TCM logo

TCM shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 524156Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

TCM Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1990
Last close ₹44.11down ₹1.89 (4.11%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹46.00.

29 Oct: open ₹45.50, high ₹45.50, low ₹43.50

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹36.53Low, 23 Mar 2026₹81.00High, 24 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹33 Cr3,685th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.34
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Assets held for saleon the latest balance sheet
ROCE
Assets held for saleon the latest balance sheet
Debt to equity
Assets held for saleon the latest balance sheet
Volume, BSE
437

TCM's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns TCM, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters49.51%
  • Indian institutions7.17%
  • Individuals and others43.32%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
49.51%7.17%49.51%7.17%43.32%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
30.06%30.12%30.12%34.62%34.62%34.62%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.80%36.80%36.80%36.80%36.80%36.80%36.80%36.80%36.80%36.80%36.80%36.80%36.80%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%49.51%49.51%49.51%49.51%49.51%49.51%49.51%49.51%49.51%49.51%49.51%49.51%49.51%
Indian promoters30.06%30.12%30.12%34.62%34.62%34.62%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.80%36.80%36.80%36.80%36.80%36.80%36.80%36.80%36.80%36.80%36.80%36.80%36.80%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%49.51%49.51%49.51%49.51%49.51%49.51%49.51%49.51%49.51%49.51%49.51%49.51%49.51%
69.94%69.88%69.88%65.38%65.38%65.38%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.20%63.20%63.20%63.20%63.20%63.20%63.20%63.20%63.20%63.20%63.20%63.20%63.20%52.75%52.75%52.75%52.75%52.75%50.49%50.49%50.49%50.49%50.49%50.49%50.49%50.49%50.49%50.49%50.49%50.49%50.49%
Shares in issue33,99,03533,99,03533,99,03533,99,03533,99,03533,99,03533,99,03533,99,03533,99,03533,99,03533,99,03533,99,03533,99,03533,99,03533,99,03533,99,03533,99,03533,99,03533,99,03533,99,03533,99,03533,99,03574,77,87774,77,87774,77,87774,77,87774,77,87774,77,87774,77,87774,77,87774,77,87774,77,87774,77,87774,77,87774,77,87774,77,87774,77,87774,77,87774,77,87774,77,877
Shares locked in0–––––––––––––––––100100100–––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of TCM shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,052Dec 162,051Mar 172,049Jun 172,051Sep 172,031Dec 172,037Mar 182,025Jun 182,070Sep 182,066Dec 182,038Mar 192,035Jun 192,038Sep 192,031Dec 192,032Mar 202,031Jun 202,039Sep 202,067Dec 202,068Mar 212,128Jun 212,210Sep 212,364Dec 212,422Mar 222,667Jun 223,358Sep 223,417Dec 223,529Mar 233,767Jun 233,847Sep 234,126Dec 233,972Mar 243,991Jun 243,984Sep 244,680Dec 244,590Mar 254,513Jun 254,564Sep 254,272Dec 254,198Mar 264,160Jun 264,106Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,0522,0512,0492,0512,0312,0372,0252,0702,0662,0382,0352,0382,0312,0322,0312,0392,0672,0682,1282,2102,3642,4222,6673,3583,4173,5293,7673,8474,1263,9723,9913,9844,6804,5904,5134,5644,2724,1984,1604,106
3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
Indian promoters3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
2,0492,0482,0462,0482,0282,0342,0222,0672,0632,0352,0322,0352,0282,0292,0282,0362,0642,0652,1252,2072,3612,4192,6643,3553,4143,5263,7643,8444,1233,9693,9883,9814,6774,5874,5104,5614,2694,1954,1574,103
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

TCM promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is JOSEPH VARGHESE, 49.48%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
JOSEPH VARGHESEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families49.48%37,00,224
RANI JOSEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%1,392
GEORGE VARGHESEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%1,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of TCM, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LICI ASM NON PAROther financial institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.68%7.68%7.68%7.68%7.41%7.41%7.41%7.41%7.41%7.41%7.41%7.41%7.41%7.14%
JOSEPH ABRAHAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–10.76%10.76%–10.76%10.76%10.76%10.76%10.76%10.76%10.76%10.76%10.76%10.76%10.76%10.76%10.76%10.76%10.76%10.76%10.76%10.76%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%
VINODKUMAR OHRIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.19%
ANAND OMPRAKASH AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%
MANJU GAGGARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.09%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%
SALIL GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%
DIPAK KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%
ACUMEN CAPITAL MARKET (INDIA) LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.33%1.32%1.25%1.12%1.12%––––––––
SUSHIL LAHOTIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%––––––––––––
VENKATESWARA RAO CHAGARLAMUDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––9.67%––5.17%–5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%2.35%2.35%2.29%2.29%2.28%–––––––––––––
DHWAJA SHARES & SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%–––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies––––23.72%23.72%––23.72%23.72%23.69%23.69%23.69%23.69%23.69%23.69%23.68%23.62%23.62%23.62%23.47%23.32%10.60%9.61%9.33%8.67%––––––––––––––
LITTY THOMASResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––2.88%1.34%1.34%1.04%––––––––––––––
SHILPA PORINJU VELIYATHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%–––––––––––––––––
VARSHA CHUGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%–––––––––––––––––
THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks––1.46%–1.46%1.46%––1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%––––––––––––––––––
AMIT JASANI FINANCIAL SERVICES PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––1.18%––1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––
LICFinancial Institution Or Banks–23.72%23.72%23.72%––23.72%23.72%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE CO LTDFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––––1.46%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMIT JASANI FINANCIAL SERVICES LTDOther non-institutions––––1.18%–1.18%1.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VENKATESWARA RAOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–9.67%––––5.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCEFinancial Institution Or Banks1.46%1.46%–1.46%––1.46%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANKUSH VINOD PITALEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.81%––1.81%1.81%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Venlateswara RaoResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––5.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANKUSH VINODResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––1.81%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
The Life Insurance Corporation of India LtdFinancial Institution Or Banks23.72%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LICI ASM NON PAR 7.14%, −0.27 pts
  • Individuals and others: DIPAK KANAYALAL SHAH newly named at 1.00%; VINODKUMAR OHRI 1.19%, +0.07 pts