Forbes Precision Tools and Machine Parts logo

Forbes Precision Tools and Machine Parts shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 544186Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

Forbes Precision Tools and Machine Parts Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 2024
Last close ₹142.30up ₹9.65 (7.27%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹132.65.

27 Oct: open ₹133.90, high ₹145.00, low ₹133.10

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹103.05Low, 30 Mar 2026₹203.00High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹734 Cr1,680th largest listed
P/E
21.61
P/B
4.36
Dividend yield
3.51%
ROE
20.3%
ROCE
24.1%
Debt to equity
0.09
Volume, BSE
25,473

Forbes Precision Tools and Machine Parts' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2024: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Forbes Precision Tools and Machine Parts, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.85%
  • Foreign institutions9.42%
  • Indian institutions0.33%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others16.40%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
73.85%0.09%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%11.71%11.56%11.56%11.34%11.09%10.94%10.94%10.94%10.94%10.70%9.42%0.09%0.09%0.30%0.30%0.38%0.38%0.37%0.10%0.09%0.33%0.33%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%14.11%14.26%14.06%14.28%14.44%14.59%14.61%14.88%14.88%15.12%16.40%Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%
Indian promoters73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%
26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares98.25%98.25%98.25%98.25%98.25%94.40%94.40%94.40%94.40%94.40%94.40%
Shares in issue5,15,94,4645,15,94,4645,15,94,4645,15,94,4645,15,94,4645,15,94,4645,15,94,4645,15,94,4645,15,94,4645,15,94,4645,15,94,464
Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Forbes Precision Tools and Machine Parts shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

10,542Mar 2411,944Jun 2413,388Sep 2413,504Dec 2413,690Mar 2514,004Jun 2513,872Sep 2513,794Dec 2513,487Mar 2614,163Jun 2614,355Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders10,54211,94413,38813,50413,69014,00413,87213,79413,48714,16314,355
22222222222
Indian promoters22222222222
10,54011,94213,38613,50213,68814,00213,87013,79213,48514,16114,353
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Forbes Precision Tools and Machine Parts promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Shapoorji Pallonji and Company Private Limited, 69.71%. The filing names 189 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Shapoorji Pallonji and Company Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others69.71%3,59,67,172100.00%
Forbes Campbell Finance LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others4.14%21,35,5920.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Forbes Precision Tools and Machine Parts, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Antara India Evergreen Fund LtdForeign portfolio investors, category I2.58%2.58%9.45%9.24%9.01%8.88%8.88%8.88%8.88%8.88%8.16%
Forbes Precision Tools and Machine Parts Limited Suspense Escrow Demat AccountCompanies1.90%1.90%1.89%1.88%1.87%1.86%1.84%1.83%1.83%1.81%1.81%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund–1.26%1.26%––1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%
Legends Global Opportunities (Singapore) Pte. Ltd.Foreign portfolio investors, category I––1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.29%–
India Discovery Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I8.90%8.90%–––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Legends Global Opportunities (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. no longer named, from 1.29%; Antara India Evergreen Fund Ltd 8.16%, −0.72 pts