Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) logo

Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TTMLBSE: 532371Telecom - ServicesSmall Cap

Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Limited · Formerly Hughes Tele.com (India) · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2000
Last close ₹35.97down ₹3.26 (8.31%)BSE ₹35.97

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹39.23.

29 Oct: open ₹38.30, high ₹38.84, low ₹35.53

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹31.22Low, 30 Mar 2026₹58.25High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹7,032 Cr610th largest listed
P/E
23.51
P/E without one-offs
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
ROCE
74.8%
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, NSE
2,02,98,53917.1% delivered

Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group and its promoters by name.

Who owns Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.36%
  • Foreign institutions2.43%
  • Indian institutions0.18%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others23.03%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
74.36%0.05%74.36%2.43%0.18%23.03%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.90%74.86%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%
Indian promoters63.14%63.11%62.60%62.60%62.60%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%
Foreign promoters11.76%11.76%11.76%11.76%11.76%––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
25.10%25.14%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares34.71%34.73%34.97%34.97%34.97%34.97%34.97%34.97%34.97%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,95,49,27,7271,95,49,27,7271,95,49,27,7271,95,49,27,7271,95,49,27,7271,95,49,27,7271,95,49,27,7271,95,49,27,7271,95,49,27,7271,95,49,27,7271,95,49,27,7271,95,49,27,7271,95,49,27,7271,95,49,27,7271,95,49,27,7271,95,49,27,7271,95,49,27,7271,95,49,27,7271,95,49,27,7271,95,49,27,7271,95,49,27,7271,95,49,27,7271,95,49,27,7271,95,49,27,7271,95,49,27,7271,95,49,27,7271,95,49,27,7271,95,49,27,7271,95,49,27,7271,95,49,27,7271,95,49,27,7271,95,49,27,7271,95,49,27,7271,95,49,27,7271,95,49,27,7271,95,49,27,7271,95,49,27,7271,95,49,27,7271,95,49,27,7271,95,49,27,727
Shares locked in–38,27,59,46738,27,59,46738,27,59,46738,27,59,46738,27,59,46738,27,59,46738,27,59,467–––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–38,27,59,46738,27,59,46738,27,59,46738,27,59,46738,27,59,46738,27,59,46738,27,59,467–––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,79,866Dec 163,77,720Mar 173,71,868Jun 173,65,200Sep 173,52,580Dec 173,47,472Mar 183,43,230Jun 183,38,539Sep 183,36,039Dec 183,32,173Mar 193,29,707Jun 193,27,860Sep 193,25,012Dec 193,22,466Mar 203,32,572Jun 203,33,172Sep 203,68,971Dec 203,98,794Mar 214,22,155Jun 214,96,449Sep 216,59,125Dec 217,92,384Mar 228,19,762Jun 228,52,805Sep 228,37,131Dec 228,37,251Mar 238,27,582Jun 238,21,354Sep 238,08,618Dec 238,20,372Mar 248,17,121Jun 2410,18,223Sep 2410,44,616Dec 2410,38,037Mar 2510,38,993Jun 2510,10,798Sep 259,89,835Dec 259,61,614Mar 269,46,056Jun 269,30,674Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,79,8663,77,7203,71,8683,65,2003,52,5803,47,4723,43,2303,38,5393,36,0393,32,1733,29,7073,27,8603,25,0123,22,4663,32,5723,33,1723,68,9713,98,7944,22,1554,96,4496,59,1257,92,3848,19,7628,52,8058,37,1318,37,2518,27,5828,21,3548,08,6188,20,3728,17,12110,18,22310,44,61610,38,03710,38,99310,10,7989,89,8359,61,6149,46,0569,30,674
5555544444444444444444444444444444444444
Indian promoters4444444444444444444444444444444444444444
Foreign promoters11111––––––––––––––000000000000000–––––0
3,79,8613,77,7153,71,8633,65,1953,52,5753,47,4683,43,2263,38,5353,36,0353,32,1693,29,7033,27,8563,25,0083,22,4623,32,5683,33,1683,68,9673,98,7904,22,1514,96,4456,59,1217,92,3808,19,7588,52,8018,37,1278,37,2478,27,5788,21,3508,08,6148,20,3688,17,11710,18,21910,44,61210,38,03310,38,98910,10,7949,89,8319,61,6109,46,0529,30,670
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Tata Teleservices Limited, 48.30%. The filing names 364 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Tata Teleservices LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others48.30%94,41,74,817
Tata Sons Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others19.58%38,27,59,467
The Tata Power Company LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others6.48%12,67,20,193
Panatone Finvest LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%17,850
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.