Thacker & Company logo

Thacker & Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: THACKERBSE: 509945FinanceSmall Cap

Thacker & Company Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jul 1959
Last close ₹937.10up ₹30.00 (3.31%)

Share price at the NSE close on 26 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹907.10.

26 Oct: open ₹907.10, high ₹937.10, low ₹907.10

52-week range of BSE trades to 26 Oct 2026
₹700.00Low, 27 Mar 2026₹1,799.90High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹102 Cr2,764th largest listed
P/E
5.39
P/B
0.58
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
11.1%
ROCE
0.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
475.0% delivered

Thacker & Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Thacker & Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters68.89%
  • Indian institutions7.65%
  • Individuals and others23.46%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
68.89%7.65%68.89%7.65%23.46%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%75.00%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%59.28%63.27%64.28%64.28%64.28%64.28%64.28%64.28%64.28%64.28%64.28%64.28%64.28%64.28%64.28%64.28%64.28%68.89%68.89%68.89%68.89%68.89%68.89%
Indian promoters71.70%71.70%51.92%51.92%51.92%51.92%51.92%51.92%51.92%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%54.31%59.28%63.27%64.28%64.28%64.28%64.28%64.28%64.28%64.28%64.28%64.28%64.28%64.28%64.28%64.28%64.28%64.28%68.89%68.89%68.89%68.89%68.89%68.89%
Foreign promoters3.30%3.30%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
25.00%25.00%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%45.69%40.72%36.73%35.72%35.72%35.72%35.72%35.72%35.72%35.72%35.72%35.72%35.72%35.72%35.72%35.72%35.72%35.72%31.11%31.11%31.11%31.11%31.11%31.11%
Shares in issue7,87,6507,87,65010,87,71910,87,71910,87,71910,87,71910,87,71910,87,71910,87,71910,87,71910,87,71910,87,71910,87,71910,87,71910,87,71910,87,71910,87,71910,87,71910,87,71910,87,71910,87,71910,87,71910,87,71910,87,71910,87,71910,87,71910,87,71910,87,71910,87,71910,87,71910,87,71910,87,71910,87,71910,87,71910,87,71910,87,71910,87,71910,87,71910,87,71910,87,719
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Thacker & Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

206Dec 16202Mar 17204Jun 17208Sep 17213Dec 17218Mar 18213Jun 18181Sep 18187Dec 18183Mar 19186Jun 19187Sep 19185Dec 19184Mar 20184Jun 20200Sep 20216Dec 20228Mar 21295Jun 21383Sep 21402Dec 21406Mar 22402Jun 22390Sep 22396Dec 22384Mar 23389Jun 23403Sep 23454Dec 23509Mar 24540Jun 24546Sep 24686Dec 24721Mar 25787Jun 25807Sep 25791Dec 25809Mar 26937Jun 26921Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders206202204208213218213181187183186187185184184200216228295383402406402390396384389403454509540546686721787807791809937921
8777777777777777777777777777777777777777
Indian promoters6555555557777777777777777777777777777777
Foreign promoters222222222––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0
198195197201206211206174180176179180178177177193209221288376395399395383389377382396447502533539679714780800784802930914
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Thacker & Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SUMA COMMERCIAL PRIVATE LIMITED, 31.51%. The filing names 13 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SUMA COMMERCIAL PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others31.51%3,42,690
ARUNKUMAR MAHABIRPRASAD JATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families18.13%1,97,150
YASHVARDHAN JATIA TRUST (ARUN KUMAR MAHABIR PRASAD JATIA, GAUTAM N JAJODIA, TRUSTEES OF THE TRUST)Indian companies, trusts and others10.89%1,18,410
CHEM MACH PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others5.98%65,000
VRINDA JATIA TRUST (ARUN KUMAR MAHABIRPRASAD JATIA, GAUTAM N JAJODIA TRUSTEES OF THE TRUST)Indian companies, trusts and others1.38%15,000
VASUDHA JATIA TRUST (ARUN KUMAR MAHABIRPRASAD JATIA GAUTAM N JAJODIA TRUSTEES OF THE TRUST)Indian companies, trusts and others1.01%11,000
YASHVARDHAN JATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%100
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Thacker & Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
BANK OF INDIABanks4.18%4.18%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%7.65%
KISHOR UTTAM NAIKResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.05%1.05%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%–1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.42%1.40%1.39%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.32%1.32%
MANJU GAGGARResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%
ASI INDUSTRIES LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.54%5.37%5.37%5.37%5.37%5.36%5.36%5.36%–
STONE MASTERS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–3.17%5.80%5.80%5.80%5.80%5.80%5.80%5.80%5.80%5.80%5.80%5.80%5.80%5.80%5.80%5.80%5.80%5.80%5.80%5.80%5.80%5.80%5.80%5.80%5.80%5.80%5.80%5.80%5.80%5.80%5.80%5.63%5.63%1.03%–––––
THACKER AND COMPANY LIMITED UNCLAIMED SHOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––4.79%4.79%4.79%4.50%––––––––4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%––––––
THACKER AND COMPANY LIMITED UNCLAIMED SHARES DEMAT SUSPENSE ACCOUNTOther non-institutions–––––––4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%––––4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%–––––––––––––
DEEJAY MINING AND EXPORTS PVT LTDOther non-institutions–3.04%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%–––––––––––––––––––––
RENAISSANCE PAINTS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.59%1.59%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%1.07%1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––
SARWANKUMAR DEVIDUTT SARAF HUFOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––2.44%2.44%––––––––––––––––––––––
SUNAINA NARESHKUMAR SARAFResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–1.56%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.85%2.85%–2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.53%2.07%––––––––––––––––––––––
RUSTOM D MEHER HOMJIOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.81%1.81%––––––––––––––––––––––
OM HARI HALAN HUFOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––2.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SARWANKUMAR DEVIDUTT SARAFOther non-institutions1.90%1.90%3.48%3.48%3.73%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%––––––––––––––––––––––––
OM HARI HALANOther non-institutions1.24%1.24%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––
RUSTOM DADY MEHER HOMJIResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.81%1.81%––––––––––––––––––––––––
G SHANKARResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.23%1.25%1.30%1.31%–1.34%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.43%––––––––––––––––––––––––
DADY RUSTOMJEE MEHER HOMJIResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.81%1.81%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DADY RUSTOMJEE MEHER HOMJEEResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%–1.81%1.81%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DEVASHISH EXPORTS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions3.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STATUS IMPEX PVT LTDOther non-institutions3.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUNAINA SARAFResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.56%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: ASI INDUSTRIES LIMITED no longer named, from 5.36%