Tech Mahindra logo

Tech Mahindra shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TECHMBSE: 532755IT - SoftwareLarge Cap

Tech Mahindra Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Aug 2006
Last close ₹1,776.60down ₹34.80 (1.92%)BSE ₹1,774.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,811.40.

28 Oct: open ₹1,775.00, high ₹1,794.50, low ₹1,733.20

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹1,304.10Low, 9 Mar 2026₹1,854.00High, 3 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹1,74,135 Cr59th largest listed
P/E
31.56
P/B
5.87
Dividend yield
2.87%
ROE
19.3%
ROCE
26.7%
Debt to equity
0.07
Volume, NSE
28,03,83754.7% delivered

Tech Mahindra's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Tech Mahindra, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters34.96%
  • Foreign institutions20.77%
  • Indian institutions35.68%
  • Governments0.17%
  • Individuals and others8.42%
  • Employee trustsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
37.79%0.00%34.96%20.77%35.68%0.17%8.42%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
36.24%36.21%36.16%36.14%36.01%36.00%35.98%35.96%35.94%35.87%35.90%35.88%35.87%35.85%35.83%35.82%35.79%35.76%35.73%35.70%35.67%35.26%35.24%35.22%35.19%35.18%35.16%35.13%35.11%35.09%35.05%35.03%35.01%35.01%35.00%34.98%34.98%34.97%34.97%34.96%
Indian promoters36.22%36.18%36.13%36.11%35.99%35.97%35.95%35.94%35.92%35.84%35.88%35.86%35.84%35.82%35.81%35.79%35.76%35.73%35.71%35.68%35.65%35.24%35.21%35.19%35.17%35.15%35.13%35.11%35.08%35.06%35.02%35.00%34.99%34.98%34.97%34.96%34.95%34.95%34.94%34.94%
Foreign promoters0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%
63.69%63.74%63.79%63.81%63.94%63.96%63.98%64.00%64.02%64.12%64.09%64.11%64.13%64.15%64.16%64.17%64.20%64.24%64.26%64.29%64.32%64.74%64.76%64.78%64.81%64.82%64.84%64.87%64.89%64.91%64.95%64.97%64.99%64.99%65.00%65.02%65.02%65.03%65.03%65.04%
Employee trusts0.06%0.06%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––0.00%–––
Shares in issue97,31,23,89397,40,96,08097,54,51,05797,60,21,04097,93,61,24497,97,33,80898,03,20,64498,07,98,81198,12,49,83298,33,62,47096,43,52,30496,48,20,32596,53,12,63596,58,52,36496,61,77,66796,65,98,93596,74,23,19096,82,60,06796,89,88,70196,97,14,37197,05,89,95397,18,33,47997,25,61,46897,31,59,40097,37,78,93397,41,47,47597,46,99,46497,55,04,10597,61,64,39797,67,58,52397,78,82,36197,83,49,54897,87,87,07497,89,93,71297,92,07,88597,95,62,30397,97,21,33397,98,41,25298,00,57,95898,01,59,085
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Tech Mahindra shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,12,396Dec 165,06,079Mar 175,18,770Jun 174,94,718Sep 174,70,062Dec 174,30,963Mar 184,24,904Jun 184,22,189Sep 184,43,735Dec 184,83,774Mar 194,71,348Jun 194,73,434Sep 194,55,032Dec 194,55,664Mar 205,02,261Jun 205,08,734Sep 205,04,568Dec 205,30,921Mar 215,45,613Jun 215,90,450Sep 216,09,640Dec 217,31,453Mar 228,89,606Jun 229,73,207Sep 229,92,238Dec 229,36,534Mar 239,29,827Jun 238,85,590Sep 238,67,373Dec 238,48,484Mar 248,26,284Jun 247,74,997Sep 247,61,383Dec 247,61,701Mar 257,48,176Jun 257,66,782Sep 257,39,883Dec 257,38,055Mar 267,44,161Jun 267,18,233Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,12,3965,06,0795,18,7704,94,7184,70,0624,30,9634,24,9044,22,1894,43,7354,83,7744,71,3484,73,4344,55,0324,55,6645,02,2615,08,7345,04,5685,30,9215,45,6135,90,4506,09,6407,31,4538,89,6069,73,2079,92,2389,36,5349,29,8278,85,5908,67,3738,48,4848,26,2847,74,9977,61,3837,61,7017,48,1767,66,7827,39,8837,38,0557,44,1617,18,233
4444444444444444444444444444444444444444
Indian promoters3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
5,12,3905,06,0735,18,7644,94,7124,70,0564,30,9574,24,8984,22,1834,43,7294,83,7684,71,3424,73,4284,55,0264,55,6585,02,2555,08,7285,04,5625,30,9155,45,6075,90,4446,09,6347,31,4498,89,6029,73,2039,92,2349,36,5309,29,8238,85,5868,67,3698,48,4808,26,2807,74,9937,61,3797,61,6977,48,1727,66,7787,39,8797,38,0517,44,1577,18,229
Employee trusts2222222222222222222220000000000000––0–––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Tech Mahindra promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Mahindra & Mahindra Limited, 25.30%. The filing names 161 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others25.30%24,80,22,598
TML Benefit Trust through Puneet RenjhenIndian companies, trusts and others9.61%9,42,35,629
Mahindra-Bt Investment Company (Mauritius) LimitedForeign companies and others0.02%2,42,904
Mahindra Holdings LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.02%1,98,201
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Tech Mahindra, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Tech Mahindra

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies––3.62%3.62%–3.77%3.76%––––––––1.72%2.03%2.64%4.19%4.31%4.98%4.84%5.03%5.96%7.44%8.07%9.47%9.64%9.64%10.05%10.41%10.64%10.14%10.14%10.31%11.04%11.49%11.44%11.11%9.86%
Nps Trust- A/C Sbi Pension Fund Scheme - State GovtProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.08%–1.21%1.27%1.17%1.33%1.47%1.83%1.97%2.15%
Sbi Life Insurance Co. LtdInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.27%1.33%1.30%1.06%–
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I1.87%1.87%1.26%1.40%1.39%1.40%1.41%1.72%1.49%1.47%1.20%1.37%1.21%1.58%1.60%1.47%1.75%1.73%1.52%1.48%1.45%1.44%1.70%1.98%2.01%2.05%2.11%2.03%1.42%1.32%1.64%1.32%1.11%1.06%1.18%1.19%1.17%–––
First Sentier Investors Icvc - Stewart Investors Asia Pacific Leaders FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.03%––––
First Sentier Investors Icvc - Stewart Investors Asia Pacific Leaders Sustainability FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––2.36%2.18%2.06%2.06%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.27%1.78%1.67%1.53%1.53%1.45%1.39%––––––
Nps Trust- A/C Lic Pension Fund Scheme - State GovtProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––1.02%1.03%1.02%––1.10%1.17%1.15%1.13%1.12%1.01%1.12%–––––––––––
NPS Trust- A/C UTI Retirement Solutions Pension Fund Scheme - State GovtOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.08%––––––––––––––––––
First State Investments Icvc- Stewart Investors Asia Pacific Leaders FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–4.91%––4.88%4.88%4.88%4.62%4.62%4.12%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.19%3.66%3.66%3.29%3.08%––––––––––––––––––––––
Government of SingaporeInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.02%1.01%1.11%1.38%1.69%1.67%1.73%2.19%2.10%1.28%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of India P & Gs FundInsurance companies–––––––1.32%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - BehaveInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of India and Life Insurance Corporation of India - P & Gs FundInsurance companies––––3.60%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
First State Investments Icvc- Stewart Investors AsiaInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––4.90%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Hermes Investment Funds Plc On Behalf of HermesInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
First State Investment Icvc- Steward Investors Asia Pacific Leaders FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––4.90%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of India Life Insurance Corporation of India P & Gs FundInsurance companies3.63%3.62%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
National Westminster Bank Plc As Depositary of First State Asia Pacific Leaders Fund A Sub Fund of First State Investments IcvcInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.92%––––In concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concert––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Europacific Growth FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.46%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. “In concert” is a filing that named the holder only among the persons acting in concert; the latest filing's list is below.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Life Insurance Corporation of India 9.86%, −1.25 pts; Sbi Life Insurance Co. Ltd no longer named, from 1.06%; Nps Trust- A/C Sbi Pension Fund Scheme - State Govt 2.15%, +0.18 pts

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameHoldingShares
MERCER EMERGING MARKETS SHARES FUND0.02%1,49,632
RQI EMERGING MARKETS DIVERSIFIED ALPHA FUND0.00%9,593
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.