Total Transport Systems logo

Total Transport Systems financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: TOTALTransport ServicesSmall Cap

Total Transport Systems Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 2017 · Issue price ₹22.55
Last close ₹69.88down ₹0.42 (0.60%)

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹70.30.

27 Oct: open ₹70.40, high ₹71.00, low ₹69.50

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹45.00Low, 21 Jul 2026₹87.89High, 4 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹113 Cr2,948th largest listed
P/E
12.52
P/B
1.25
Dividend yield
1.79%
ROE
10.3%
ROCE
10.2%
Debt to equity
0.42
Volume, NSE
857

Total Transport Systems' financial statements for the 9 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

9 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Total Transport Systems annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
2147.9Mar 182567.6Mar 194002.1Mar 20315−0.9Mar 215839.2Mar 225905.217Mar 234881.333Mar 246658.837Mar 256227.938Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹665 Cr, year to Mar 2025; lowest ₹214 Cr, year to Mar 2018A loss in 1 of the 9 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
5.5%−0.3%5.0%5.5%1.8%1.0%2.8%2.5%1.5%2.0%2.4%3.7%3.0%0.5%−0.3%1.6%0.9%0.3%1.3%1.3%Mar 18Mar 20Mar 22Mar 24Mar 26

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 2.3% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue622
  2. Employee costs−54
  3. Other expenses−553
  4. Operating profit15
  5. Depreciation−3.9
  6. Other income+3.6
  7. One-off items0.0
  8. Finance costs−4.0
  9. Profit before tax11
  10. Tax−2.9
  11. Joint ventures+0.2
  12. Net profit7.9

What the company owns

  • Receivables₹100 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹59 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹32 Cr
  • Current investments₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹91 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹43 Cr
  • Borrowings₹38 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹20 Cr

Total Transport Systems business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them. A segment at a loss has no share of profit.Total Transport Systems segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹623 CrTotal
  • Multimodal Transport Operations₹506 Cr81.1% of total
  • Last Mile Delivery Operations₹112 Cr18.0% of total
  • CHA Activity₹5 Cr0.9% of total

Profit by segment

  • Multimodal Transport Operations₹7.25 Cr96.1% of total
  • Last Mile Delivery Operations₹0.30 Cr3.9% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Multimodal Transport Operations

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Last Mile Delivery Operations

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • CHA Activity

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses315583590488666623
Company revenue, as in its results315583590488665622
Revenue278530520395558506
Revenue growth–90.7%−1.8%−24.2%41.4%−9.3%
Profit215174127
Profit growth–529.0%14.8%−77.6%223.7%−41.3%
Margin0.9%2.8%3.3%1.0%2.2%1.4%
Return on capital92.1%25.1%18.9%5.5%16.8%9.1%
Assets8123106132139154
Liabilities56415626574
Capital employed35990707480
Revenue37546790104112
Revenue––3455
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Total Transport Systems quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 21 MayJun 2026Twelve monthsFiled 6 Aug
Revenue from operations214256400315583590488665622668
203242392312567576481652607651
Materials and goods bought0000000000
Employee costs16202221313744485456
Other expenses187222370291536538437604553595
Operating profit before depreciation11147316157131517
Operating margin5.0%5.5%1.8%1.0%2.8%2.5%1.5%2.0%2.4%2.6%
Materials, % of revenue0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue7.5%7.7%5.5%6.6%5.3%6.3%8.9%7.2%8.6%8.3%
Other expenses, % of revenue87.5%86.8%92.7%92.5%91.9%91.2%89.6%90.8%88.9%89.1%
Depreciation and amortisation1111124444
Operating profit after depreciation1013621512391113
Other income0000004443
Finance costs2222234444
One-off items0000000000
Profit before tax8114014103101112
0421452133
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates––00000000
882−1951989
Other comprehensive income––000−10−1−1−1
Total comprehensive income––2−1951878
Net margin3.7%3.0%0.5%−0.3%1.6%0.9%0.3%1.3%1.3%1.4%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates––0.5%−0.2%1.6%0.9%0.3%1.3%1.2%–

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 21 May
78768391
77768390
Share capital16161616
Reserves61606774
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries0000
17333738
41737991
681010
Total assets125157173191
21374640
104120127151
Net debt−108196
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 21 May
5.24.18.1−1.7−1.921.0
8.16.513.23.35.024.3
4.6−9.9−1.4−8.3−16.09.6
Receivables34.8−24.032.7−18.6−17.6−1.2
Payables−28.611.3−17.911.91.59.9
Other working capital−1.62.8−16.3−1.60.00.9
Tax paid−2.2−2.5−5.10.0−5.1−5.2
Interest paid0.00.00.0−5.00.04.0
Capital spending0.92.84.713.81.64.3
Free cash flow4.31.23.3−15.5−3.516.7
−1.2−1.8−9.2−18.13.2−15.0
1.6−2.413.513.0−1.8−3.4
Dividends paid0.01.11.20.00.80.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.220.20.00.00.0
Net change in cash5.6−0.212.3−6.8−0.52.6
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Total Transport Systems dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 21 May
Earnings per share₹1.48−₹0.59₹6.38₹3.47₹0.78₹5.54₹4.83
Diluted earnings per share₹1.48−₹0.59₹6.38₹3.47₹0.78₹5.54₹4.83
Dividend per share––₹0.75₹0.75––₹1.25
Book value per share–––₹47.94₹47.17₹51.76₹56.10
Dividend payout––11.6%23.1%––25.9%
Shareholder yield–0.0%0.8%−9.5%0.0%0.7%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)276210220015111177

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Total Transport Systems PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 21 May
Revenue growth–20.0%56.0%−21.2%85.2%1.2%−17.3%36.3%−6.6%
Operating profit growth–30.7%−48.9%−58.2%448.2%−10.9%−51.1%86.7%11.9%
Net profit growth–−3.6%−72.5%––−43.3%−76.0%602.2%−10.7%
Earnings per share growth–––––−45.6%−77.5%610.3%−12.8%
–––––6.8%1.6%11.2%9.0%
––––––−5.1 pts9.6 pts−2.2 pts
From the net margin––––––−4.8 pts6.9 pts−0.7 pts
From asset turnover––––––−0.5 pts1.4 pts−1.6 pts
From borrowing––––––0.2 pts1.2 pts0.1 pts
Return on capital employed–––––13.2%3.2%7.8%8.6%
Cash conversion––––44.0%153.9%−134.6%−21.4%267.1%
Interest cover5.07.62.80.97.74.10.92.42.8
Debt to equity–––––0.210.440.440.42
Receivable days–––––43645559
Working capital days–––––33403638
Asset turnover–––––4.733.464.033.41
Assets per rupee of net worth–––––1.621.842.072.09
Sales per rupee of plant–––––49.0126.9542.2138.80
Capital spending to depreciation–––0.982.122.193.740.401.10
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––––0.4%19.3%22.2%25.0%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
4.3%
Cash from operations against operating profit
140.7%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–14.6%1.7%
Profit growth, yearly rate––14.2%
Return on equity, average–7.1%7.3%
Return on capital employed, average–8.2%6.5%
Operating margin, average2.7%2.2%2.0%
Net margin, average1.4%1.1%0.9%
Asset turnover, average–3.913.63
Interest cover, average3.83.62.0
Debt to equity, average–0.380.43

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations29.617.421.0
Cash from investing−40.9−29.9−15.0
Cash from financing18.87.8−3.4
Capital spending27.319.74.3
Dividends paid3.10.80.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash20.40.00.0
Borrowings raised22.421.50.3
Borrowings repaid5.72.81.6

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9–––––––56
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1–––––7.324.494.574.79
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––––−1.95−1.85−2.91
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––––14.914.560.99
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times–––––1.270.660.290.97
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––––––40.63−20.136.78
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue––––––0.310.041.60
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions––––––0.362.120.96
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent4.7232.1543.104,257.5332.3346.9659.418.9127.63
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points––––14.08−5.2959.41−44.84−21.31
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.