TIL logo

TIL shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TILBSE: 505196Agricultural, Commercial & Construction VehiclesSmall Cap

TIL Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1986 on BSE, Sep 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹201.95up ₹5.60 (2.85%)BSE ₹201.05

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹196.35.

27 Oct: open ₹195.85, high ₹206.00, low ₹190.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹161.25Low, 30 Mar 2026₹316.40High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹1,665 Cr1,293rd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−31.8%
ROE without one-offs
−25.5%
ROCE
2.1%
Debt to equity
3.30
Volume, NSE
27,439

TIL's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns TIL, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters61.30%
  • Foreign institutions2.61%
  • Indian institutions3.31%
  • Individuals and others32.79%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.99%0.00%61.30%2.61%3.31%32.79%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
56.30%56.30%56.30%56.30%56.30%56.30%56.30%56.30%56.30%56.30%56.30%56.30%56.30%56.30%56.30%56.30%56.30%56.30%56.30%56.30%56.30%56.30%56.30%56.30%56.30%56.30%56.30%56.30%56.30%74.99%68.43%68.43%68.43%68.43%68.43%68.43%68.43%70.12%61.30%61.30%
Indian promoters37.05%37.05%37.05%37.05%37.05%37.05%37.05%37.05%37.05%37.05%37.05%37.05%37.05%37.05%37.05%37.05%37.05%37.05%37.05%37.05%37.05%37.05%37.05%37.05%37.05%37.05%37.05%37.05%37.05%63.97%68.43%68.43%68.43%68.43%68.43%68.43%68.43%70.12%61.30%61.30%
Foreign promoters19.25%19.25%19.25%19.25%19.25%19.25%19.25%19.25%19.25%19.25%19.25%19.25%19.25%19.25%19.25%19.25%19.25%19.25%19.25%19.25%19.25%19.25%19.25%19.25%19.25%19.25%19.25%19.25%19.25%11.02%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
43.70%43.70%43.70%43.70%43.70%43.70%43.70%43.70%43.70%43.70%43.70%43.70%43.70%43.70%43.70%43.70%43.70%43.70%43.70%43.70%43.70%43.70%43.70%43.70%43.70%43.70%43.70%43.70%43.70%25.01%31.57%31.57%31.57%31.57%31.57%31.57%31.57%29.88%38.70%38.70%
Shares in issue1,00,30,2651,00,30,2651,00,30,2651,00,30,2651,00,30,2651,00,30,2651,00,30,2651,00,30,2651,00,30,2651,00,30,2651,00,30,2651,00,30,2651,00,30,2651,00,30,2651,00,30,2651,00,30,2651,00,30,2651,00,30,2651,00,30,2651,00,30,2651,00,30,2651,00,30,2651,00,30,2651,00,30,2651,00,30,2651,00,30,2651,00,30,2651,00,30,2651,00,30,2651,75,26,8576,66,02,0566,66,02,0566,66,02,0566,66,02,0566,66,02,0566,66,02,0566,66,02,0567,03,52,0568,24,43,8168,24,43,816
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000074,96,59274,96,59274,96,59274,96,5924,55,77,4334,55,77,4334,55,77,43374,96,5921,12,46,5921,12,46,5921,12,46,592
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000074,96,59274,96,59274,96,59274,96,5924,55,77,4334,55,77,4334,55,77,43374,96,5921,12,46,5921,12,46,5921,12,46,592
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of TIL shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,946Dec 169,975Mar 179,807Jun 179,664Sep 179,184Dec 179,400Mar 189,620Jun 189,759Sep 189,968Dec 189,878Mar 199,975Jun 199,904Sep 199,865Dec 199,738Mar 209,910Jun 209,934Sep 209,714Dec 209,528Mar 219,914Jun 2110,127Sep 219,996Dec 2110,482Mar 2210,393Jun 2210,299Sep 228,879Dec 228,579Mar 238,520Jun 237,336Sep 236,944Dec 236,857Mar 248,474Jun 249,436Sep 249,887Dec 2410,220Mar 2510,685Jun 2510,327Sep 2510,205Dec 2510,860Mar 2611,412Jun 2614,329Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,9469,9759,8079,6649,1849,4009,6209,7599,9689,8789,9759,9049,8659,7389,9109,9349,7149,5289,91410,1279,99610,48210,39310,2998,8798,5798,5207,3366,9446,8578,4749,4369,88710,22010,68510,32710,20510,86011,41214,329
1616161616161414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414151111111111
Indian promoters1515151515151313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313141111111111
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111110000––––––
9,9309,9599,7919,6489,1689,3849,6069,7459,9549,8649,9619,8909,8519,7249,8969,9209,7009,5149,90010,1139,98210,46810,37910,2858,8658,5658,5067,3226,9306,8428,4739,4359,88610,21910,68410,32610,20410,85911,41114,328
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

TIL promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is TIL GLOBAL PRIVATE LIMITED, 61.30%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
TIL GLOBAL PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others61.30%5,05,36,60922.25%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of TIL, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GIRISH GULATI HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––3.59%3.80%4.94%7.06%4.17%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.31%4.29%4.29%3.91%3.68%3.68%
SUMIT MAZUMDERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%3.33%3.33%3.23%3.06%2.58%2.58%
ALPANA MUNDRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.45%
SINGULARITY EQUITY FUND IAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.69%
SALGURN MERCHANTS PRIVATE LIMITEDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%–
THE COLES CRANES GROUP LIMITEDForeign companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%––––––
LICI ASM NON PARInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––10.10%10.09%9.97%9.55%7.24%6.20%4.71%4.54%2.60%––––––––––
GUTTIKONDA VARA LAKSHMIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.41%1.41%2.11%2.11%1.11%––––––––––
RAJASEKHAR GUTTIKONDAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.92%1.92%1.10%––––––––––
THE ORIENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%–––––––––––
VIJAY KUMAR GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.15%–––––––––––
SUBHASH CHAND GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%–––––––––––
GUTTIKONDA RAJASEKHARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%–––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies10.38%10.38%10.38%10.38%10.38%10.38%10.38%10.38%10.38%10.38%10.38%10.38%10.38%10.38%10.38%10.38%10.38%10.38%10.38%10.38%10.37%–––––––––––––––––––
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.50%–––––––––––––––––––––––
LATA BHANSALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Sep 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Alpana Mundhra no longer named, from 2.55%; ALPANA MUNDRA newly named at 2.45%