TVS Holdings logo

TVS Holdings shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TVSHLTDBSE: 520056FinanceSmall Cap

TVS Holdings Limited · Formerly Sundaram Clayton · Face value ₹5 · Listed Mar 1988 on BSE, Jul 2010 on NSE
Last close ₹11,451.00up ₹545.00 (5.00%)BSE ₹11,475.45

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹10,906.00.

27 Oct: open ₹10,906.00, high ₹11,630.00, low ₹10,899.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹10,790.00Low, 26 Oct 2026₹16,297.00High, 18 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹23,168 Cr274th largest listed
P/E
11.76
P/B
3.58
Dividend yield
0.75%
ROE
35.3%
ROCE
17.3%
Debt to equity
2.80
Volume, NSE
31,40653.5% delivered

TVS Holdings' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns TVS Holdings, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.45%
  • Foreign institutions3.10%
  • Indian institutions9.54%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others12.90%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
74.46%0.00%74.45%3.10%9.54%12.90%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%74.46%74.46%74.46%74.46%74.46%74.46%74.45%74.45%74.45%74.45%74.45%74.45%74.45%74.45%74.45%74.45%74.45%74.45%74.45%74.45%
Indian promoters75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%74.46%74.46%74.46%74.46%74.46%74.46%74.45%74.45%74.45%74.45%74.45%74.45%74.45%74.45%74.45%74.45%74.45%74.45%74.45%74.45%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.54%25.54%25.54%25.54%25.54%25.54%25.55%25.55%25.55%25.55%25.55%25.55%25.55%25.55%25.55%25.55%25.55%25.55%25.55%25.55%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%86.92%86.92%86.92%86.92%86.92%86.92%16.23%16.23%16.23%16.23%6.15%10.55%14.43%23.06%23.06%16.34%16.94%14.62%15.67%
Shares in issue2,02,32,0852,02,32,0852,02,32,0852,02,32,0852,02,32,0852,02,32,0852,02,32,0852,02,32,0852,02,32,0852,02,32,0852,02,32,0852,02,32,0852,02,32,0852,02,32,0852,02,32,0852,02,32,0852,02,32,0852,02,32,0852,02,32,0852,02,32,0852,02,32,0852,02,32,0852,02,32,0852,02,32,0852,02,32,0852,02,32,0852,02,32,0852,02,32,1042,02,32,1042,02,32,1042,02,32,1042,02,32,1042,02,32,1042,02,32,1042,02,32,1042,02,32,1042,02,32,1042,02,32,1042,02,32,1042,02,32,104
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of TVS Holdings shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

16,253Dec 1616,265Mar 1716,447Jun 1716,246Sep 1716,845Dec 1716,830Mar 1816,328Jun 1816,314Sep 1816,567Dec 1817,018Mar 1917,162Jun 1917,320Sep 1917,180Dec 1917,302Mar 2018,494Jun 2018,322Sep 2017,556Dec 2017,379Mar 2118,652Jun 2119,934Sep 2118,563Dec 2121,910Mar 2220,928Jun 2220,743Sep 2222,158Dec 2222,913Mar 2322,586Jun 2322,317Sep 2324,099Dec 2324,429Mar 2426,795Jun 2429,973Sep 2432,643Dec 2434,629Mar 2533,799Jun 2531,852Sep 2530,612Dec 2530,722Mar 2630,197Jun 2633,620Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders16,25316,26516,44716,24616,84516,83016,32816,31416,56717,01817,16217,32017,18017,30218,49418,32217,55617,37918,65219,93418,56321,91020,92820,74322,15822,91322,58622,31724,09924,42926,79529,97332,64334,62933,79931,85230,61230,72230,19733,620
4444444444444444444443334466666666666666
Indian promoters4444444444444444444443334466666666555555
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000111111
16,24916,26116,44316,24216,84116,82616,32416,31016,56317,01417,15817,31617,17617,29818,49018,31817,55217,37518,64819,93018,55921,90720,92520,74022,15422,90922,58022,31124,09324,42326,78929,96732,63734,62333,79331,84630,60630,71630,19133,614
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

TVS Holdings promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VS Trust (Mr Venu Srinivasan, Trustee), 66.55%. The filing names 8 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
VS Trust (Mr Venu Srinivasan, Trustee)Indian companies, trusts and others66.55%1,34,64,66517.53%
TSF Investments Limited (Formerly known as Sundaram Finance Holdings Limited)Indian companies, trusts and others3.74%7,55,6820.00%
Srinivasan Trust (VS Trustee Private Limited, Trustee)Indian companies, trusts and others3.07%6,20,2600.00%
Lakshmi VenuIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.82%1,65,0430.00%
Mallika SrinivasanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.29%57,7430.00%
Sudarshan VenuNon-resident and foreign individuals0.00%50.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of TVS Holdings, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding TVS Holdings

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance CompanyInsurance companies2.73%2.73%2.73%2.77%2.79%2.85%2.94%2.89%2.78%2.78%2.73%2.59%2.57%2.56%2.54%2.39%1.91%1.73%1.81%1.79%1.60%1.68%1.75%1.80%1.71%1.56%1.44%–1.09%––––1.04%–1.32%1.67%1.80%1.81%1.84%
GOVINDLAL M PARIKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.18%1.18%1.18%
ICICI Prudential Life InsuranceInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%–1.08%1.01%–––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company 1.84%, +0.03 pts