Trident logo

Trident shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TRIDENTBSE: 521064Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Trident Limited · Formerly Abhishek Industries · Face value ₹1 · Listed Sep 1993 on BSE, Feb 2001 on NSE
Last close ₹21.28down ₹0.18 (0.84%)BSE ₹21.30

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹21.46.

28 Oct: open ₹21.56, high ₹21.56, low ₹20.91

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹20.15Low, 23 Oct 2026₹30.94High, 3 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹10,844 Cr476th largest listed
P/E
27.44
P/B
2.27
Dividend yield
2.35%
ROE
8.4%
ROCE
8.9%
Debt to equity
0.37
Volume, NSE
32,59,05831.7% delivered

Trident's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Trident, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.68%
  • Foreign institutions3.23%
  • Indian institutions0.27%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others22.82%
  • Employee trusts0.01%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
73.68%0.00%73.68%3.23%0.27%22.82%0.01%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
67.77%67.77%67.77%67.77%67.77%67.77%67.78%68.45%70.77%70.77%71.06%71.06%71.06%71.06%71.07%71.84%73.02%73.02%73.02%73.02%72.94%72.94%72.94%72.94%72.94%73.19%73.19%73.19%73.19%73.19%73.19%73.19%73.19%73.68%73.68%73.68%73.68%73.68%73.68%73.68%
Indian promoters67.77%67.77%67.77%67.77%67.77%67.77%67.78%68.45%70.77%70.77%71.06%71.06%71.06%71.06%71.07%71.84%73.02%73.02%73.02%73.02%72.94%72.94%72.94%72.94%72.94%73.19%73.19%73.19%73.19%73.19%73.19%73.19%73.19%73.68%73.68%73.68%73.68%73.68%73.68%73.68%
32.23%32.23%32.23%32.23%32.23%32.23%32.22%31.55%29.23%29.23%28.94%28.94%28.94%28.94%28.93%28.16%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.06%25.24%25.27%25.27%25.30%25.30%25.56%25.56%25.56%25.56%25.56%25.56%25.56%25.75%26.02%26.31%26.31%26.32%26.32%26.32%26.32%
Employee trusts––––––––––––––––1.96%1.96%1.96%1.92%1.82%1.79%1.79%1.76%1.76%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.06%0.31%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
Shares in issue50,95,79,26050,95,79,26050,95,95,56750,95,95,56750,95,95,56750,95,95,56750,95,95,56750,95,95,56750,95,95,56750,95,95,56750,95,95,56750,95,95,5675,09,59,55,6705,09,59,55,6705,09,59,55,6705,09,59,55,6705,09,59,55,6705,09,59,55,6705,09,59,55,6705,09,59,55,6705,09,59,55,6705,09,59,55,6705,09,59,55,6705,09,59,55,6705,09,59,55,6705,09,59,55,6705,09,59,55,6705,09,59,55,6705,09,59,55,6705,09,59,55,6705,09,59,55,6705,09,59,55,6705,09,59,55,6705,09,59,55,6705,09,59,55,6705,09,59,55,6705,09,59,55,6705,09,59,55,6705,09,59,55,6705,09,59,55,670
Shares locked in3,00,63,8063,00,00,0003,00,16,3073,00,16,307–––––––––––––––21,51,39773,58,02088,00,82388,00,82381,91,62529,80,00289,78,33074,41,13174,41,131000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in3,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,000–––––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Trident shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

79,722Dec 1678,176Mar 1782,778Jun 1792,111Sep 171,00,419Dec 171,08,939Mar 181,11,662Jun 181,13,302Sep 181,08,998Dec 181,06,487Mar 191,08,972Jun 191,09,704Sep 191,29,943Dec 191,51,342Mar 202,29,444Jun 202,72,122Sep 203,39,400Dec 205,45,847Mar 216,39,065Jun 218,75,175Sep 2115,61,150Dec 2117,35,241Mar 2218,14,058Jun 2218,78,778Sep 2219,14,284Dec 2219,15,809Mar 2319,18,108Jun 2320,04,436Sep 2319,83,667Dec 2321,18,064Mar 2421,14,618Jun 2420,82,196Sep 2421,41,410Dec 2421,34,368Mar 2521,13,910Jun 2520,78,581Sep 2520,28,003Dec 2520,03,394Mar 2619,68,758Jun 2619,31,262Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders79,72278,17682,77892,1111,00,4191,08,9391,11,6621,13,3021,08,9981,06,4871,08,9721,09,7041,29,9431,51,3422,29,4442,72,1223,39,4005,45,8476,39,0658,75,17515,61,15017,35,24118,14,05818,78,77819,14,28419,15,80919,18,10820,04,43619,83,66721,18,06421,14,61820,82,19621,41,41021,34,36821,13,91020,78,58120,28,00320,03,39419,68,75819,31,262
8888888810101010101099444444444444443333333333
Indian promoters8888888810101010101099444444444444443333333333
79,71478,16882,77092,1031,00,4111,08,9311,11,6541,13,2941,08,9881,06,4771,08,9621,09,6941,29,9331,51,3322,29,4352,72,1133,39,3955,45,8426,39,0608,75,17015,61,14517,35,23618,14,05318,78,77319,14,27919,15,80419,18,10320,04,43119,83,66221,18,05921,14,61420,82,19221,41,40621,34,36421,13,90620,78,57720,27,99920,03,39019,68,75419,31,258
Employee trusts––––––––––––––––111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Trident promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is TRIDENT GROUP LIMITED, 48.30%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
TRIDENT GROUP LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others48.30%2,46,11,69,835
MADHURAJ FOUNDATIONIndian companies, trusts and others25.08%1,27,80,22,010
LOTUS GLOBAL FOUNDATIONIndian companies, trusts and others0.30%1,53,21,960
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Trident, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Trident

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%–1.87%–1.87%1.87%1.86%1.85%1.85%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.87%–––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.87%1.87%–––––––––––––––––
TRIDENT LIMITED - UNCLAIMED SECURITIES SUSPENSE ACCOUNTOther non-institutions1.87%1.87%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.84%1.83%1.82%1.08%1.06%1.06%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%–1.05%1.05%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––
RAINBOW INTEGRATED TEXPARK LLPOther non-institutions–––5.89%5.89%5.89%5.89%5.89%5.89%5.89%5.89%5.89%5.89%5.89%5.89%5.89%2.54%2.48%2.47%–––––––––––––––––––––
ASIAN TRADING CORPORATION LTDOther non-institutions2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%1.87%1.79%1.07%1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––
GLAZE VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%1.96%1.96%1.96%–––––––––––––––––––––––
1TRIDENT LIMITED - UNCLAIMED SECURITIES SUSPENSE ACCOUNTOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––
PUNJAB STATE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION LIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Rainbow Integrated Texpark LimitedOther non-institutions5.89%5.89%5.89%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Dolly KhannaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.03%1.04%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.