Transrail Lighting logo

Transrail Lighting shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TRANSRAILLBSE: 544317Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

Transrail Lighting Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Dec 2024 · Issue price ₹432
Last close ₹423.35down ₹12.40 (2.85%)BSE ₹425.25

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹435.75.

30 Oct: open ₹434.90, high ₹437.00, low ₹420.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹400.65Low, 16 Sep 2026₹740.60High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹5,684 Cr671st largest listed
P/E
14.03
P/B
2.49
Dividend yield
1.18%
ROE
19.5%
ROCE
25.6%
Debt to equity
0.29
Volume, NSE
1,97,22446.5% delivered

Transrail Lighting's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2024: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Transrail Lighting, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters71.12%
  • Foreign institutions1.85%
  • Indian institutions5.95%
  • Individuals and others21.08%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
71.12%0.61%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%1.00%0.61%1.43%1.15%1.13%2.16%2.49%1.85%15.15%14.08%12.44%8.42%8.20%8.15%6.52%5.95%12.74%14.20%15.02%19.31%19.55%18.57%19.88%21.08%Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%
Indian promoters71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%71.12%
28.88%28.88%28.88%28.88%28.88%28.88%28.88%28.88%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%5.97%
Shares in issue13,42,56,02513,42,56,02513,42,56,02513,42,56,02513,42,56,02513,42,56,02513,42,56,02513,42,56,025
Shares locked in11,05,59,08910,48,65,2572,70,17,9502,70,17,9502,70,17,9502,70,17,950––
Promoters' shares locked in9,54,78,4849,54,78,4842,70,17,9502,70,17,9502,70,17,9502,70,17,950––
Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Transrail Lighting shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,42,684Dec 241,29,923Mar 251,27,752Jun 251,52,942Sep 251,61,306Dec 251,58,376Mar 261,55,661Jun 261,57,132Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,42,6841,29,9231,27,7521,52,9421,61,3061,58,3761,55,6611,57,132
44444444
Indian promoters44444444
1,42,6801,29,9191,27,7481,52,9381,61,3021,58,3721,55,6571,57,128
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Transrail Lighting promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Ajanma Holdings Private Limited, 69.91%. The filing names 23 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Ajanma Holdings Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others69.91%9,38,59,9446.07%
Digambar Chunilal BagdeIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.67%8,98,5400.00%
Sandhya Digambar BagdeIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.50%6,70,0000.00%
Sanjay Kumar VermaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%50,0000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Transrail Lighting, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Asiana Fund IAlternative investment funds7.43%5.67%–3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%
Canara BankBanks–––––––1.50%
Canara Bank -MumbaiBanks1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%–
Alternate Investment FundsAlternative investment funds––5.21%–––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Canara Bank newly named at 1.50%; Canara Bank -Mumbai no longer named, from 1.50%