Timken India logo

Timken India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TIMKENBSE: 522113Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Timken India Limited · Formerly Tata Timken · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1992 on BSE, Feb 2007 on NSE
Last close ₹2,775.50up ₹16.00 (0.58%)BSE ₹2,777.80

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,759.50.

27 Oct: open ₹2,770.50, high ₹2,799.90, low ₹2,741.50

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹2,687.90Low, 23 Oct 2026₹3,925.00High, 22 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹20,877 Cr305th largest listed
P/E
51.01
P/B
7.16
Dividend yield
0.09%
ROE
14.1%
ROCE
17.7%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,00,07671.7% delivered

Timken India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Timken India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.05%
  • Foreign institutions6.90%
  • Indian institutions30.74%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others11.30%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
67.80%3.90%51.05%6.90%30.74%11.30%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%67.80%67.80%67.80%67.80%67.80%67.80%67.80%67.80%67.80%67.80%67.80%67.80%67.80%67.80%67.80%67.80%67.80%67.80%67.80%57.70%57.70%57.70%57.70%51.05%51.05%51.05%51.05%51.05%51.05%51.05%51.05%51.05%51.05%
Foreign promoters75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%67.80%67.80%67.80%67.80%67.80%67.80%67.80%67.80%67.80%67.80%67.80%67.80%67.80%67.80%67.80%67.80%67.80%67.80%67.80%57.70%57.70%57.70%57.70%51.05%51.05%51.05%51.05%51.05%51.05%51.05%51.05%51.05%51.05%
25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%32.20%32.20%32.20%32.20%32.20%32.20%32.20%32.20%32.20%32.20%32.20%32.20%32.20%32.20%32.20%32.20%32.20%32.20%32.20%42.30%42.30%42.30%42.30%48.95%48.95%48.95%48.95%48.95%48.95%48.95%48.95%48.95%48.95%
Shares in issue6,79,99,9846,79,99,9846,79,99,9846,79,99,9846,79,99,9846,79,99,9846,79,99,9847,52,18,7347,52,18,7347,52,18,7347,52,18,7347,52,18,7347,52,18,7347,52,18,7347,52,18,7347,52,18,7347,52,18,7347,52,18,7347,52,18,7347,52,18,7347,52,18,7347,52,18,7347,52,18,7347,52,18,7347,52,18,7347,52,18,7347,52,18,7347,52,18,7347,52,18,7347,52,18,7347,52,18,7347,52,18,7347,52,18,7347,52,18,7347,52,18,7347,52,18,7347,52,18,7347,52,18,7347,52,18,7347,52,18,734
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Timken India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

53,309Dec 1652,348Mar 1751,576Jun 1750,995Sep 1751,051Dec 1751,510Mar 1852,305Jun 1858,033Sep 1857,562Dec 1850,167Mar 1949,245Jun 1949,042Sep 1948,596Dec 1949,122Mar 2050,791Jun 2049,373Sep 2047,703Dec 2048,361Mar 2149,366Jun 2150,191Sep 2153,619Dec 2155,480Mar 2259,564Jun 2267,509Sep 2268,785Dec 2266,652Mar 2374,339Jun 2373,429Sep 2370,040Dec 2362,838Mar 2466,162Jun 2469,093Sep 2471,438Dec 2476,270Mar 2577,827Jun 2576,566Sep 2574,637Dec 2571,023Mar 2669,808Jun 2669,721Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders53,30952,34851,57650,99551,05151,51052,30558,03357,56250,16749,24549,04248,59649,12250,79149,37347,70348,36149,36650,19153,61955,48059,56467,50968,78566,65274,33973,42970,04062,83866,16269,09371,43876,27077,82776,56674,63771,02369,80869,721
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
53,30852,34751,57550,99451,05051,50952,30458,03257,56150,16649,24449,04148,59549,12150,79049,37247,70248,36049,36550,19053,61855,47959,56367,50868,78466,65174,33873,42870,03962,83766,16169,09271,43776,26977,82676,56574,63671,02269,80769,720
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Timken India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Timken Singapore Pte Limited, 51.05%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Timken Singapore Pte LimitedForeign companies and others51.05%3,83,99,988
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Timken India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Timken India

HolderMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.32%1.31%–1.31%1.36%––1.34%1.38%1.36%1.34%1.33%
Hdfc Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies––––––1.32%–––––––––––––––––1.11%1.09%1.07%1.06%1.20%1.18%1.11%1.04%1.04%1.29%1.28%
Tata Aia Life Insurance Co Ltd-Whole Life Mid Cap Equity Fund-Ulif 009 04/01/07 Wle 110Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.15%1.15%1.17%1.24%1.24%1.15%––
Government of SingaporeForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––3.82%4.12%3.82%2.44%1.15%–––––
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%–––––––––
MANOWAY INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.64%––––––––––––
Investor Education and ProtectionOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––1.24%–––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies–––––––––––––1.46%–––––––––––––––––––––
Tricot Investments Ltd.Other non-institutions––2.28%2.28%2.28%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-SHAREHOLDER SOLVENCY MARGIN A/COther non-institutions–––––––1.24%1.20%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE CO LTDOther non-institutions–––––1.45%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC Standard Life Insurance Company Ltd.Other non-institutions1.03%1.18%1.26%1.54%1.60%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Hdfc Life Insurance Company Limited 1.28%, −0.01 pts
  • Individuals and others: Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate Affairs 1.33%, −0.01 pts