Transwarranty Finance logo

Transwarranty Finance shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TFLBSE: 532812FinanceSmall Cap

Transwarranty Finance Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 2007
Last close ₹11.31down ₹0.20 (1.74%)BSE ₹11.84

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹11.51.

27 Oct: open ₹11.69, high ₹12.50, low ₹10.23

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹10.21Low, 24 Jul 2026₹18.50High, 24 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹62 Cr3,154th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
2.18
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−12.3%
ROE without one-offs
−10.0%
ROCE
−2.6%
Debt to equity
1.07
Volume, NSE
80,15071.8% delivered

Transwarranty Finance's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Transwarranty Finance, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters53.99%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others46.01%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
61.85%0.00%53.99%46.01%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
53.62%53.62%53.62%53.62%53.62%53.62%53.62%53.62%53.62%53.62%53.62%53.62%53.62%53.62%53.62%53.62%53.62%53.62%53.62%53.62%53.62%53.62%53.62%53.62%61.80%61.80%61.80%61.80%61.79%61.85%61.85%56.32%56.32%56.00%56.00%56.00%54.84%53.99%53.99%53.99%
Indian promoters53.52%53.52%53.52%53.52%53.52%53.52%52.43%52.43%52.43%52.43%52.43%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.20%0.20%0.20%0.20%0.20%0.20%1.07%1.07%1.07%
Foreign promoters0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.62%61.62%56.11%56.11%55.80%55.80%55.80%54.65%52.92%52.92%52.92%
46.38%46.38%46.38%46.38%46.38%46.38%46.38%46.38%46.38%46.38%46.38%46.38%46.38%46.38%46.38%46.38%46.38%46.38%46.38%46.38%46.38%46.38%46.38%46.38%38.20%38.20%38.20%38.20%38.21%38.15%38.15%43.68%43.68%44.00%44.00%44.00%45.16%46.01%46.01%46.01%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%46.43%47.16%47.16%47.16%
Shares in issue2,44,60,5682,44,60,5682,44,60,5682,44,60,5682,44,60,5682,44,60,5682,44,60,5682,44,60,5682,44,60,5682,44,60,5682,44,60,5682,44,60,5682,44,60,5682,44,60,5682,44,60,5682,44,60,5682,44,60,5682,44,60,5682,44,60,5682,44,60,5682,44,60,5682,44,60,5682,44,60,5682,44,60,5684,89,21,1364,89,21,1364,89,21,1364,89,21,1364,89,21,1364,88,74,5374,88,74,5375,36,74,5375,36,74,5375,39,74,5375,39,74,5375,39,74,5375,51,16,1945,51,16,1945,51,16,1945,51,16,194
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000000048,00,00048,00,000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Transwarranty Finance shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,798Dec 164,765Mar 175,016Jun 174,952Sep 175,025Dec 174,883Mar 184,998Jun 184,939Sep 184,908Dec 184,867Mar 195,175Jun 195,099Sep 195,062Dec 194,964Mar 204,943Jun 204,893Sep 204,874Dec 204,798Mar 214,873Jun 214,943Sep 215,052Dec 215,498Mar 225,633Jun 225,652Sep 225,740Dec 225,865Mar 235,864Jun 236,325Sep 237,345Dec 237,515Mar 248,496Jun 248,391Sep 248,975Dec 249,135Mar 259,044Jun 258,951Sep 259,279Dec 259,028Mar 269,086Jun 268,923Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,7984,7655,0164,9525,0254,8834,9984,9394,9084,8675,1755,0995,0624,9644,9434,8934,8744,7984,8734,9435,0525,4985,6335,6525,7405,8655,8646,3257,3457,5158,4968,3918,9759,1359,0448,9519,2799,0289,0868,923
9888888888888888888888888888766666666555
Indian promoters8777776666655555555555555555433333333222
Foreign promoters1111112222233333333333333333333333333333
4,7894,7575,0084,9445,0174,8754,9904,9314,9004,8595,1675,0915,0544,9564,9354,8854,8664,7904,8654,9355,0445,4905,6255,6445,7325,8575,8566,3177,3387,5098,4908,3858,9699,1299,0388,9459,2739,0239,0818,918
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Transwarranty Finance promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Kumar Nair, 51.45%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Kumar NairNon-resident and foreign individuals51.45%2,83,56,14849.49%
Nair Leela KumarNon-resident and foreign individuals0.97%5,34,9460.00%
Anitha PlakkotIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.54%3,00,0000.00%
IndiradeviIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.52%2,87,5530.00%
Jayachandran KNon-resident and foreign individuals0.50%2,77,7170.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Transwarranty Finance, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Areeza India Strategy Partners LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.08%4.08%4.08%3.99%––3.99%
Siddharth R AjwaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.10%
Raju BhandariResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%1.40%–––1.71%–––––1.53%1.59%1.73%–––2.57%
INVENTURE SEJAL REALTORS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.36%1.36%1.36%
VINCO SALES AND SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%–––––1.22%1.22%1.22%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%
Sidharth R AjwaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.17%3.17%3.17%3.10%3.10%3.10%–
Raju Ajit BhandariResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.24%––––––––––––––2.20%2.29%2.38%–
Fortune Moneycontrol Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.25%1.23%–––
Chittilangatkalam GopinathanResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––4.65%4.71%5.04%4.69%––––––––––––
Chittilangatkalam HareendranResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––4.65%4.68%4.72%2.94%––––––––––––
Sterling Biotech LimitedCompanies2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%––––––––––––
Chartered Holdings India Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%––––––––––––––
Kumar Nair-Trustee of TFL, TCCPL and TFCPL Merger TrustOther non-institutions21.36%––––––––21.36%21.36%21.36%21.36%21.36%21.36%21.36%21.36%21.36%21.36%21.36%21.36%21.36%21.36%21.36%––––––––––––––––
Ramachandran UnnikrishnanDirectors and their relatives–1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%––––––––––––––––
Kumar Nair-Trustee of TFL,TCCPL & TFCPL Merger TrustOther non-institutions–21.36%––21.36%21.36%21.36%21.36%21.36%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Satpal KhattarOther non-institutions2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Arvind KhattarOther non-institutions2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Kumar Nair-Trustee of TFL,TFCPL and TCCPL Merger TrustOther non-institutions––21.36%21.36%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
U. RAMACHANDRANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Areeza India Strategy Partners LLP newly named at 3.99%; Siddharth R Ajwani newly named at 3.10%; Sidharth R Ajwani no longer named, from 3.10%; 2 more moved