Tourism Finance Corporation of India logo

Tourism Finance Corporation of India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TFCILTDBSE: 526650FinanceSmall Cap

Tourism Finance Corporation of India Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Dec 1994 on BSE, Jul 2000 on NSE
Last close ₹156.94up ₹1.90 (1.23%)BSE ₹156.75

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹155.04.

28 Oct: open ₹155.04, high ₹157.51, low ₹154.31

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹51.00Low, 5 Jan 2026₹161.95High, 14 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹7,266 Cr945th largest listed
P/E
47.15
P/B
5.52
Dividend yield
0.38%
ROE
12.2%
NIM
6.89%
Cost of funds
9.60%
Credit cost
0.00%
ROA
5.47%
Leverage
1.78times net worth
Volume, NSE
66,45,02948.2% delivered

Tourism Finance Corporation of India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Tourism Finance Corporation of India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters3.85%
  • Foreign institutions9.46%
  • Indian institutions0.31%
  • Individuals and others86.39%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
93.33%0.01%3.85%9.46%0.31%86.39%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
47.50%43.31%39.07%34.14%8.87%8.87%8.87%8.87%8.08%51.58%51.58%45.57%39.04%32.58%26.17%27.25%27.25%27.25%27.25%27.25%28.43%28.43%28.43%16.83%17.94%17.96%17.96%17.96%17.67%8.04%7.85%7.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%
Indian promoters47.50%43.31%39.07%34.14%8.87%8.87%8.87%8.87%8.08%38.58%38.58%27.58%21.05%14.59%4.90%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%3.94%3.94%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%
Foreign promoters–––––––––13.00%13.00%17.99%17.99%17.99%21.27%22.51%22.51%22.51%22.51%22.51%24.20%24.20%24.20%12.60%13.71%13.73%13.73%13.73%13.73%4.10%4.00%4.00%0.00%–––––––
52.50%56.69%60.93%65.86%91.13%91.13%91.13%91.13%91.92%48.42%48.42%54.43%60.96%67.42%73.83%72.75%72.75%72.75%72.75%72.75%71.57%71.57%71.57%83.17%82.06%82.04%82.04%82.04%82.33%91.96%92.15%92.15%96.15%96.15%96.15%96.15%96.15%96.15%96.15%96.15%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%34.13%36.59%48.39%40.88%29.97%0.28%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue8,07,16,7488,07,16,7488,07,16,7488,07,16,7488,07,16,7488,07,16,7488,07,16,7488,07,16,7488,07,16,7488,07,16,7488,07,16,7488,07,16,7488,07,16,7488,07,16,7488,07,16,7488,07,16,7488,07,16,7488,07,16,7488,07,16,7488,07,16,7489,03,72,4489,03,72,4489,03,72,4489,03,72,4489,03,72,4489,03,72,4489,03,72,4489,03,72,4489,03,72,4489,03,72,4489,25,95,4489,25,95,4489,25,95,4489,25,95,4489,25,95,44846,29,77,24046,29,77,24046,29,77,24046,29,77,24046,29,77,240
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––096,55,70096,55,70096,55,70096,55,70037,03,70037,03,70037,03,70037,03,70037,03,7001,55,05,7941,77,28,79459,26,7000–––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––037,03,70037,03,70037,03,70037,03,70037,03,70037,03,70037,03,70037,03,70037,03,70037,03,70037,03,70037,03,7000–––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Tourism Finance Corporation of India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

72,233Dec 1667,956Mar 1765,748Jun 1766,234Sep 1761,243Dec 1762,134Mar 1858,652Jun 1855,804Sep 1853,797Dec 1853,304Mar 1951,943Jun 1950,776Sep 1950,077Dec 1950,901Mar 2052,852Jun 2056,227Sep 2055,739Dec 2059,052Mar 2161,947Jun 2166,400Sep 2165,179Dec 2163,669Mar 2261,728Jun 2261,207Sep 2258,073Dec 2257,318Mar 2356,954Jun 2360,671Sep 2358,817Dec 2389,502Mar 2493,488Jun 2494,982Sep 2491,846Dec 2489,254Mar 2572,945Jun 2571,558Sep 2571,446Dec 2576,029Mar 2674,382Jun 2681,587Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders72,23367,95665,74866,23461,24362,13458,65255,80453,79753,30451,94350,77650,07750,90152,85256,22755,73959,05261,94766,40065,17963,66961,72861,20758,07357,31856,95460,67158,81789,50293,48894,98291,84689,25472,94571,55871,44676,02974,38281,587
5555333336677665555566644444433322222222
Indian promoters5555333334444332222222222222222222222222
Foreign promoters–––––––––223333333334442222221110–––––––
72,22867,95165,74366,22961,24062,13158,64955,80153,79453,29851,93750,76950,07050,89552,84656,22255,73459,04761,94266,39565,17363,66361,72261,20358,06957,31456,95060,66758,81389,49993,48594,97991,84489,25272,94371,55671,44476,02774,38081,585
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Tourism Finance Corporation of India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is LICI ASM NON PAR, 2.92%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
LICI ASM NON PARIndian financial institutions and banks2.92%1,34,97,225
THE ORIENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDIndian financial institutions and banks0.93%43,07,635
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Tourism Finance Corporation of India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
PRANSATREE HOLDINGS PTE. LIMITEDForeign companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%
F3 ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%––1.24%3.89%4.05%3.18%
SHRUTI MOHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%–1.21%1.34%1.25%1.75%1.85%2.38%2.49%3.04%
CLIFF TREXIM PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.24%2.42%–3.02%3.02%3.02%
MAYBANK SECURITIES PTE LTD - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.87%2.68%
NITN KAPOORResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.72%2.05%2.26%2.48%
ADITYA KUMAR HALWASIYADirectors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––13.06%15.15%15.69%17.36%15.20%17.92%18.57%10.36%8.83%6.99%2.03%
QUADRATURE CAPITAL VECTOR SP LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%–––1.83%
GARG BROTHERS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.37%––1.80%1.80%1.80%
SETU SECURITIES PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.76%4.35%4.20%4.20%1.77%2.32%1.78%
UNITBHAI SHANTILAL MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.56%8.54%––1.68%
SAHASTRAA ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.43%1.64%1.64%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.43%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.52%
HEMENDRA V SHAH (HUF) .Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%
ANIRUDH DAMANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.15%–––––––––––––––––––1.28%1.28%1.22%1.22%1.21%1.21%1.21%
THAKKAR NILESHKUMAR FARSHURAM (HUF)Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%
NITN KAPOOR AND HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%
ELUHIM LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%––1.11%
SULOCHAN HEMENDRA SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%
L7 HITECH PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.58%3.15%1.07%
MANSI SHARE & STOCK BROKING PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%
ASHA DEVI MOHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%
CELESTIAL GROVE LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%
MULTIPLIER SHARE AND STOCK ADVISORS PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.16%2.07%–
EKTA HALWASIYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%––
DIMPLE P SHETHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.56%1.00%––
JAINAM BROKING LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.92%3.45%–––
VARDHILAL SHIVRAMBHAI THAKKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.22%2.25%–––
MAJESTIC COMMERCIAL PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.75%1.62%––––
ECONO TRADING AND INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.19%1.25%––––
ATTHA SAMIDDHI VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.98%–––––
LEGENDS GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES (SINGAPORE) PTE. LTD.Foreign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%–––––
PRABHAT RENEWABLE ENERGY AND AGROCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.55%–––––
GIRIRAJ RATAN DAMANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.07%–––––––
CONNECOR INVESTMENT ENTERPRISE LTDForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––2.53%2.88%2.96%2.96%2.64%2.64%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%1.59%1.55%–––––––––
GDN INVESTMENTS PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%––––––––––
NIKITA ADITYA MUNDRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.79%1.73%3.45%3.66%3.66%3.66%–4.51%4.60%––––––1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%––––––––––
RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––2.37%3.77%5.78%6.49%6.91%2.47%2.38%––––2.97%2.97%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.65%2.65%2.65%9.37%17.61%18.70%19.40%19.40%18.31%–––––––––––
VARANIUM INDIA OPPORTUNITY LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––2.53%2.80%1.36%1.36%3.61%3.87%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.55%4.32%4.33%4.33%3.92%3.92%3.43%3.43%3.43%3.43%3.43%3.43%3.43%–––––––––––
NOMURA SINGAPORE LIMITED ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––4.20%4.20%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.66%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%–––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 73 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: QUADRATURE CAPITAL VECTOR SP LIMITED newly named at 1.83%; MAYBANK SECURITIES PTE LTD - ODI 2.68%, +0.81 pts
  • Individuals and others: ADITYA KUMAR HALWASIYA 2.03%, −4.96 pts; L7 HITECH PRIVATE LIMITED 1.07%, −2.08 pts; MULTIPLIER SHARE AND STOCK ADVISORS PVT LTD no longer named, from 2.07%; 14 more moved