Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts logo

Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: THELEELABSE: 544408Leisure ServicesSmall Cap

Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited · Formerly Schloss Bangalore · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 2025 · Issue price ₹435
Last close ₹634.25down ₹5.65 (0.88%)BSE ₹633.45

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹639.90.

30 Oct: open ₹639.05, high ₹649.60, low ₹630.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹384.50Low, 9 Dec 2025₹650.40High, 15 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹21,181 Cr447th largest listed
P/E
45.75
P/B
3.23
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
7.3%
ROCE
8.7%
Debt to equity
0.24
Volume, NSE
5,12,34668.4% delivered

Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2025: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.91%
  • Foreign institutions7.21%
  • Indian institutions12.83%
  • Individuals and others4.05%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
75.91%4.05%75.91%75.91%75.91%75.91%75.91%75.91%8.66%8.50%9.02%8.62%7.87%7.21%9.93%11.08%10.58%10.51%11.52%12.83%5.51%4.51%4.50%4.96%4.70%4.05%Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Per centJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.91%75.91%75.91%75.91%75.91%75.91%
Indian promoters––––75.91%–
Foreign promoters75.91%75.91%75.91%75.91%–75.91%
24.09%24.09%24.09%24.09%24.09%24.09%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares39.52%0.00%0.00%0.00%73.65%73.65%
Shares in issue33,39,57,87833,39,57,87833,39,57,87833,39,57,87833,39,57,87833,39,57,878
Shares locked in27,16,01,55925,34,98,10925,34,98,10925,34,98,1096,67,91,5766,67,91,576
Promoters' shares locked in25,34,98,10925,34,98,10925,34,98,10925,34,98,1096,67,91,5766,67,91,576
Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

90,898Jun 2559,930Sep 2552,887Dec 2551,427Mar 2656,090Jun 2651,416Sep 26
ShareholdersJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders90,89859,93052,88751,42756,09051,416
888888
Indian promoters––––8–
Foreign promoters8888–8
90,89059,92252,87951,41956,08251,408
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PROJECT BALLET BANGALORE HOLDINGS (DIFC) PVT LTD, 45.81%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PROJECT BALLET BANGALORE HOLDINGS (DIFC) PVT LTDForeign companies and others45.81%15,29,96,80556.34%43.66%
BSREP III TADOBA HOLDINGS (DIFC) PVT LTDForeign companies and others13.09%4,37,18,481100.00%0.00%
PROJECT BALLET HMA HOLDINGS (DIFC) PVT LTDForeign companies and others5.88%1,96,33,814100.00%0.00%
PROJECT BALLET CHENNAI HOLDINGS (DIFC) PVT LTDForeign companies and others4.89%1,63,34,180100.00%0.00%
BSREP III JOY TWO HOLDINGS (DIFC) LIMITEDForeign companies and others3.38%1,12,81,396100.00%0.00%
PROJECT BALLET UDAIPUR HOLDINGS (DIFC) PVT LTDForeign companies and others2.00%66,87,985100.00%0.00%
PROJECT BALLET GANDHINAGAR HOLDINGS (DIFC) PVT LTDForeign companies and others0.85%28,45,443100.00%0.00%
BSREP III INDIA BALLET HOLDINGS (DIFC) LIMITEDForeign companies and others0.00%50.00%0.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts

HolderJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
AXIS MAX LIFE INSURANCE LIMITED A/C - ULIF01108/02Insurance companies1.20%––––1.83%
360 ONE SPECIAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND - SERIES 12Alternative investment funds1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%
AXIS MAX LIFE INSURANCE LIMITED A/C - ULIF00225/06Insurance companies–1.91%1.94%1.93%1.88%–
BOFA SECURITIES EUROPE SA - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––1.69%––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: AXIS MAX LIFE INSURANCE LIMITED A/C - ULIF00225/06 no longer named, from 1.88%; AXIS MAX LIFE INSURANCE LIMITED A/C - ULIF01108/02 newly named at 1.83%