Titan Company logo

Titan Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TITANBSE: 500114Consumer DurablesLarge Cap

Titan Company Limited · Formerly Titan Industries · Face value ₹1 · Listed Sep 1987 on BSE, Sep 2004 on NSE
Last close ₹4,365.90up ₹42.90 (0.99%)BSE ₹4,367.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹4,323.00.

27 Oct: open ₹4,303.00, high ₹4,377.20, low ₹4,300.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹3,667.30Low, 3 Nov 2025₹5,186.70High, 27 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹3,87,599 Cr18th largest listed
P/E
67.29
P/B
24.68
Dividend yield
0.34%
ROE
42.2%
ROCE
31.5%
Debt to equity
0.72
Volume, NSE
7,49,49657.8% delivered

Titan Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Titan Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters52.90%
  • Foreign institutions16.37%
  • Indian institutions14.42%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others16.20%
  • Employee trusts0.10%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
52.90%0.00%52.90%16.37%14.42%16.20%0.10%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
53.05%53.05%53.05%52.91%52.91%52.91%52.91%52.91%52.91%52.91%52.91%52.91%52.91%52.91%52.91%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%
Indian promoters53.05%53.05%53.05%52.91%52.91%52.91%52.91%52.91%52.91%52.91%52.91%52.91%52.91%52.91%52.91%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%52.90%
46.95%46.95%46.95%47.09%47.09%47.09%47.09%47.09%47.09%47.09%47.09%47.09%47.09%47.09%47.09%47.10%47.10%47.10%47.10%47.10%47.10%47.10%47.10%47.10%47.10%47.10%47.10%47.10%47.10%47.02%47.02%47.02%47.02%47.02%47.02%47.02%47.02%47.02%47.05%47.00%
Employee trusts–––0.00%0.00%––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.05%0.10%
Shares in issue88,77,86,16088,77,86,16088,77,86,16088,77,86,16088,77,86,16088,77,86,16088,77,86,16088,77,86,16088,77,86,16088,77,86,16088,77,86,16088,77,86,16088,77,86,16088,77,86,16088,77,86,16088,77,86,16088,77,86,16088,77,86,16088,77,86,16088,77,86,16088,77,86,16088,77,86,16088,77,86,16088,77,86,16088,77,86,16088,77,86,16088,77,86,16088,77,86,16088,77,86,16088,77,86,16088,77,86,16088,77,86,16088,77,86,16088,77,86,16088,77,86,16088,77,86,16088,77,86,16088,77,86,16088,77,86,16088,77,86,160
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Titan Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,19,911Dec 161,09,516Mar 171,08,834Jun 171,11,857Sep 171,16,518Dec 171,31,620Mar 181,58,829Jun 181,85,374Sep 181,88,240Dec 181,80,710Mar 192,00,021Jun 192,28,418Sep 192,79,801Dec 193,22,928Mar 203,72,959Jun 203,51,388Sep 203,23,614Dec 203,55,774Mar 213,64,729Jun 213,91,334Sep 215,01,614Dec 215,78,252Mar 226,87,810Jun 226,66,373Sep 226,88,377Dec 227,19,167Mar 236,75,193Jun 236,99,659Sep 237,10,646Dec 237,49,319Mar 248,80,587Jun 248,24,661Sep 248,75,901Dec 248,55,126Mar 257,92,131Jun 257,95,466Sep 257,49,373Dec 257,35,599Mar 267,33,428Jun 267,24,298Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,19,9111,09,5161,08,8341,11,8571,16,5181,31,6201,58,8291,85,3741,88,2401,80,7102,00,0212,28,4182,79,8013,22,9283,72,9593,51,3883,23,6143,55,7743,64,7293,91,3345,01,6145,78,2526,87,8106,66,3736,88,3777,19,1676,75,1936,99,6597,10,6467,49,3198,80,5878,24,6618,75,9018,55,1267,92,1317,95,4667,49,3737,35,5997,33,4287,24,298
6666666666666666666666666666666666666666
Indian promoters6666666666666666666666666666666666666666
1,19,9051,09,5101,08,8281,11,8511,16,5121,31,6141,58,8231,85,3681,88,2341,80,7042,00,0152,28,4122,79,7953,22,9223,72,9533,51,3823,23,6083,55,7683,64,7233,91,3285,01,6085,78,2466,87,8046,66,3676,88,3717,19,1616,75,1876,99,6537,10,6407,49,3128,80,5808,24,6548,75,8948,55,1197,92,1247,95,4597,49,3667,35,5927,33,4217,24,291
Employee trusts–––00––––––––––––––000000000011111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Titan Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Tamilnadu Industrial Development Corporation Ltd, 27.88%. The filing names 389 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Tamilnadu Industrial Development Corporation LtdCentral and state governments27.88%24,74,76,720
Tata Sons Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others20.84%18,50,58,900
Tata Investment Corporation LtdIndian companies, trusts and others2.01%1,78,75,640
Tata Chemicals LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.56%1,38,26,180
Ewart Investments LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.56%49,64,480
Piem Hotels LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.05%4,00,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Titan Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Titan Company

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
REKHA JHUNJHUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.35%5.32%5.14%1.07%5.15%5.15%5.32%5.31%5.31%5.31%5.31%
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%–1.65%1.63%1.10%––––––––––3.24%3.16%3.15%3.26%3.26%2.31%2.09%1.77%1.63%1.60%1.78%2.17%2.28%2.17%2.34%2.44%2.46%2.51%2.34%2.17%2.16%
NPS TRUST A/C - LIC PENSION FUND LIMITED - NPS LITE SCHEME - GOVT. PATTERNProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.79%
Nps Trust A/C Uti Pension Fund Limited-Scheme State GovtProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%1.48%1.73%–
Estate of Late Mr. Rakesh JhunjhunwalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.07%–––––––
Government of SingaporeForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%–––––––––
Rekha Rakesh JhunjhunwalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––5.17%5.29%5.36%5.37%5.37%–––––––––––
Jhunjhunwala Rakesh RadheshyamResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value6.86%6.96%6.66%6.53%6.86%5.26%5.76%5.82%5.78%5.72%5.75%5.10%5.27%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.23%3.97%3.72%3.80%4.02%3.98%3.98%3.85%––––––––––––––––
Jhunjhunwala Rekha RakeshResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.61%1.61%1.60%1.53%1.59%1.59%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.32%1.30%1.41%1.42%1.10%1.10%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.69%––––––––––––––––
Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––––––––––––––1.03%1.11%1.09%1.08%1.10%1.20%1.08%1.03%–––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIAInsurance companies–––––––––––1.08%1.64%2.27%2.53%3.31%3.59%3.91%3.96%–––––––––––––––––––––
Matthews Pacific Tiger FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.79%2.79%2.78%2.49%2.15%2.10%1.90%1.83%1.10%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA CHILD FORTUNE PLUS GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––2.14%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAKESH JHUNJHUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.61%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INVESTMENT FUNDSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.41%1.34%1.19%1.19%1.08%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Dendana Investments (Mauritius) LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.78%1.78%1.78%1.16%1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Morgan Stanley Mauritius Company LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.32%1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Copthall Mauritius Investment LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: NPS TRUST A/C - LIC PENSION FUND LIMITED - NPS LITE SCHEME - GOVT. PATTERN newly named at 1.79%; Nps Trust A/C Uti Pension Fund Limited-Scheme State Govt no longer named, from 1.73%; Life Insurance Corporation of India 2.16%, −0.01 pts