Tamilnadu PetroProducts logo

Tamilnadu PetroProducts shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TNPETROBSE: 500777Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Tamilnadu PetroProducts Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1987 on BSE, Oct 1999 on NSE
Last close ₹112.91up ₹0.51 (0.45%)BSE ₹112.90

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹112.40.

29 Oct: open ₹112.09, high ₹114.15, low ₹110.70

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹78.67Low, 17 Mar 2026₹146.99High, 8 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹1,016 Cr1,591st largest listed
P/E
7.14
P/B
1.00
Dividend yield
1.33%
ROE
14.8%
ROCE
11.7%
Debt to equity
0.44
Volume, NSE
2,38,37442.9% delivered

Tamilnadu PetroProducts' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Tamilnadu PetroProducts, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters34.54%
  • Foreign institutions11.02%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others54.43%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
60.07%0.00%34.54%11.02%54.43%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%
Indian promoters34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%
65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.46%
Shares in issue8,99,71,4748,99,71,4748,99,71,4748,99,71,4748,99,71,4748,99,71,4748,99,71,4748,99,71,4748,99,71,4748,99,71,4748,99,71,4748,99,71,4748,99,71,4748,99,71,4748,99,71,4748,99,71,4748,99,71,4748,99,71,4748,99,71,4748,99,71,4748,99,71,4748,99,71,4748,99,71,4748,99,71,4748,99,71,4748,99,71,4748,99,71,4748,99,71,4748,99,71,4748,99,71,4748,99,71,4748,99,71,4748,99,71,4748,99,71,4748,99,71,4748,99,71,4748,99,71,4748,99,71,4748,99,71,4748,99,71,474
Shares locked in–––––––––––––1,5001,5001,500––10010000000000000000–––––100
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Tamilnadu PetroProducts shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

81,251Dec 1680,903Mar 1781,951Jun 1780,223Sep 1779,448Dec 1779,839Mar 1879,682Jun 1880,840Sep 1883,000Dec 1881,874Mar 1980,914Jun 1979,677Sep 1978,492Dec 1977,896Mar 2079,825Jun 2082,192Sep 2082,367Dec 2088,912Mar 211,06,456Jun 211,12,479Sep 211,12,279Dec 211,12,107Mar 221,14,331Jun 221,30,797Sep 221,33,811Dec 221,32,399Mar 231,31,121Jun 231,32,289Sep 231,30,928Dec 231,29,345Mar 241,29,511Jun 241,37,342Sep 241,37,648Dec 241,38,316Mar 251,31,174Jun 251,05,909Sep 251,00,511Dec 2598,207Mar 2696,779Jun 2695,935Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders81,25180,90381,95180,22379,44879,83979,68280,84083,00081,87480,91479,67778,49277,89679,82582,19282,36788,9121,06,4561,12,4791,12,2791,12,1071,14,3311,30,7971,33,8111,32,3991,31,1211,32,2891,30,9281,29,3451,29,5111,37,3421,37,6481,38,3161,31,1741,05,9091,00,51198,20796,77995,935
2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
81,24980,90181,94980,22179,44679,83779,68080,83882,99881,87280,91279,67578,49077,89479,82382,19082,36588,9101,06,4541,12,4771,12,2771,12,1051,14,3291,30,7951,33,8091,32,3971,31,1191,32,2871,30,9261,29,3431,29,5091,37,3401,37,6461,38,3141,31,1721,05,9071,00,50998,20596,77795,933
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Tamilnadu PetroProducts promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is TAMILNADU INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION LTD, 17.61%.

Holder
TAMILNADU INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION LTDIndian financial institutions and banks17.61%1,58,43,751
SOUTHERN PETROCHEMICAL INDUSTRIES CORPORATION LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others16.93%1,52,34,375
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Tamilnadu PetroProducts, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ARES DIVERSIFIEDForeign portfolio investors, category I1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.60%1.60%1.72%1.91%2.25%2.47%2.47%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.17%1.17%1.45%1.45%1.81%3.29%4.71%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%
SHREYANS SHANTILAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.67%4.67%4.26%4.26%4.26%4.26%4.26%4.26%4.26%4.26%4.26%4.26%4.26%4.26%4.26%4.26%4.26%4.26%3.94%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%
ARIAL HOLDINGS 1Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%2.79%3.50%3.50%
HITESH RAMJI JAVERIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.64%2.64%2.64%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%–2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.54%2.54%2.54%
HARSHA HITESH JAVERIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%
PURICO (IOM) LIMITEDForeign companies1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%
OLYMPIA TECH PARK CHENNAI PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%
TPL EMPLOYEES WELFARE FOUNDATIONCompanies1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%––1.11%1.11%–––––1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%
SHIVANI TEJAS TRIVEDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.01%––––––––––––––––2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%1.08%
MINAXI BHALCHANDRA TRIVEDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%–
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.54%–––
IEPF AUTHORITYInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.25%––––
NATHU RAM PURINon-resident Indians1.33%1.78%1.78%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%–––––
OLYMPIA TECH PARK CHENNAI nPRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%–––––––––––
TPL EMPLOYEES WELFARE nFOUNDATIONCompanies––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%––1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%–––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies4.28%4.28%4.28%4.28%4.28%4.28%4.28%4.28%4.28%4.28%4.28%4.28%4.28%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%2.22%––––––––––––––––––––––
VALLABH REALTORS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%––––––––––––––––––––––
HITESH RAM JAVERIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––2.66%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
YESHWANTH TResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––4.59%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SRI KESAVAN ADVISORY SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions7.43%7.43%7.43%7.43%7.43%7.43%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: MINAXI BHALCHANDRA TRIVEDI no longer named, from 1.67%; SHIVANI TEJAS TRIVEDI 1.08%, −0.97 pts

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameHoldingShares
HITESH RAMJI JAVERI2.67%24,10,000
HARSHA HITESH JAVERI2.00%18,00,000
AMI SANKET GANDHI0.20%1,80,100
AMI HITESH JAVERI0.00%2,500
MITALI HITESH JAVERI0.20%1,80,100
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.