others24.27%6,41,69,9210.00%
VIJAY MALLYAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.08%2,13,53,62098.11%
HEINEKEN UK LIMITEDForeign companies and others3.21%84,89,2700.00%
KAMSCO INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.24%32,74,00069.61%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of United Breweries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding United Breweries

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018FilingDec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
DERIVE TRADING AND RESORTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––1.23%1.22%1.23%–1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.21%1.23%1.23%1.20%1.21%1.23%1.21%1.21%1.19%1.21%1.21%–––1.20%1.20%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%
RECOVERY OFFICER DRT 1 CHENNAICentral government–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%
DERIVE TRADING AND RESORTS PRIVATE LIMITED-1301240000121878Companies1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.23%1.20%–––––––––
RECOVERY OFFICER DRT 1 CHENNAI-IN30135621056229Central government––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%–––––––––––
RECOVERY OFFICER I DRT II-IN30135620791377Central government––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%––––––––––––
HHLR FUND LPForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%––––––––––––––
RECOVERY OFFICER DRT 2Central government–––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%––––––––––––––––
RECOVERY OFFICER I DRT IICentral Government Or State Government SOr President Of India–––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%–––––––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––1.02%–1.03%––––––––––––––––––
GAOLING FUND, L.P.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––
DEPUTY DIRECTOR , DIRECTORATE OF ENFORCEMENT,MUMBAICentral Government Or State Government SOr President Of India––––––16.15%–16.15%16.15%16.15%16.15%16.15%16.15%16.15%16.15%16.15%16.15%1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––
ARISAIG INDIA FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––2.30%2.30%2.30%–2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.06%2.06%1.78%1.19%––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS ICVC- STEWART INVESTORS GLOBAL EMERGING MARKETInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.52%1.73%––1.40%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ACACIA PARTNERS, LPInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.03%1.03%1.03%–1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS ICVC-STEWARTInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.59%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ARISAIG PARTNERS (ASIA) PTE LTD. A/C ARISAIG INDIA FUND LIMITED-IN30014210438382Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS ICVC- STEWART INVESTORS GLOBAL EMERGING MARKETS LEADERS FUND-IN300Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.23%1.43%1.43%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ACACIA PARTNERS, LP-IN30005410013042Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PLC AS DEPOSITARY OF FIRST STATE GLOBAL EMERGING MARKETS LEADERSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.