Transgene Biotek logo

Transgene Biotek shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 526139Healthcare ServicesSmall Cap

Transgene Biotek Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 1993
Last close ₹2.42up ₹0.06 (2.54%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2.36.

29 Oct: open ₹2.41, high ₹2.68, low ₹2.26

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹1.83Low, 4 Feb 2026₹4.27High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹18 Cr4,238th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
2.19
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−17.5%
ROCE
−2.6%
Debt to equity
2.05
Volume, BSE
61,658

Transgene Biotek's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 4 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group and its promoters by name.

Who owns Transgene Biotek, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them. As the company files it, of its shares less those held against receipts, the promoters hold 23.64%.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters21.68%
  • Individuals and others70.04%
  • Depositary receipts8.28%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Dec 2016

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
70.04%8.28%21.68%70.04%8.28%Dec 16Mar 23Dec 23Sep 24Jun 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%
Indian promoters21.68%–21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%21.68%
Foreign promoters–21.68%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
70.04%70.04%70.04%70.04%70.04%70.04%70.04%70.04%70.04%70.04%70.04%70.04%70.04%70.04%70.04%70.04%70.04%70.04%70.04%70.04%70.04%70.04%70.04%70.04%70.04%70.04%70.04%70.04%70.04%70.04%70.04%70.04%70.04%70.04%70.04%70.04%70.04%70.04%70.04%70.04%
Depositary receipts8.28%8.28%8.28%8.28%8.28%8.28%8.28%8.28%8.28%8.28%8.28%8.28%8.28%8.28%8.28%8.28%8.28%8.28%8.28%8.28%8.28%8.28%8.28%8.28%8.28%8.28%8.28%8.28%8.28%8.28%8.28%8.28%8.28%8.28%8.28%8.28%8.28%8.28%8.28%8.28%
Shares in issue7,57,70,0007,57,70,0007,57,70,0007,57,70,0007,57,70,0007,57,70,0007,57,70,0007,57,70,0007,57,70,0007,57,70,0007,57,70,0007,57,70,0007,57,70,0007,57,70,0007,57,70,0007,57,70,0007,57,70,0007,57,70,0007,57,70,0007,57,70,0007,57,70,0007,57,70,0007,57,70,0007,57,70,0007,57,70,0007,57,70,0007,57,70,0007,57,70,0007,57,70,0007,57,70,0007,57,70,0007,57,70,0007,57,70,0007,57,70,0007,57,70,0007,57,70,0007,57,70,0007,57,70,0007,57,70,0007,57,70,000
Shares underlying depositary receipts62,70,00062,70,00062,70,00062,70,00062,70,00062,70,00062,70,00062,70,00062,70,00062,70,00062,70,00062,70,00062,70,00062,70,00062,70,00062,70,00062,70,00062,70,00062,70,00062,70,00062,70,00062,70,00062,70,00062,70,00062,70,00062,70,00062,70,00062,70,00062,70,00062,70,00062,70,00062,70,00062,70,00062,70,00062,70,00062,70,00062,70,00062,70,00062,70,00062,70,000
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Transgene Biotek shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

11,650Dec 1611,387Mar 1711,234Jun 1711,125Sep 1710,720Dec 1710,744Mar 1810,661Jun 1810,543Sep 1810,484Dec 1810,704Mar 1910,594Jun 1910,556Sep 1910,507Dec 1910,415Mar 2010,478Jun 2010,322Sep 2010,275Dec 2010,337Mar 2110,769Jun 2110,793Sep 2111,130Dec 2111,317Mar 2211,331Jun 2211,303Sep 2211,432Dec 2211,371Mar 2311,342Jun 2311,360Sep 2312,220Dec 2312,426Mar 2412,766Jun 2412,963Sep 2413,307Dec 2413,583Mar 2513,475Jun 2513,461Sep 2513,545Dec 2513,767Mar 2613,817Jun 2613,775Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders11,65011,38711,23411,12510,72010,74410,66110,54310,48410,70410,59410,55610,50710,41510,47810,32210,27510,33710,76910,79311,13011,31711,33111,30311,43211,37111,34211,36012,22012,42612,76612,96313,30713,58313,47513,46113,54513,76713,81713,775
3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
Indian promoters3–33333333333333333333333333333333333333
Foreign promoters–3––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
11,64611,38311,23011,12110,71610,74010,65710,53910,48010,70010,59010,55210,50310,41110,47410,31810,27110,33310,76510,78911,12611,31311,32711,29911,42811,36711,33811,35612,21612,42212,76212,95913,30313,57913,47113,45713,54113,76313,81313,771
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Transgene Biotek promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is DR K KOTESWARA RAO, 20.08%.

Holder
DR K KOTESWARA RAOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families20.08%1,52,11,90252,11,902
KOLLIPARA NIRMALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.57%11,92,00011,92,000
KOLLIPARA SRINIVASIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%24,00024,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.