Tata Technologies logo

Tata Technologies shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TATATECHBSE: 544028IT - ServicesSmall Cap

Tata Technologies Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Nov 2023 · Issue price ₹500
Last close ₹657.25down ₹13.65 (2.03%)BSE ₹657.70

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹670.90.

27 Oct: open ₹670.00, high ₹672.20, low ₹653.35

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹507.40Low, 30 Mar 2026₹891.00High, 11 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹26,688 Cr298th largest listed
P/E
47.40
P/E without one-offs
39.79
P/B
6.96
Dividend yield
1.78%
ROE
15.2%
ROE without one-offs
18.1%
ROCE
17.6%
Debt to equity
0.19
Volume, NSE
6,39,38448.4% delivered

Tata Technologies' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2023: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Tata Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters55.17%
  • Foreign institutions6.59%
  • Indian institutions5.54%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others32.70%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
55.39%0.00%55.39%55.39%55.39%55.22%55.22%55.22%55.22%55.22%55.21%55.18%55.17%55.17%2.02%1.09%1.63%3.62%3.10%3.10%4.87%5.25%5.52%5.77%6.30%6.59%2.65%1.64%1.91%3.58%3.06%2.48%3.32%2.87%2.93%3.44%4.48%5.54%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%39.94%41.88%41.07%37.58%38.62%39.20%36.59%36.66%36.34%35.60%34.05%32.70%Dec 23Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
55.39%55.39%55.39%55.22%55.22%55.22%55.22%55.22%55.21%55.18%55.17%55.17%
Indian promoters55.39%55.39%55.39%55.22%55.22%55.22%55.22%55.22%55.21%55.18%55.17%55.17%
44.61%44.61%44.61%44.78%44.78%44.78%44.78%44.78%44.79%44.82%44.83%44.83%
Shares in issue40,56,68,53040,56,68,53040,56,68,53040,56,68,53040,56,68,53040,56,68,53040,56,68,53040,57,11,84040,57,43,60440,59,79,32140,60,51,83040,60,51,830
Shares locked in33,87,90,28333,08,37,6868,11,33,7068,11,33,7068,11,33,7068,11,33,706––––––
Promoters' shares locked in22,46,89,73622,46,89,7368,11,33,7068,11,33,7068,11,33,7068,11,33,706––––––
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Tata Technologies shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

10,39,672Dec 2311,78,338Mar 2412,41,881Jun 2412,79,750Sep 2413,50,826Dec 2413,74,613Mar 2514,11,035Jun 2513,90,010Sep 2513,45,082Dec 2512,99,834Mar 2612,39,124Jun 2611,88,825Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders10,39,67211,78,33812,41,88112,79,75013,50,82613,74,61314,11,03513,90,01013,45,08212,99,83412,39,12411,88,825
222222222222
Indian promoters222222222222
10,39,67011,78,33612,41,87912,79,74813,50,82413,74,61114,11,03313,90,00813,45,08012,99,83212,39,12211,88,823
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Tata Technologies promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited (Formerly Tata Motors Limited), 53.34%. The filing names 119 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited (Formerly Tata Motors Limited)Indian companies, trusts and others53.34%21,65,69,816
Tata Capital LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.84%74,54,920
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Tata Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Tata Technologies

HolderDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Tata Enterprises Overseas LimitedForeign companies––––––1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies–––––––1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%
Patrick Raymon McgoldrickForeign nationals1.23%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%–
Tpg Rise Climate Sf Pte. Ltd.Foreign companies9.00%9.00%9.00%6.01%6.01%6.01%––––––
Alpha Tc Holdings Pte. Ltd.Foreign companies4.86%4.86%4.34%–––––––––
Tata Capital Growth Fund IOther non-institutions2.35%1.54%––––––––––
Zedra Corporate Services (Guernsey) LimitedForeign companies1.42%1.42%––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Patrick Raymon Mcgoldrick no longer named, from 1.13%