Tata Steel logo

Tata Steel shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TATASTEELBSE: 500470Ferrous MetalsLarge Cap

Tata Steel Limited · Formerly Tata Iron and Steel Co. · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jan 1939 on BSE, Nov 1998 on NSE
Last close ₹167.60down ₹1.86 (1.10%)BSE ₹167.70

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹169.46.

30 Oct: open ₹168.50, high ₹168.69, low ₹167.21

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹160.06Low, 9 Dec 2025₹224.40High, 15 May 2026
Market cap
₹2,09,224 Cr36th largest listed
P/E
18.96
P/E without one-offs
17.04
P/B
2.05
Dividend yield
2.39%
ROE
11.4%
ROE without one-offs
12.7%
ROCE
11.9%
Debt to equity
0.89
Volume, NSE
1,56,13,62253.3% delivered

Tata Steel's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Tata Steel, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters32.94%
  • Foreign institutions18.19%
  • Indian institutions27.52%
  • Governments0.01%
  • Individuals and others21.33%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
33.92%0.01%32.94%18.19%27.52%0.01%21.33%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
31.35%31.35%31.35%31.35%31.35%33.21%33.12%33.12%33.12%33.12%33.12%33.12%33.12%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%33.92%33.92%33.92%33.92%33.90%33.90%33.90%33.90%33.70%33.19%33.19%33.19%33.19%33.19%33.19%33.19%33.19%33.19%32.94%32.94%
Indian promoters31.35%31.35%31.35%31.35%31.35%33.21%33.12%33.12%33.12%33.12%33.12%33.12%33.12%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%33.92%33.92%33.92%33.92%33.90%33.90%33.90%33.90%33.70%33.19%33.19%33.19%33.19%33.19%33.19%33.19%33.19%33.19%32.94%32.94%
68.65%68.65%68.65%68.65%68.65%66.79%66.88%66.88%66.88%66.88%66.88%66.88%66.88%65.59%65.59%65.59%65.59%65.59%65.59%65.59%66.08%66.08%66.08%66.08%66.10%66.10%66.10%66.10%66.30%66.81%66.81%66.81%66.81%66.81%66.81%66.81%66.81%66.81%67.06%67.06%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares5.71%5.71%5.71%5.71%4.59%3.50%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue97,12,15,43997,12,15,43997,12,15,88997,12,15,88997,12,15,8891,20,41,19,4401,20,41,19,4401,20,41,19,9261,20,41,25,7101,20,41,26,3851,20,41,26,3851,20,41,26,3851,20,41,26,9991,20,41,26,9991,20,41,26,9991,20,41,26,9991,20,41,26,9991,20,41,26,9991,20,41,26,9991,20,41,26,9991,22,15,43,5461,22,15,30,0461,22,15,30,04612,21,53,00,46012,22,34,53,30012,22,15,37,00012,22,15,37,00012,22,15,37,00012,29,73,37,30912,48,35,31,54112,48,35,31,54112,48,35,31,54112,48,35,31,54112,48,35,31,54112,48,35,31,54112,48,35,31,54112,48,35,31,54112,48,35,31,54112,48,35,31,54112,48,35,27,171
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000–––4101,8501,440
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Tata Steel shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

8,75,238Dec 168,44,429Mar 178,18,984Jun 177,90,517Sep 177,40,130Dec 177,81,392Mar 187,95,468Jun 187,84,844Sep 188,11,158Dec 188,09,578Mar 198,03,759Jun 198,35,000Sep 198,16,912Dec 198,96,919Mar 209,57,092Jun 209,65,908Sep 208,64,199Dec 208,73,198Mar 2110,22,482Jun 2112,30,367Sep 2116,91,278Dec 2115,87,315Mar 2220,47,661Jun 2233,71,417Sep 2233,35,265Dec 2236,44,090Mar 2336,92,750Jun 2338,04,728Sep 2339,92,609Dec 2347,17,442Mar 2452,69,354Jun 2459,87,139Sep 2461,59,779Dec 2460,25,709Mar 2558,23,942Jun 2555,05,581Sep 2553,59,971Dec 2552,21,338Mar 2651,79,576Jun 2651,41,801Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8,75,2388,44,4298,18,9847,90,5177,40,1307,81,3927,95,4687,84,8448,11,1588,09,5788,03,7598,35,0008,16,9128,96,9199,57,0929,65,9088,64,1998,73,19810,22,48212,30,36716,91,27815,87,31520,47,66133,71,41733,35,26536,44,09036,92,75038,04,72839,92,60947,17,44252,69,35459,87,13961,59,77960,25,70958,23,94255,05,58153,59,97152,21,33851,79,57651,41,801
12121212121210101010101010101010101010101010101111111111111010101010101010988
Indian promoters12121212121210101010101010101010101010101010101111111111111010101010101010988
8,75,2268,44,4178,18,9727,90,5057,40,1187,81,3807,95,4587,84,8348,11,1488,09,5688,03,7498,34,9908,16,9028,96,9099,57,0829,65,8988,64,1898,73,18810,22,47212,30,35716,91,26815,87,30520,47,65133,71,40633,35,25436,44,07936,92,73938,04,71739,92,59847,17,43252,69,34459,87,12961,59,76960,25,69958,23,93255,05,57153,59,96152,21,32951,79,56851,41,793
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Tata Steel promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Tata Sons Private Limited, 31.76%. The filing names 364 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Tata Sons Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others31.76%3,96,50,81,420
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited (formerly known as Tata Motors Limited)Indian companies, trusts and others0.44%5,49,62,950
Tata Investment Corporation LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.34%4,19,84,940
Ewart Investments LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.18%2,22,59,750
Rujuvalika Investments LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.09%1,16,83,930
Tata Industries LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.08%1,04,25,450
Tata Capital LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.05%62,70,720
Titan Company LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%25,110
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Tata Steel, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Tata Steel

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies13.56%12.57%11.88%10.61%10.61%9.00%9.00%9.00%9.00%9.00%9.00%9.00%8.42%9.11%10.26%11.19%9.56%8.86%6.67%6.33%6.40%6.47%5.97%6.13%6.11%5.99%6.42%6.55%7.01%7.61%7.63%7.63%7.56%7.81%7.96%7.70%7.22%6.92%6.37%5.91%
Nps Trust- A/C Lic Pension Fund Scheme - State GovtProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.21%–––1.34%1.42%1.31%1.19%––1.13%––1.77%1.89%2.09%
Nps Trust- A/C Sbi Pension Fund Scheme - State GovtProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.36%1.76%–––
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I–1.13%1.25%1.11%–––––––––––––1.18%1.09%1.09%1.02%–––1.02%1.03%––––1.02%1.01%1.01%1.00%––––––
Government of SingaporeForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.43%1.40%1.56%1.24%1.40%1.48%1.33%1.20%1.66%1.70%1.43%1.14%1.06%––––––––
Sbi Life Insurance Co. LtdInsurance companies–––––––––––––––1.05%1.28%1.10%–––––––1.06%1.09%1.07%1.10%1.04%––––––––––
Nps Trust- Various SchemesProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.33%1.32%––––––––––––
NPS Trust - Various Trust AccountsOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.09%1.13%1.15%1.22%1.21%1.22%1.28%1.23%–––––––––––––––––
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd.Insurance companies––––––––––––––––1.36%–––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Co LtdInsurance companies––––––––––2.07%2.07%1.69%1.49%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Citibank N.A. New York, Nyadr DeptOverseas depositories1.70%1.60%1.58%1.54%1.48%1.06%1.06%1.04%1.09%1.12%1.11%–1.04%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Abu dhabi Investment AuthorityInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.20%1.10%––––––––––1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
The New India Assurance Co. Ltd.Insurance companies1.15%1.11%1.07%1.02%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Life Insurance Corporation of India 5.91%, −0.46 pts; Nps Trust- A/C Lic Pension Fund Scheme - State Govt 2.09%, +0.20 pts