Texmaco Rail & Engineering logo

Texmaco Rail & Engineering shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TEXRAILBSE: 533326Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Mar 2011
Last close ₹100.58up ₹1.73 (1.75%)BSE ₹100.65

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹98.85.

27 Oct: open ₹99.17, high ₹101.80, low ₹98.75

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹78.05Low, 30 Mar 2026₹142.95High, 26 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹4,092 Cr822nd largest listed
P/E
19.02
P/B
1.72
Dividend yield
0.75%
ROE
8.3%
ROCE
10.0%
Debt to equity
0.36
Volume, NSE
12,76,77939.0% delivered

Texmaco Rail & Engineering's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Texmaco Rail & Engineering, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters48.34%
  • Foreign institutions6.02%
  • Indian institutions4.82%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others40.82%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
58.70%0.00%48.34%6.02%4.82%0.00%40.82%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
54.74%52.47%52.43%52.43%52.43%52.37%52.33%52.32%52.32%52.32%51.20%51.20%51.20%51.52%51.56%51.56%51.62%56.55%56.55%56.55%58.33%58.35%58.35%58.35%58.38%58.70%58.70%58.70%50.16%48.14%48.14%48.14%48.14%48.26%48.26%48.26%48.34%48.34%48.34%48.34%
Indian promoters54.33%52.45%52.41%52.41%52.41%52.35%52.31%52.30%52.30%52.30%51.18%51.18%51.18%51.50%51.54%51.54%51.56%56.49%56.49%56.49%58.28%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.33%58.56%58.56%58.56%50.05%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.16%48.16%48.16%48.30%48.30%48.30%48.30%
Foreign promoters0.40%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.06%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%
45.26%47.53%47.57%47.57%47.57%47.63%47.67%47.68%47.68%47.68%48.80%48.80%48.80%48.48%48.44%48.44%48.38%43.45%43.45%43.45%41.67%41.65%41.65%41.65%41.62%41.30%41.30%41.30%49.84%51.86%51.86%51.86%51.86%51.74%51.74%51.74%51.66%51.66%51.66%51.66%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.64%0.64%0.64%0.64%0.64%0.64%0.64%0.64%0.64%0.52%0.52%0.52%0.39%0.39%0.39%0.39%0.39%0.39%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue21,03,34,09821,94,14,99321,95,76,59321,96,02,84321,96,02,84321,98,28,44322,00,03,48222,00,49,48222,00,49,48222,00,49,48222,48,59,38222,48,59,38222,48,59,38222,48,59,38222,48,59,38222,48,59,38222,48,59,38225,03,43,25225,03,43,25225,03,43,25232,18,69,89532,18,69,89532,18,69,89532,18,69,89532,18,69,89532,18,69,89532,18,69,89532,18,69,89538,33,38,27039,94,67,30239,94,67,30239,94,67,30239,94,67,30239,94,67,30239,94,67,30239,94,67,30240,68,64,57240,68,64,57240,68,64,57240,68,64,572
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––1,36,09,4301,36,09,4303,92,43,3003,92,43,3003,52,08,3002,54,83,8702,54,83,8702,54,83,8702,54,83,8702,54,83,8702,54,83,8702,54,83,8704,89,74,7495,23,53,1245,23,53,1242,84,55,32433,78,37533,78,37533,78,375––73,97,27073,97,27038,86,01038,86,010
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––1,36,09,4301,36,09,4303,92,43,3003,92,43,3003,52,08,3002,54,83,8702,54,83,8702,54,83,8702,54,83,8702,54,83,8702,54,83,8702,54,83,8704,89,74,7495,23,53,1245,23,53,1242,84,55,32433,78,37533,78,37533,78,375––38,86,01038,86,01038,86,01038,86,010
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Texmaco Rail & Engineering shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

39,102Dec 1667,549Mar 1766,129Jun 1767,023Sep 1768,770Dec 1768,987Mar 1868,452Jun 1867,420Sep 1867,264Dec 1865,978Mar 1964,412Jun 1964,450Sep 1964,082Dec 1964,639Mar 2065,622Jun 2080,364Sep 2085,998Dec 2086,738Mar 2186,179Jun 2188,721Sep 2195,697Dec 2193,243Mar 2299,300Jun 2297,692Sep 221,16,368Dec 221,14,520Mar 231,18,074Jun 231,55,103Sep 231,91,870Dec 232,79,188Mar 243,01,623Jun 243,56,289Sep 243,60,042Dec 243,76,234Mar 253,90,700Jun 253,91,153Sep 253,83,011Dec 253,76,192Mar 263,83,307Jun 263,62,503Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders39,10267,54966,12967,02368,77068,98768,45267,42067,26465,97864,41264,45064,08264,63965,62280,36485,99886,73886,17988,72195,69793,24399,30097,6921,16,3681,14,5201,18,0741,55,1031,91,8702,79,1883,01,6233,56,2893,60,0423,76,2343,90,7003,91,1533,83,0113,76,1923,83,3073,62,503
25262626262626262626262626262626242424242423232323232323232323232323232323232323
Indian promoters23242424242424242424242424242424222222222221212121212121212121212121212121212121
Foreign promoters2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
39,07767,52366,10366,99768,74468,96168,42667,39467,23865,95264,38664,42464,05664,61365,59680,33885,97486,71486,15588,69795,67393,22099,27797,6691,16,3451,14,4971,18,0511,55,0801,91,8472,79,1653,01,6003,56,2663,60,0193,76,2113,90,6773,91,1303,82,9883,76,1693,83,2843,62,480
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Texmaco Rail & Engineering promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ZUARI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED, 15.67%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ZUARI INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others15.67%6,37,68,9260.00%
TEXMACO INFRASTRUCTURE & HOLDINGS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others14.50%5,90,00,0250.00%
ADVENTZ FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others7.78%3,16,65,65912.27%
SAROJ KUMAR PODDAR (as an individual)Individuals and Hindu undivided families6.04%2,45,73,4750.00%
DUKE COMMERCE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.85%75,14,0000.00%
ADVENTZ SECURITIES ENTERPRISES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.94%38,09,1400.00%
SAROJ KUMAR PODDAR (as a Trustee - SAROJ AND JYOTI PODDAR HOLDINGS PRIVATE TRUST)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.93%37,92,8570.00%
ZUARI INDUSTRIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.19%7,65,9880.00%
NEW EROS TRADECOM LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.18%7,38,8000.00%
JYOTSNA PODDAR (as an Individual)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.09%3,54,0320.00%
PREMIUM EXCHANGE AND FINANCE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.05%1,88,0900.00%
PUJA PODDARNon-resident and foreign individuals0.04%1,60,0000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Texmaco Rail & Engineering, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SAMENA SPECIAL SITUATIONS MAURITIUS IIIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%1.24%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.12%
BOFA SECURITIES EUROPE SA - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.03%1.94%1.25%–––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - MONSOONForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.99%2.07%1.05%–––––––––
JUPITER INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––3.56%3.56%3.38%3.38%3.13%3.13%2.78%2.63%2.63%1.98%1.18%––––––––––––––––––
UDYAVAR VITTAL KAMATHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%–1.99%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––
MINAL BHARAT PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.05%–1.26%1.42%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PLC AS TRUSTEE OF THE JUPITER INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.45%3.42%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.65%3.69%3.57%3.64%–3.56%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FINQUEST SECURITIES PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––––1.11%–1.12%1.40%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PLC AS TRUSTEE OF THE JUPITERInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––3.64%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HYPNOS FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.09%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FINQUEST SECURITIES PVT LTD - CLIENT BENEFICIARY A/COther non-institutions––––––1.12%–1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PARVEST EQUITY INDIAInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.90%1.82%1.82%1.61%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAFinancial Institution Or Banks1.44%1.38%1.38%1.38%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JUPITER SOUTH ASIA INVESTMENT COMPANY LIMITED - SOUTH ASIA ACCESS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.12%1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.60%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTDInsurance companies1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: SAMENA SPECIAL SITUATIONS MAURITIUS III 1.12%, −0.09 pts