Tinplate Company of India (Delisted) share price

BSE: 504966Industrial Products

Tinplate Company of India Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 1975

Last traded ₹430.50 on 18 Jan 2024

Delisted on 2 Mar 2024.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, BSE closes Jan 2007 to Jul 2007, Jul 2007 to Feb 2008, Feb 2008 to May 2008 and May 2008 to Jul 2010, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Dividend

Results for the quarter to Sep 2023

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹942 Cr−1.9% on a year ago · +3.0% on the quarter before
Operating profit
−₹0.06 Cr
Net profit
−₹2.29 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹0.22
Operating margin
0.0%
Net margin
−0.2%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue942
  2. Materials and goods−717
  3. Employee costs−40
  4. Other expenses−184
  5. Operating profit−0.1
  6. Depreciation−18
  7. Other income+18
  8. Finance costs−3.6
  9. Profit before tax−3.1
  10. Tax+0.8
  11. Net profit−2.3

Tinplate Company of India results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Sep 2023. Results for the quarter to Dec 2023 were due by 14 Feb 2024, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
61533Dec 2075556Mar 2186669Jun 2197775Sep 211,18095Dec 211,227114Mar 221,00785Jun 22960−35Sep 2296036Dec 221,03357Mar 239142.6Jun 23942−2.3Sep 23
Peak revenue ₹1,227 Cr, quarter to Mar 2022; lowest ₹615 Cr, quarter to Dec 2020A loss in the quarter to Sep 2023, −₹2.29 Cr

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
12.9%−4.2%8.8%11.3%11.7%10.9%11.3%12.9%12.0%−4.2%5.5%7.9%0.8%0.0%5.3%7.4%7.9%7.7%8.0%9.3%8.4%−3.7%3.8%5.5%0.3%−0.2%Dec 20Jun 21Dec 21Jun 22Dec 22Jun 23Sep 23
₹ croreDec 2018Q3Mar 2019Jun 2019Q1Sep 2019Dec 2019Q3Mar 2020Jun 2020Q1Sep 2020Dec 2020Q3Mar 2021Jun 2021Q1Sep 2021Dec 2021Q3Mar 2022Jun 2022Q1Sep 2022Dec 2022Q3Mar 2023Jun 2023Q1Filed 17 JulSep 2023
Revenue from operations6307285615385344723805316157558669771,1801,2271,0079609601,033914942
5916745355094934183745005616707658701,0461,0688861,000907952907942
Materials and goods bought456526397367345279276364415507593682821850659758669724689717
Employee costs2931363536283131313534373540393840383840
Other expenses10611710210711211167104115128138151190178188203198190180184
Operating profit before depreciation3954263041556325485101107133159120−40538180
Operating margin6.2%7.4%4.7%5.5%7.7%11.6%1.5%6.0%8.8%11.3%11.7%10.9%11.3%12.9%12.0%−4.2%5.5%7.9%0.8%0.0%
Depreciation and amortisation1617161515151515151515151516151616171718
Other income56755745788101011111215181718
Finance costs21112622132222233544
One-off items00000000000000000000
Profit before tax274216192940−720447492100127152114−4749774−3
111477−17130411182325323829−1112201−1
Tax rate41.7%34.2%43.7%34.2%−57.7%31.9%–20.3%25.5%24.6%25.4%25.1%25.3%24.8%25.3%–25.3%26.6%27.2%–
Net profit16289134627−716335669759511485−3536573−2
Other comprehensive income110−4−4−12−100−20−40−40−4−1−3−1−1
Total comprehensive income1728994215−816335569719511184−3935532−3
Net margin2.5%3.8%1.6%2.4%8.7%5.7%−1.8%3.0%5.3%7.4%7.9%7.7%8.0%9.3%8.4%−3.7%3.8%5.5%0.3%−0.2%
Earnings per share₹1.49₹2.64₹0.84₹1.21₹4.44₹2.59−₹0.66₹1.54₹3.14₹5.37₹6.56₹7.16₹9.07₹10.93₹8.12−₹3.35₹3.48₹5.40₹0.25−₹0.22
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
1,05963Mar 1491145Mar 1583473Mar 1683128Mar 171,91873Mar 182,584580Mar 192,106950Mar 202,281980Mar 214,2503530Mar 223,9591430Mar 23
Peak revenue ₹4,250 Cr, year to Mar 2022; lowest ₹831 Cr, year to Mar 2017

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
11.8%2.2%10.9%8.5%5.2%7.2%7.7%11.8%5.4%5.9%4.9%8.8%3.4%3.8%2.2%4.5%4.3%8.3%3.6%Mar 14Mar 16Mar 18Mar 20Mar 22Mar 23

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 1.7% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2023

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue3,959
  2. Materials and goods−2,811
  3. Employee costs−155
  4. Other expenses−779
  5. Operating profit214
  6. Depreciation−64
  7. Other income+56
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−12
  10. Profit before tax193
  11. Tax−50
  12. Net profit143

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹749 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹534 Cr
  • Inventory₹370 Cr
  • Current investments₹252 Cr
  • Receivables₹21 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹1,263 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹378 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹285 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Sep 2023, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023Twelve months
Revenue from operations1,0599118348311,9182,5842,1062,2814,2503,9593,849
–––7411,7542,4511,9542,1053,7493,7453,707
Materials and goods bought4333082062801,2301,8891,3881,5622,9462,8112,800
Employee costs–––––126135128146155156
Other expenses–––––436431415658779751
Operating profit before depreciation–––91164133151177500214141
Operating margin–––10.9%8.5%5.2%7.2%7.7%11.8%5.4%3.7%
Materials, % of revenue–––––73.1%65.9%68.5%69.3%71.0%72.7%
Employee costs, % of revenue–––––4.9%6.4%5.6%3.4%3.9%4.1%
Other expenses, % of revenue–––––16.9%20.5%18.2%15.5%19.7%19.5%
Depreciation and amortisation–––6662646162616468
Operating profit after depreciation–––25102709011543915073
Other income2528181916292425405668
Finance costs2112633710881215
Profit before one-off items and tax91681054111592104132471193126
One-off items––8––000000
Profit before tax91681134111592104132471193126
2823401342349341185033
Net profit634573287358959835314393
Other comprehensive income–––––2−20−2−7−9−6
Total comprehensive income–––––60759634613488
Net margin5.9%4.9%8.8%3.4%3.8%2.2%4.5%4.3%8.3%3.6%2.4%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015 and Mar 2016: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2013
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013
Revenue from operations399662793799627877
367556647713–766
Materials and goods bought14315396439229331
Operating profit before depreciation3210614686–111
Operating margin8.0%16.1%18.5%10.8%–12.7%
Depreciation and amortisation23283436–58
Operating profit after depreciation97811350–53
Other income12910111921
Finance costs132521101725
Profit before tax863102512850
42834151121
Net profit43567361728
Net margin1.0%5.3%8.5%4.5%2.6%3.2%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2023, after the latest full year: the balance sheet at its end.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023Half year
7117618461,1711,2631,231
Share capital105105105105105105
Reserves6066567411,0661,1581,126
Borrowings000000
329310381673518484
137127128137145150
Total assets1,1761,1981,3561,9811,9261,864
628624629640657692
5485747271,3411,2691,173
Net debt−130−114−291−676−786−672
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. Plant in use and plant being built are given for full years only. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2023, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023Half year
252454215−20
2995952835
995928−34
Receivables−62332−19
Inventories53−159591
Payables43163−24−1
Other working capital932−40−15
Tax paid−39−127−49−6
Capital spending31868171
Free cash flow222368134−91
−162−373−269136
−18−31−56−40
Dividends paid10214231
Shares bought back0000
Shares issued0000
Net change in cash7350−10976
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Earnings per share––₹7.01₹2.66₹6.99₹5.54₹9.08₹9.38₹33.72₹13.65
Diluted earnings per share––₹7.01₹2.66₹6.99₹5.54₹9.08₹9.38₹33.72₹13.65
Book value per share–––––₹67.86₹72.59₹80.74₹111.74₹120.52
Shareholder yield–––––––0.6%0.5%1.3%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)532–693812–1,6207951,6834,2003,263

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Revenue growth20.7%−14.0%−8.5%−0.3%130.6%34.8%−18.5%8.3%86.3%−6.8%
Operating profit growth––––80.7%−18.7%13.7%16.7%183.0%−57.2%
Net profit growth122.4%−29.0%64.5%−62.0%162.6%−20.7%63.8%3.3%259.6%−59.5%
Earnings per share growth–––−62.1%162.8%−20.7%63.9%3.3%259.5%−59.5%
–––––8.2%12.9%12.2%35.0%11.7%
––––––4.8 pts−0.7 pts22.8 pts−23.3 pts
From the net margin––––––8.2 pts−0.6 pts11.4 pts−19.8 pts
From asset turnover––––––−3.2 pts0.1 pts10.0 pts−3.1 pts
From borrowing––––––−0.3 pts−0.2 pts1.4 pts−0.4 pts
Return on capital employed–––––9.8%11.9%13.6%37.5%11.8%
Cash conversion–––––––257.2%128.6%150.7%
Interest cover–––8.130.99.88.614.853.612.2
Debt to equity–––––0.000.000.000.000.00
Receivable days–––––18121252
Inventory days–––––4185635348
Payable days–––––4153565049
Cash conversion cycle, days–––––17441981
Working capital days–––––13269−1−3
Asset turnover–––––2.201.771.792.552.03
Assets per rupee of net worth–––––1.651.611.591.651.60
Sales per rupee of plant–––––4.603.654.197.716.68
Capital spending to depreciation–––––––0.501.411.26
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––––7.6%4.0%2.8%9.9%5.6%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2023.

Return on assets, latest year
7.3%
Cash from operations against operating profit
100.6%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate16.3%15.6%23.4%
Profit growth, yearly rate17.6%14.3%14.5%
Return on equity, average–16.0%19.6%
Return on capital employed, average–16.9%21.0%
Operating margin, average–7.5%8.3%
Net margin, average5.0%4.6%5.4%
Asset turnover, average–2.072.12
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–189
Interest cover, average–19.826.9
Debt to equity, average–0.000.00

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2023.

₹ crore3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations922215
Cash from investing−804−269
Cash from financing−104−56
Capital spending19881
Dividends paid7342
Shares bought back00
Shares issued for cash00
Borrowings raised00
Borrowings repaid00

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9–––––––775
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81–––––5.514.205.087.226.68
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–––––––−2.66−2.65−3.29
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–––––––0.6116.3310.06
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times–––––––––1.55
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––––––−25.810.19−116.28−53.75
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––––––79.37−29.19−29.49−9.08
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue––––––−0.671.052.15−2.31
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions––––––0.300.550.800.32
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent30.7634.2535.1331.4836.5036.808.7625.6025.1025.97
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points––––––––−1.820.57
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2023 the company reports one business segment, Single segment, which carries all its revenue.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2023, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−22.3%−59.5%+91.9%0.0%
3 years+60.2%+14.6%+39.8%0.0%
5 years+10.8%+14.3%−3.1%0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add.

Who owns Tinplate Company of India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares. Every filing on record, from Sep 2021; the latest is the filing for Dec 2023.

Dec 2023 filing

  • Promoters74.96%
  • Foreign institutions2.51%
  • Indian institutions0.33%
  • Governments0.02%
  • Individuals and others22.18%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
74.96%0.01%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%2.84%2.26%1.99%2.13%2.03%2.51%0.01%0.01%0.03%0.01%0.16%0.33%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%22.17%22.75%23.00%22.89%22.84%22.18%Sep 22Dec 22Mar 23Jun 23Sep 23Dec 23
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%
Indian promoters74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%
25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%
Shares in issue10,46,67,63810,46,67,63810,46,67,63810,46,67,63810,46,67,63810,46,67,63810,46,67,63810,46,67,63810,46,67,63810,46,67,638
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Tinplate Company of India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

88,744Sep 2192,076Dec 2196,605Mar 2299,614Jun 221,06,511Sep 2297,494Dec 2292,411Mar 2388,548Jun 2381,164Sep 2375,167Dec 23
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
All shareholders88,74492,07696,60599,6141,06,51197,49492,41188,54881,16475,167
1111111111
Indian promoters1111111111
88,74392,07596,60499,6131,06,51097,49392,41088,54781,16375,166
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Tinplate Company of India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Dec 2023; the largest is TATA STEEL LIMITED, 74.96%.

Holder
TATA STEEL LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others74.96%7,84,57,6400.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Tinplate Company of India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
VI FINANCE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––1.05%
ASIAN BROKING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––1.01%
PATTON DEVELOPERS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.20%1.15%1.04%–––––1.00%1.00%
GLOBAL CAPITAL MARKET LIMITEDCompanies––––––––1.37%–
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Dec 2023 filing

Against the Sep 2023 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: GLOBAL CAPITAL MARKET LIMITED no longer named, from 1.37%; VI FINANCE LIMITED newly named at 1.05%; ASIAN BROKING PRIVATE LIMITED newly named at 1.01%

Tinplate Company of India share price by year

Each calendar year to 2024.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
2024430.50−4.2%456.45430.50
2023449.60+34.2%449.60304.80
2022334.95+21.4%435.30277.30
2021276.00+80.2%335.00148.25
2020153.20+7.6%159.3059.45
2019142.40−4.3%164.1091.25
2018148.75−43.8%313.85135.35
2017264.45+251.4%288.5076.85
201675.25+2.8%97.9057.70
201573.20+18.7%76.3052.40
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2024 close is its last trade, on 18 Jan 2024.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 18 Jan 2024, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
18 Jan 2024435.80435.80419.90430.50428.448,77,141
17 Jan 2024450.75450.75428.70432.05439.276,93,838
16 Jan 2024446.00456.45440.90452.25447.905,70,891
15 Jan 2024445.20446.95441.15444.25443.655,50,766
12 Jan 2024445.95447.85441.80445.20445.952,32,971
11 Jan 2024443.40445.40439.80442.80443.052,37,536
10 Jan 2024441.85442.50433.20440.70437.426,85,602
9 Jan 2024438.40441.60433.70438.10438.878,29,213
8 Jan 2024437.70443.45430.10432.60435.537,05,100
5 Jan 2024440.95445.25434.45437.45440.104,10,947
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
504966
ISIN
INE422C01014
Industry
Industrial Products
Former symbols
TINPLATE
CIN
L28112WB1920PLC003606
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1920
Registered office
4, Bankshall Street, Kolkata 700001, West Bengal
Share registrar
TSR Consultants Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments