Triveni Turbine logo

Triveni Turbine shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TRITURBINEBSE: 533655Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

Triveni Turbine Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Oct 2011
Last close ₹470.05up ₹0.45 (0.10%)BSE ₹470.10

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹469.60.

30 Oct: open ₹470.00, high ₹479.70, low ₹453.55

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹428.35Low, 23 Mar 2026₹787.60High, 29 May 2026
Market cap
₹14,943 Cr379th largest listed
P/E
44.43
P/B
10.33
Dividend yield
0.90%
ROE
25.3%
ROCE
27.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
8,95,78752.9% delivered

Triveni Turbine's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Triveni Turbine, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters55.84%
  • Foreign institutions18.39%
  • Indian institutions17.85%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others7.93%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
55.94%0.00%55.84%18.39%17.85%7.93%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.78%67.78%67.78%67.78%67.78%67.78%67.78%67.78%67.78%67.78%67.78%67.78%67.78%67.78%55.94%55.94%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%
Indian promoters58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.74%58.74%60.55%60.55%60.55%60.55%60.55%60.55%60.55%60.55%60.55%60.55%60.55%60.55%48.70%48.70%48.62%48.62%48.62%48.62%48.62%48.62%47.62%47.62%47.62%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%
Foreign promoters9.43%9.43%9.43%9.43%9.43%9.43%9.43%9.43%9.43%9.04%9.04%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.22%7.22%7.22%7.22%7.22%7.22%8.22%8.22%8.22%––––––
32.27%32.27%32.27%32.27%32.27%32.27%32.27%32.27%32.27%32.22%32.22%32.22%32.22%32.22%32.22%32.22%32.22%32.22%32.22%32.22%32.22%32.22%32.22%44.06%44.06%44.16%44.16%44.16%44.16%44.16%44.16%44.16%44.16%44.16%44.16%44.16%44.16%44.16%44.16%44.16%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.74%2.74%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue32,99,72,15032,99,72,15032,99,72,15032,99,72,15032,99,72,15032,99,72,15032,99,72,15032,99,72,15032,99,72,15032,33,05,48432,33,05,48432,33,05,48432,33,05,48432,33,05,48432,33,05,48432,33,05,48432,33,05,48432,33,05,48432,33,05,48432,33,05,48432,33,05,48432,33,05,48432,33,05,48432,33,05,48432,33,05,48431,78,76,91331,78,76,91331,78,76,91331,78,76,91331,78,76,91331,78,76,91331,78,76,91331,78,76,91331,78,76,91331,78,76,91331,78,80,27031,78,86,27031,78,94,97931,78,94,97931,79,00,459
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––00000000000000––––141–
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Triveni Turbine shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

31,077Dec 1629,857Mar 1730,026Jun 1730,524Sep 1731,216Dec 1733,005Mar 1832,405Jun 1831,034Sep 1832,650Dec 1830,012Mar 1929,226Jun 1928,717Sep 1928,780Dec 1928,475Mar 2030,293Jun 2033,890Sep 2031,524Dec 2031,831Mar 2135,170Jun 2134,473Sep 2144,971Dec 2149,097Mar 2249,950Jun 2256,509Sep 2271,704Dec 2269,589Mar 2382,728Jun 2388,418Sep 2383,605Dec 2391,420Mar 241,07,624Jun 241,27,944Sep 241,49,553Dec 241,68,753Mar 251,75,934Jun 251,84,573Sep 251,72,009Dec 251,58,560Mar 261,53,675Jun 261,54,357Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders31,07729,85730,02630,52431,21633,00532,40531,03432,65030,01229,22628,71728,78028,47530,29333,89031,52431,83135,17034,47344,97149,09749,95056,50971,70469,58982,72888,41883,60591,4201,07,6241,27,9441,49,5531,68,7531,75,9341,84,5731,72,0091,58,5601,53,6751,54,357
15888888888888888888888877777788889999999
Indian promoters13666666666677777777777766666677778999999
Foreign promoters2222222222211111111111111111111111––––––
31,06229,84930,01830,51631,20832,99732,39731,02632,64230,00429,21828,70928,77228,46730,28533,88231,51631,82335,16234,46544,96349,08949,94256,50271,69769,58282,72188,41183,59891,4121,07,6161,27,9361,49,5451,68,7441,75,9251,84,5641,72,0001,58,5511,53,6661,54,348
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Triveni Turbine promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Subhadra Trade and Finance Limited, 27.28%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Subhadra Trade and Finance LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others27.28%8,67,24,312
Rati SawhneyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.34%3,28,86,546
Dhruv Manmohan SawhneyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.22%2,61,33,029
Tarun SawhneyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.31%1,37,14,125
Nikhil SawhneyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.93%1,24,88,026
Man Mohan Sawhney HUF ( Mr. Dhruv Manmohan Sawhney)Individuals and Hindu undivided families1.11%35,36,704
Zia Nikhil SawhneyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.31%10,00,000
Zahan Nikhil SawhneyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.31%10,00,000
Tarana SawhneyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%24,032
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Triveni Turbine, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Triveni Turbine

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NALANDA INDIA EQUITY FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%4.37%4.37%4.37%4.37%4.37%4.37%4.37%4.37%4.37%4.37%4.37%4.37%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.22%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.87%3.87%
NALANDA INDIA FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I7.82%7.82%7.82%7.82%7.82%7.19%7.19%7.19%7.19%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.51%5.35%5.35%4.90%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.30%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%3.50%3.50%3.50%
FIRST SENTIER INVESTORS ICVC - STEWART INVESTORS INDIAN SUBCONTINENT ALL CAP FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.82%1.82%1.49%1.49%––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.46%1.47%––––––––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%––
FIRST SENTIER INVESTORS ICVC - STEWART INVESTORS INDIAN SUBCONTINENT SUSTAINABILITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.32%1.71%1.89%1.96%1.96%1.79%1.79%––––––
INVESCO INTERNATIONAL SMALL-MID COMPANY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––3.72%3.72%3.72%3.27%3.06%2.40%2.04%2.04%1.59%1.59%1.43%1.36%––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - MONSOONForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%–––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITYForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%1.35%––––1.04%––––––––––
PLUTUS WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––––––––––––––––
INVESCO OPPENHEIMER INTERNATIONAL SMALL-MID COMPANY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––2.02%2.02%––––––––––––––––––––
JUPITER INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.38%1.38%1.26%1.26%1.17%1.17%1.15%1.09%1.09%––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PLC AS TRUSTEE OF THE JUPITER INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.14%1.19%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.34%1.35%1.35%1.38%1.38%1.38%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMANSA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.