Thangamayil Jewellery logo

Thangamayil Jewellery shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: THANGAMAYLBSE: 533158Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Thangamayil Jewellery Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 2010
Last close ₹4,455.00down ₹175.50 (3.79%)BSE ₹4,456.20

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹4,630.50.

30 Oct: open ₹4,620.00, high ₹4,620.00, low ₹4,430.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹2,018.10Low, 30 Oct 2025₹7,430.00High, 28 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹13,847 Cr495th largest listed
P/E
35.41
P/B
9.78
Dividend yield
0.40%
ROE
31.1%
ROCE
25.7%
Debt to equity
0.58
Volume, NSE
35,63160.8% delivered

Thangamayil Jewellery's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Thangamayil Jewellery, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters61.65%
  • Foreign institutions5.79%
  • Indian institutions17.03%
  • Individuals and others15.52%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
67.32%0.16%61.65%5.79%17.03%15.52%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%66.44%66.44%66.44%66.44%66.46%66.46%66.83%67.43%67.44%67.47%69.93%70.07%70.29%70.31%66.66%66.66%66.66%66.66%66.66%67.16%67.16%67.16%67.31%67.32%67.32%61.27%61.27%61.49%61.53%61.56%61.56%61.61%61.61%61.65%
Indian promoters70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%66.44%66.44%66.44%66.44%66.46%66.46%66.83%67.43%67.44%67.47%69.93%70.07%70.29%70.31%66.66%66.66%66.66%66.66%66.66%67.16%67.16%67.16%67.31%67.32%67.32%61.27%61.27%61.49%61.53%61.56%61.56%61.61%61.61%61.65%
29.65%29.65%29.65%29.65%33.56%33.56%33.56%33.56%33.54%33.54%33.17%32.57%32.56%32.53%30.07%29.93%29.71%29.69%33.34%33.34%33.34%33.34%33.34%32.84%32.84%32.84%32.69%32.68%32.68%38.73%38.73%38.51%38.47%38.44%38.44%38.39%38.39%38.35%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares14.57%14.57%14.57%14.57%15.43%15.43%15.43%15.43%18.77%18.77%18.67%14.61%14.61%14.60%14.09%14.06%14.02%14.01%14.78%14.78%14.78%10.17%4.65%10.58%8.79%8.79%8.77%2.38%2.38%2.62%1.87%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,37,19,5821,37,19,5821,37,19,5821,37,19,5821,37,19,5821,37,19,5821,37,19,5821,37,19,5821,37,19,5821,37,19,5821,37,19,5821,37,19,5821,37,19,5821,37,19,5821,37,19,5821,37,19,5821,37,19,5821,37,19,5821,37,19,5821,37,19,5821,37,19,5821,37,19,5821,37,19,5821,37,19,5821,37,19,5822,74,39,1642,74,39,1642,74,39,1642,74,39,1642,74,39,1642,74,39,1643,10,82,0213,10,82,0213,10,82,0213,10,82,0213,10,82,0213,10,82,0213,10,82,021
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Thangamayil Jewellery shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,968Dec 162,893Mar 172,885Jun 173,540Sep 174,461Dec 174,970Mar 184,852Jun 184,671Sep 184,958Dec 184,619Mar 194,546Jun 194,473Dec 194,395Mar 206,065Jun 206,404Dec 208,776Mar 2110,405Jun 219,447Sep 2111,044Dec 2112,296Mar 2211,446Jun 2212,618Sep 2214,890Dec 2214,896Mar 2320,917Jun 2329,604Sep 2332,954Dec 2333,847Mar 2433,135Jun 2440,908Sep 2444,479Dec 2444,667Mar 2548,996Jun 2546,389Sep 2544,849Dec 2548,097Mar 2651,026Jun 2659,639Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,9682,8932,8853,5404,4614,9704,8524,6714,9584,6194,5464,4734,3956,0656,4048,77610,4059,44711,04412,29611,44612,61814,89014,89620,91729,60432,95433,84733,13540,90844,47944,66748,99646,38944,84948,09751,02659,639
1414141414141414141414141414141415151515151515151515151515151515151515151515
Indian promoters1414141414141414141414141414141415151515151515151515151515151515151515151515
2,9542,8792,8713,5264,4474,9564,8384,6574,9444,6054,5324,4594,3816,0516,3908,76210,3909,43211,02912,28111,43112,60314,87514,88120,90229,58932,93933,83233,12040,89344,46444,65248,98146,37444,83448,08251,01159,624
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Thangamayil Jewellery promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Ramesh.Ba, 17.78%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Ramesh.BaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families17.78%55,27,810
Balarama Govinda DasIndividuals and Hindu undivided families17.70%55,02,547
Kumar.N.BIndividuals and Hindu undivided families17.56%54,57,097
Thangamayil Gold and Diamond Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others5.49%17,06,363
Balusamy Silvears Jewellery Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.76%5,48,166
K Thamarai SelviIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.31%97,464
Yadeenthranathan DarminiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.30%93,572
Yamuna Vasini Deva DasiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.23%70,029
SHYLAJA PIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.21%64,009
Balusamy Kumar KishorelalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%25,000
B R SumatiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%21,192
Gokul RameshIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%22,800
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Thangamayil Jewellery, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Thangamayil Jewellery

HolderJun 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Chandramogan R GResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.33%–1.34%1.34%1.36%1.55%1.99%1.74%
Custody Bank of Japan, Ltd. Re: Rb Amundi India Small Cap Equity Mother FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––2.49%2.49%2.49%1.46%1.06%––
CUSTODY BANK OF JAPAN LTD(RE:Rb AMUNDI INDIAForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––2.48%2.48%–––––––
CHANDRAMOHAN R GResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.33%––––––––
MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%–––––––––––––––––––
LUXMI TOWNSHIP LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––
AADI FINANCIAL ADVISORS LLPOther non-institutions1.08%1.06%1.06%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Chandramogan R G 1.74%, −0.25 pts