Teesta Agro Industries logo

Teesta Agro Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 524204Fertilizers & AgrochemicalsSmall Cap

Teesta Agro Industries Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1992
Last close ₹105.60down ₹5.55 (4.99%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹111.15.

28 Oct: open ₹105.20, high ₹110.85, low ₹105.20

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹99.00Low, 23 Mar 2026₹140.30High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹59 Cr3,237th largest listed
P/E
7.12
P/B
0.47
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
6.8%
ROCE
8.6%
Debt to equity
0.21
Volume, BSE
2,242

Teesta Agro Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Teesta Agro Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters44.37%
  • Indian institutions3.75%
  • Individuals and others51.88%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
51.97%3.75%44.37%3.75%51.88%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
44.66%44.66%44.32%44.32%44.32%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.29%44.29%44.30%44.30%44.31%44.31%44.37%44.37%44.37%
Indian promoters44.66%44.66%44.32%44.32%44.32%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.29%44.29%44.30%44.30%44.31%44.31%44.37%44.37%44.37%
55.34%55.34%55.68%55.68%55.68%55.72%55.72%55.72%55.72%55.72%55.72%55.72%55.72%55.72%55.72%55.72%55.72%55.72%55.72%55.72%55.72%55.72%55.72%55.72%55.72%55.72%55.72%55.72%55.72%55.72%55.72%55.71%55.71%55.70%55.70%55.69%55.69%55.63%55.63%55.63%
Shares in issue56,10,00056,10,00056,10,00056,10,00156,10,00056,10,00056,10,00056,10,00056,10,00056,10,00056,10,00056,10,00056,10,00056,10,00056,10,00056,10,00056,10,00056,10,00056,10,00056,10,00056,10,00056,10,00056,10,00056,10,00056,10,00056,10,00056,10,00056,10,00056,10,00056,10,00056,10,00056,10,00056,10,00056,10,00056,10,00056,10,00056,10,00056,10,00056,10,00056,10,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Teesta Agro Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

14,151Dec 1614,127Mar 1714,094Jun 1714,065Sep 1714,054Dec 1714,066Mar 1814,046Jun 1814,038Sep 1814,010Dec 1813,986Mar 1913,978Jun 1913,978Sep 1913,976Dec 1913,975Mar 2013,975Jun 2013,972Sep 2013,970Dec 2013,970Mar 2113,969Jun 2113,968Sep 2113,966Dec 2113,963Mar 2213,952Jun 2213,946Sep 2213,931Dec 2213,913Mar 2313,907Jun 2313,886Sep 2313,898Dec 2314,186Mar 2414,695Jun 2414,621Sep 2414,555Dec 2414,543Mar 2514,446Jun 2514,693Sep 2514,590Dec 2514,533Mar 2614,462Jun 2614,406Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders14,15114,12714,09414,06514,05414,06614,04614,03814,01013,98613,97813,97813,97613,97513,97513,97213,97013,97013,96913,96813,96613,96313,95213,94613,93113,91313,90713,88613,89814,18614,69514,62114,55514,54314,44614,69314,59014,53314,46214,406
4444444444444444444444444444444444444444
Indian promoters4444444444444444444444444444444444444444
14,14714,12314,09014,06114,05014,06214,04214,03414,00613,98213,97413,97413,97213,97113,97113,96813,96613,96613,96513,96413,96213,95913,94813,94213,92713,90913,90313,88213,89414,18214,69114,61714,55114,53914,44214,68914,58614,52914,45814,402
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Teesta Agro Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is HARDEV SINGH, 28.38%.

Holder
HARDEV SINGHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families28.38%15,92,190
JOGINDER KAURIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.47%5,87,600
PARAMDEEP SINGHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.76%1,55,107
INDERDEEP SINGHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.75%1,54,355
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Teesta Agro Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GAGANDEEP KAUR BRARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.90%1.90%1.90%–1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%
AMBIKA SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%
MANPRIYA KAHMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%
Keshav GargResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.14%1.24%1.25%1.25%
GAGANDEEP KAUR BRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.90%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.