Tejas Networks logo

Tejas Networks shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TEJASNETBSE: 540595Telecom - Equipment & AccessoriesSmall Cap

Tejas Networks Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 2017 · Issue price ₹257
Last close ₹402.95down ₹13.85 (3.32%)BSE ₹401.25

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹416.80.

30 Oct: open ₹416.15, high ₹416.80, low ₹398.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹294.00Low, 27 Jan 2026₹644.75High, 19 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹7,178 Cr636th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
2.84
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−27.9%
ROCE
−11.6%
Debt to equity
1.91
Volume, NSE
8,55,97533.4% delivered

Tejas Networks' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2017: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Tejas Networks, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters53.28%
  • Foreign institutions6.63%
  • Indian institutions4.00%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others35.99%
  • Employee trusts0.10%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
56.37%0.00%53.28%6.63%4.00%35.99%0.10%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centJun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone37.32%37.17%52.40%52.20%51.97%56.37%55.97%55.92%55.80%55.60%55.50%55.42%54.01%53.83%53.73%53.66%53.46%53.40%53.33%53.28%
Indian promoters––––––––––––––––––37.32%37.17%52.40%52.20%51.97%56.37%55.97%55.92%55.80%55.60%55.50%55.42%54.01%53.83%53.73%53.66%53.46%53.40%53.33%53.28%
100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%62.67%62.82%47.59%47.80%48.03%43.63%44.01%44.08%44.20%44.40%44.50%44.58%45.35%45.54%45.80%45.96%46.34%46.47%46.56%46.63%
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.64%0.64%0.46%0.38%0.20%0.13%0.12%0.10%
Shares in issue8,95,47,8578,97,12,9259,02,14,6689,08,18,7609,10,27,5169,14,00,2279,14,98,3249,17,19,5799,19,11,8879,21,20,5699,21,47,3079,22,10,8359,23,35,0729,25,51,3679,28,01,9449,32,40,3449,35,88,26311,39,20,75211,41,05,71311,45,49,90815,15,24,01815,21,09,86215,27,83,97216,83,70,85316,95,70,35816,97,21,20117,00,78,84617,07,08,06017,09,95,90017,12,60,57917,57,06,99917,63,22,44017,66,20,38017,68,72,41317,75,42,76517,77,41,86217,79,73,98217,81,41,021
Shares locked in6,55,17,4915,40,11,7615,40,11,7615,40,11,761–––––––––––––4,25,77,5124,25,77,5121,93,79,8455,62,01,5515,62,01,5515,62,01,5517,17,05,4274,57,78,1994,57,78,1994,57,78,1993,36,63,7763,36,63,7761,42,83,9311,42,83,9311,42,83,93133,89,45333,89,45333,89,453–––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––04,25,77,5121,93,79,8455,62,01,5515,62,01,5515,62,01,5517,17,05,4274,57,78,1994,57,78,1994,57,78,1993,36,63,7763,36,63,7761,42,83,9311,42,83,9311,42,83,93133,89,45333,89,45333,89,453–––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Tejas Networks shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

25,658Jun 1718,777Sep 1718,647Dec 1721,200Mar 1823,345Jun 1824,763Sep 1825,951Dec 1824,065Mar 1924,278Jun 1925,134Sep 1925,191Dec 1925,951Mar 2028,358Jun 2031,093Sep 2040,873Dec 2049,354Mar 2156,777Jun 2180,415Sep 2196,198Dec 211,03,525Mar 221,37,973Jun 221,34,782Sep 221,47,455Dec 221,45,872Mar 231,40,497Jun 231,63,545Sep 231,67,205Dec 231,72,998Mar 241,79,924Jun 242,08,988Sep 242,61,433Dec 243,02,354Mar 253,45,757Jun 253,48,432Sep 253,47,584Dec 253,80,284Mar 263,44,573Jun 263,40,249Sep 26
ShareholdersJun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders25,65818,77718,64721,20023,34524,76325,95124,06524,27825,13425,19125,95128,35831,09340,87349,35456,77780,41596,1981,03,5251,37,9731,34,7821,47,4551,45,8721,40,4971,63,5451,67,2051,72,9981,79,9242,08,9882,61,4333,02,3543,45,7573,48,4323,47,5843,80,2843,44,5733,40,249
NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone11111111111111111111
Indian promoters––––––––––––––––––11111111111111111111
25,65818,77718,64721,20023,34524,76325,95124,06524,27825,13425,19125,95128,35831,09340,87349,35456,77780,41596,1971,03,5241,37,9721,34,7811,47,4541,45,8711,40,4961,63,5441,67,2041,72,9971,79,9232,08,9872,61,4313,02,3523,45,7553,48,4303,47,5823,80,2823,44,5713,40,247
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––000000000000011111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares.

Tejas Networks promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Panatone Finvest Limited, 53.28%. The filing names 73 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Panatone Finvest LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others53.28%9,49,05,686
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Tejas Networks, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Tejas Networks

HolderJun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%–1.67%1.86%1.69%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.75%2.01%2.04%1.98%1.95%1.87%1.78%1.21%–––
Kedia Securities Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––1.52%4.21%4.20%4.18%4.17%3.42%3.42%3.40%2.57%2.56%2.29%2.02%2.01%1.89%1.88%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.31%1.02%––––––
East Bridge Capital Master Fund I LtdForeign portfolio investors, category I––––1.40%4.15%4.15%4.14%4.13%5.20%5.20%5.20%5.19%5.18%5.17%5.14%5.12%4.21%4.20%4.18%3.16%3.15%3.14%2.85%2.83%2.82%2.82%2.75%2.60%2.02%––––––––
Sanjay NayakResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.58%2.58%2.74%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.71%2.74%2.75%2.75%2.74%2.78%2.92%2.92%2.91%2.90%2.89%2.06%2.05%2.05%1.55%1.71%2.00%1.82%1.69%1.31%1.26%1.16%––––––––––
East Bridge Capital Master Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I4.02%4.01%3.99%3.96%3.95%3.94%3.93%3.93%3.92%3.91%3.91%3.90%3.90%3.89%3.88%3.86%3.85%2.91%2.42%2.41%1.82%1.52%1.14%1.03%1.02%–––––––––––––
Kuwait Investment Authority Fund F238Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––2.03%4.53%4.52%4.51%4.50%4.48%4.46%3.34%2.57%2.17%1.52%1.06%1.01%–––––––––––––––
Cascade Capital Management MauritiusForeign companies18.44%18.41%18.30%18.18%18.14%18.07%18.05%18.00%17.97%17.93%17.92%17.91%17.88%17.84%17.79%17.71%17.64%1.77%1.76%1.76%1.33%1.32%––––––––––––––––
Consilium Extended Opportunities Fund L.P.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.94%3.24%3.25%4.00%4.00%5.08%5.79%5.78%5.75%5.14%2.17%2.03%1.79%––––––––––––––––––
Samena Spectrum CoOther non-institutions15.61%15.58%15.50%15.40%15.36%10.33%10.32%10.29%10.27%10.25%10.25%10.24%10.23%10.20%10.17%10.13%10.09%1.70%1.70%1.70%––––––––––––––––––
Kumar N SivarajanOther non-institutions––1.53%1.52%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.60%1.71%1.71%1.76%1.78%1.89%2.00%1.99%1.98%1.28%1.27%1.27%––––––––––––––––––
Panatone Demat Escrow AccountOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––37.37%––––––––––––––––––––
Vijay Kishanlal KediaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––
Shubhi Consultancy Services LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.31%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Mayfield XII, MauritiusOther non-institutions7.94%7.92%7.88%7.83%7.81%7.78%7.77%7.75%7.73%7.71%7.71%7.71%7.70%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Legato Capital Management Investments LlCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.49%1.79%1.97%1.96%1.52%1.38%1.38%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sandstone Private InvestmentsOther non-institutions4.01%4.00%3.98%3.95%3.94%3.93%3.92%3.91%3.91%3.90%3.90%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - BehaveInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.08%2.08%2.07%2.06%2.05%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.03%2.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Columbia Emerging Markets FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.17%2.16%2.15%2.10%2.09%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sbi Life Insurance Co. LtdOther non-institutions1.30%1.41%1.47%2.81%2.88%1.95%1.95%1.87%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Fidelity Investment Trust Fidelity Series Emerging Markets Opportunities FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Intel Capital Cayman CorporationOther non-institutions3.48%3.47%3.45%3.43%3.42%2.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Fidelity Investment Trust Fidelity Series Emerging Markets FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.38%1.30%1.05%1.04%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Rams Equities Portfolio Fund-India Equities Portfolio FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.04%1.32%1.43%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Pi Opportunities Fund IAlternative investment funds1.30%1.30%1.29%1.29%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Pioneer Investment FundAlternative investment funds2.56%1.77%1.60%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Amansa Holdings Private LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.08%3.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Columbia Variable Portfolio - Emerging Markets FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.20%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Fidelity Investment trust Fidelity Series Emerging Market FundsInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.41%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Intel Capital CorporationForeign venture capital investors1.28%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Columbia Variable Portfolio- Emerging MarketsInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.