Tata Consultancy Services logo

Tata Consultancy Services shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TCSBSE: 532540IT - SoftwareLarge Cap

Tata Consultancy Services Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Aug 2004
Last close ₹2,496.90down ₹38.10 (1.50%)BSE ₹2,500.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,535.00.

27 Oct: open ₹2,514.10, high ₹2,534.90, low ₹2,465.40

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹1,976.80Low, 1 Jul 2026₹3,350.00High, 3 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹9,03,400 Cr6th largest listed
P/E
17.51
P/B
7.59
Dividend yield
4.49%
ROE
45.8%
ROCE
58.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
43,37,08156.6% delivered

Tata Consultancy Services' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Tata Consultancy Services, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters71.77%
  • Foreign institutions9.01%
  • Indian institutions13.57%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others5.65%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
72.41%4.63%71.77%9.01%13.57%5.65%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.33%73.31%73.57%73.57%73.57%71.92%71.92%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.19%72.19%72.19%72.19%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.41%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%
Indian promoters73.33%73.31%73.57%73.57%73.57%71.92%71.92%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.19%72.19%72.19%72.19%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.41%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%
26.67%26.69%26.43%26.43%26.43%28.08%28.08%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.81%27.81%27.81%27.81%27.70%27.70%27.70%27.70%27.70%27.70%27.70%27.59%28.23%28.23%28.23%28.23%28.23%28.23%28.23%28.23%28.23%28.23%28.23%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares2.90%2.90%2.98%2.98%2.89%2.96%2.89%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.48%0.48%0.48%0.48%0.48%0.48%0.48%0.48%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,97,04,27,9411,97,04,27,9411,91,42,87,5911,91,42,87,5911,91,42,87,5911,91,42,87,5913,82,85,75,1823,75,23,84,7063,75,23,84,7063,75,23,84,7063,75,23,84,7063,75,23,84,7063,75,23,84,7063,75,23,84,7063,75,23,84,7063,75,23,84,7063,75,23,84,7063,69,90,51,3733,69,90,51,3733,69,90,51,3733,69,90,51,3733,65,90,51,3733,65,90,51,3733,65,90,51,3733,65,90,51,3733,65,90,51,3733,65,90,51,3733,65,90,51,3733,61,80,87,5183,61,80,87,5183,61,80,87,5183,61,80,87,5183,61,80,87,5183,61,80,87,5183,61,80,87,5183,61,80,87,5183,61,80,87,5183,61,80,87,5183,61,80,87,5183,61,80,87,518
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Tata Consultancy Services shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,41,238Dec 166,37,799Mar 175,99,532Jun 175,86,279Sep 175,44,176Dec 175,50,651Mar 187,00,089Jun 186,68,585Sep 187,21,178Dec 187,23,894Mar 197,12,170Jun 197,56,846Sep 197,66,389Dec 198,58,825Mar 208,67,912Jun 208,89,771Sep 209,88,475Dec 2010,58,901Mar 2111,30,834Jun 2112,28,540Sep 2115,77,358Dec 2124,74,310Mar 2225,02,385Jun 2227,03,966Sep 2225,56,970Dec 2224,99,384Mar 2325,02,835Jun 2323,67,003Sep 2323,36,016Dec 2322,03,209Mar 2421,81,391Jun 2420,93,962Sep 2420,75,117Dec 2421,15,093Mar 2521,64,289Jun 2523,88,232Sep 2523,32,275Dec 2524,50,090Mar 2626,05,182Jun 2625,79,099Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,41,2386,37,7995,99,5325,86,2795,44,1765,50,6517,00,0896,68,5857,21,1787,23,8947,12,1707,56,8467,66,3898,58,8258,67,9128,89,7719,88,47510,58,90111,30,83412,28,54015,77,35824,74,31025,02,38527,03,96625,56,97024,99,38425,02,83523,67,00323,36,01622,03,20921,81,39120,93,96220,75,11721,15,09321,64,28923,88,23223,32,27524,50,09026,05,18225,79,099
6666655555555555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters6666655555555555555555555555555555555555
6,41,2326,37,7935,99,5265,86,2735,44,1705,50,6467,00,0846,68,5807,21,1737,23,8897,12,1657,56,8417,66,3848,58,8208,67,9078,89,7669,88,47010,58,89611,30,82912,28,53515,77,35324,74,30525,02,38027,03,96125,56,96524,99,37925,02,83023,66,99823,36,01122,03,20421,81,38620,93,95720,75,11221,15,08821,64,28423,88,22723,32,27024,50,08526,05,17725,79,094
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Tata Consultancy Services promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Tata Sons Private Limited, 71.74%. The filing names 300 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Tata Sons Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others71.74%2,59,54,99,419
Tata Investment Corporation LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.03%10,04,425
Tata Industries LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%7,220
Tata Steel LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%46,798
The Tata Power Company LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%766
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Tata Consultancy Services, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Tata Consultancy Services

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIC of IndiaInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.81%4.84%4.86%–4.86%4.75%4.63%4.86%5.02%5.30%5.52%5.52%5.65%
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies3.44%3.65%3.88%4.03%4.17%3.94%3.94%4.06%4.06%4.06%3.98%4.07%4.12%4.20%4.22%3.93%3.93%3.89%3.68%3.67%3.65%3.69%3.94%4.16%4.41%4.47%4.63%–––4.97%–––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LIC of India 5.65%, +0.13 pts