Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles DVR (Delisted) share price

BSE: 570001Automobiles

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Oct 2008

Last traded ₹768.65 on 29 Aug 2024

Delisted on 15 Oct 2024. The company's shares trade as Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles (TMPV).

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Sep 2011, BSE closes Nov 2008 to Jul 2010, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Earlier closes are left out: on 12 Sep 2011 the price changed in a way no corporate action on record explains.

Daily close, ₹ per share

Dividend

Q1 results, quarter to Jun 2024

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹16,862 Cr+6.5% on a year ago · −16.8% on the quarter before
Operating profit
₹1,905 Cr+49.0% on a year ago · −21.2% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹2,190 Cr+3.0% on the quarter before
Earnings per share
₹5.70+2.9% on the quarter before
Operating margin
11.3%
Net margin
13.0%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue16,862
  2. Materials and goods−11,556
  3. Employee costs−1,151
  4. Other expenses−2,250
  5. Operating profit1,905
  6. Depreciation−477
  7. Other income+1,989
  8. One-off items−38
  9. Finance costs−344
  10. Profit before tax3,035
  11. Tax−845
  12. Net profit2,190

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles DVR results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2024. Results for the quarter to Sep 2024 were due by 14 Nov 2024, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
10,996−659Sep 2112,353176Dec 2117,338413Mar 2214,874−181Jun 2214,947−293Sep 2215,794506Dec 2220,1422,696Mar 2315,833−64Jun 2318,5421,270Sep 2318,6694,570Dec 2320,2602,126Mar 2416,8622,190Jun 24
Peak revenue ₹20,260 Cr, quarter to Mar 2024; lowest ₹10,996 Cr, quarter to Sep 2021A loss in 4 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
24.5%−2.0%2.0%2.2%6.2%4.1%3.7%8.4%10.2%8.1%10.5%10.6%11.9%11.3%2.4%−1.2%−2.0%3.2%13.4%−0.4%6.8%24.5%10.5%13.0%Sep 21Mar 22Sep 22Mar 23Sep 23Mar 24Jun 24
₹ croreSep 2019Dec 2019Q3Mar 2020Jun 2020Q1Sep 2020Dec 2020Q3Mar 2021Jun 2021Q1Sep 2021Dec 2021Q3Mar 2022Jun 2022Q1Sep 2022Dec 2022Q3Mar 2023Jun 2023Q1Filed 25 JulSep 2023Dec 2023Q3Mar 2024Jun 2024Q1
Revenue from operations10,00010,8439,7332,6879,66814,63120,0466,57710,99612,35317,33814,87414,94715,79420,14215,83318,54218,66920,26016,862
10,44510,88210,6763,5509,53113,77618,6826,63610,77212,08516,27114,27214,39414,47318,08714,55416,59816,69317,84314,957
Materials and goods bought7,4808,0427,4591,9407,25010,88015,3624,7408,4139,65413,51311,26311,53711,63414,83911,43713,32413,08914,33911,556
Employee costs1,0671,0181,1509671,0591,1061,0829228869188761,0639649721,0221,0641,0861,1101,0471,151
Other expenses1,8981,8222,0676431,2221,7902,2389741,4731,5131,8831,9461,8921,8672,2262,0532,1872,4942,4572,250
Operating profit before depreciation−445−39−943−8631378551,364−592242671,0676035531,3212,0551,2781,9441,9752,4171,905
Operating margin−4.4%−0.4%−9.7%−32.1%1.4%5.8%6.8%−0.9%2.0%2.2%6.2%4.1%3.7%8.4%10.2%8.1%10.5%10.6%11.9%11.3%
Depreciation and amortisation761853984860910948964418433452458423446430468496509513499477
Other income3613522691342422072601252011391952111951732422995801471241,989
Finance costs498479557553635656515563531536492529549503466412471412411344
Profit before one-off items and tax−1,342−1,020−2,215−2,141−1,166−542145−916−539−582313−138−2485601,3636701,5431,1971,6323,073
One-off items72−4−2,571−49−46−581,546−25−330142−1−40−277−648−1263,669−87−38
Profit before tax−1,270−1,024−4,786−2,190−1,212−6011,690−941−572−582454−140−2525601,086221,4174,8661,5463,035
121685003845145441414154−1,61086148296−581845
Tax rate––––––2.6%–––9.0%––9.6%−148.2%393.6%10.4%6.1%−37.6%27.8%
Profit from discontinued businesses–––––––−379−84811––––––––––
Net profit−1,282−1,040−4,871−2,191−1,212−6381,646−1,321−659176413−181−2935062,696−641,2704,5702,1262,190
Other comprehensive income−7155−3123671200135137122−96119−3346750−325614616076101
Total comprehensive income−1,353−985−5,183−2,154−1,141−4381,781−1,184−53780533−515−2265562,663−81,4164,7302,2032,291
Net margin−12.8%−9.6%−50.0%−81.5%−12.5%−4.4%8.2%–––2.4%−1.2%−2.0%3.2%13.4%−0.4%6.8%24.5%10.5%13.0%
Earnings per share−₹3.78−₹3.01−₹13.54−₹6.09−₹3.37−₹1.77₹4.37–−₹1.72₹0.45₹1.07−₹0.47−₹0.76₹1.31₹7.03−₹0.17₹3.30₹11.92₹5.54₹5.70
Diluted earnings per share−₹3.78−₹3.01−₹13.54−₹6.09−₹3.37−₹1.77₹4.37–−₹1.72₹0.44₹1.07−₹0.47−₹0.76₹1.31₹7.02−₹0.17₹3.30₹11.90₹5.53₹5.70
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. Net margin is left blank for Jun 2021, Sep 2021 and Dec 2021: the profit includes the result of a business the company has discontinued, which the revenue does not, so the two make no margin.

The quarters either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the quarter to Jun 2021, the company reports a discontinued business.

The quarter to Jun 2021 was restated in the company's filing of 2 Nov 2021. The table shows the restated figures.

9 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
42,370234Mar 1649,100−2,480Mar 1759,625−1,035Mar 1869,2032,02117,538Mar 1943,928−7,29020,898Mar 2047,031−2,39518,869Mar 2147,264−1,39123,233Mar 2265,7572,72818,872Mar 2373,3037,90213,771Mar 24
Peak revenue ₹73,303 Cr, year to Mar 2024; lowest ₹42,370 Cr, year to Mar 2016A loss in 5 of the 9 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
10.8%−16.6%3.1%5.5%7.1%−1.5%3.2%3.2%6.9%10.4%0.6%−5.1%−1.7%2.9%−16.6%−5.1%4.1%10.8%Mar 16Mar 18Mar 20Mar 22Mar 24

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 10.1% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2024

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue73,303
  2. Materials and goods−52,189
  3. Employee costs−4,308
  4. Other expenses−9,191
  5. Operating profit7,615
  6. Depreciation−2,017
  7. Other income+1,150
  8. One-off items+2,808
  9. Finance costs−1,706
  10. Profit before tax7,851
  11. Tax+51
  12. Net profit7,902

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹52,704 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹5,151 Cr
  • Inventory₹3,470 Cr
  • Receivables₹2,765 Cr
  • Current investments₹1,994 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹30,143 Cr
  • Borrowings₹13,771 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹13,334 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹8,835 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2024, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Twelve months
Revenue from operations42,37049,10059,62569,20343,92847,03147,26465,75773,30374,333
–47,60256,31664,26344,57945,53945,76561,22665,68866,091
Materials and goods bought24,33627,40342,68550,61632,57535,43236,31949,27352,18952,308
Employee costs–––4,2734,3844,2133,6024,0224,3084,395
Other expenses–––9,3747,6215,8945,8447,9329,1919,388
Operating profit before depreciation–1,4993,3084,940−6511,4931,4994,5317,6158,242
Operating margin–3.1%5.5%7.1%−1.5%3.2%3.2%6.9%10.4%11.1%
Materials, % of revenue–––73.1%74.2%75.3%76.8%74.9%71.2%70.4%
Employee costs, % of revenue–––6.2%10.0%9.0%7.6%6.1%5.9%5.9%
Other expenses, % of revenue–––13.5%17.3%12.5%12.4%12.1%12.5%12.6%
Depreciation and amortisation–2,9693,1023,0993,3753,6821,7611,7672,0171,998
Operating profit after depreciation–−1,4712071,841−4,026−2,189−2622,7645,5986,244
Other income2,1339791,5582,5551,3838436608211,1502,840
Finance costs1,4811,5901,7441,7941,9732,3592,1222,0481,7061,638
Profit before one-off items and tax514−2,082202,602−4,616−3,705−1,7231,5385,0427,446
One-off items−363−339−967−203−2,5111,39283−2832,8083,418
Profit before tax150−2,421−9472,399−7,127−2,313−1,6401,2557,85110,864
−8459883781628399−1,473−51708
Profit from discontinued businesses––––––348–––
Net profit234−2,480−1,0352,021−7,290−2,395−1,3912,7287,90210,156
Other comprehensive income–––−23−379443282−250438483
Total comprehensive income–––1,997−7,668−1,952−1,1092,4788,34110,639
Net margin0.6%−5.1%−1.7%2.9%−16.6%−5.1%–4.1%10.8%13.7%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2016: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Net margin is left blank for the year to Mar 2022: the profit includes the result of a business the company has discontinued, which the revenue does not, so the two make no margin.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024
22,16318,38819,05619,94422,47030,143
Share capital679720766766766767
Reserves21,48317,66818,29019,17821,70429,377
17,53820,89818,86923,23318,87213,771
22,94125,81126,25226,99325,80427,326
15,80618,39119,75216,96313,4978,615
60,91062,59065,06063,90061,77166,084
47,68049,02149,20548,28050,27150,876
13,06713,37815,63415,62011,50015,208
Net debt14,79816,48012,97215,48414,3156,627
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024
6,6805,2824,7758,662
6,7445,4384,9448,908
4,7832,755−67385
Receivables−142−1,016−306−553
Inventories−765−1,201658−541
Payables4,9655,285−957316
Other working capital725−3145391,164
Tax paid−63−156−168−246
Capital spending1,1631,1917611,005
Free cash flow5,5174,0914,0147,656
−2,991−3,1499231,488
−3,472−516−7,021−7,930
Dividends paid220769
Shares bought back0000
Shares issued002082
Net change in cash2171,617−1,3232,219
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2016, Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024
Earnings per share−₹7.30−₹3.05₹6.40−₹21.06−₹6.59−₹3.64₹7.11₹20.61
Diluted earnings per share−₹7.30−₹3.05₹6.40−₹21.06−₹6.59−₹3.64₹7.11₹20.60
Book value per share––₹65.26₹54.14₹49.77₹52.08₹58.67₹78.65

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024
Revenue growth15.9%21.4%16.1%−36.5%7.1%0.5%39.1%11.5%
Operating profit growth–120.8%49.3%––0.4%202.3%68.1%
Net profit growth–––––––189.7%
Earnings per share growth–––––––189.9%
––9.1%−36.0%−12.8%−7.1%12.9%30.0%
–––−45.1 pts23.2 pts5.7 pts20.0 pts17.2 pts
From the net margin–––−60.9 pts24.9 pts––20.6 pts
From asset turnover–––19.4 pts−0.4 pts––3.2 pts
From borrowing–––−3.5 pts−1.4 pts––−6.6 pts
Return on capital employed––4.6%−10.2%−5.8%−0.6%6.7%12.7%
Cash conversion––––––175.0%109.6%
Interest cover–0.11.0–––1.43.3
Debt to equity––0.791.140.991.160.840.46
Receivable days––171616161314
Inventory days––344347372224
Payable days––971221651415393
Cash conversion cycle, days––−47−62−102−87−18−55
Working capital days––−47−89−108−77−58−53
Asset turnover––1.140.710.740.731.051.15
Assets per rupee of net worth––2.753.053.413.312.962.43
Sales per rupee of plant––3.782.252.363.925.426.11
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.320.680.430.50
Plant being built, % of plant in use––11.7%9.0%7.0%4.9%4.7%5.4%
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2020, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. From the net margin, from asset turnover and from borrowing are left blank for the years to Mar 2022 and Mar 2023: the profit of this year or the year before includes a business the company has discontinued while its revenue does not, so the change in return on equity is not split into margin, turnover and borrowing. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2024.

Return on assets, latest year
12.4%
Cash from operations against operating profit
113.7%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate1.2%15.9%
Profit growth, yearly rate31.4%–
Return on equity, average−2.6%11.9%
Return on capital employed, average0.6%6.3%
Operating margin, average4.4%6.8%
Net margin, average−1.7%7.5%
Asset turnover, average0.870.98
Cash conversion cycle, days, average−65−53
Interest cover, average–2.3
Debt to equity, average0.920.82

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2024.

₹ crore3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations18,7198,662
Cash from investing−7391,488
Cash from financing−15,468−7,930
Capital spending2,9581,005
Dividends paid771769
Shares bought back00
Shares issued for cash10182
Borrowings raised11,22326
Borrowings repaid19,4625,192

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9547–
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.811.56–––
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78−3.03−2.29––
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets−9.53−5.46––
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points−1.530.67––
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points10.01−20.81––
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue−0.01−2.14––
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions0.34–––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2024, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year+214.8%+189.9%+8.6%0.0%
3 years+72.5%––0.0%
5 years+50.3%+28.2%+17.3%0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record. Earnings growth over 3 and 5 years is on profit divided by shares in issue at both ends: the earnings per share stated for one end does not match that year's profit and share count. Earnings growth over 1 and 5 years includes one-off items (exceptional items and the result of businesses sold or closed) of more than a tenth of the profit of the years to Mar 2019, Mar 2023 and Mar 2024.

Who owns Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles DVR, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares. Every filing on record, from Sep 2021; the latest is the filing for Jun 2024.

Jun 2024 filing

  • Promoters7.67%
  • Foreign institutions33.66%
  • Indian institutions20.54%
  • Governments0.01%
  • Individuals and others38.12%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
44.74%0.01%7.67%7.67%7.67%7.67%7.67%7.67%7.67%7.67%17.07%16.24%16.75%18.64%21.86%28.69%30.84%33.66%31.01%31.34%32.42%32.41%29.72%24.39%22.30%20.54%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%44.25%44.74%43.15%41.27%40.74%39.24%39.17%38.12%Sep 22Dec 22Mar 23Jun 23Sep 23Dec 23Mar 24Jun 24
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024
7.67%7.67%7.67%7.67%7.67%7.67%7.67%7.67%7.67%7.67%7.67%7.67%
Indian promoters7.67%7.67%7.67%7.67%7.67%7.67%7.67%7.67%7.67%7.67%7.67%7.67%
92.33%92.33%92.33%92.33%92.33%92.33%92.33%92.33%92.33%92.33%92.33%92.33%
Shares in issue50,85,02,89650,85,02,89650,85,02,89650,85,02,89650,85,02,89650,85,02,89650,85,02,89650,85,02,89650,85,02,89650,85,02,89650,85,02,89650,85,02,896
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles DVR shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,66,014Sep 214,56,032Dec 214,96,626Mar 225,06,574Jun 224,96,044Sep 224,99,810Dec 224,94,619Mar 234,63,966Jun 235,14,030Sep 235,21,470Dec 235,73,461Mar 245,88,927Jun 24
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024
All shareholders2,66,0144,56,0324,96,6265,06,5744,96,0444,99,8104,94,6194,63,9665,14,0305,21,4705,73,4615,88,927
333333333333
Indian promoters333333333333
2,66,0114,56,0294,96,6235,06,5714,96,0414,99,8074,94,6164,63,9635,14,0275,21,4675,73,4585,88,924
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles DVR promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Jun 2024; the largest is Tata Sons Private Limited, 7.57%.

Holder
Tata Sons Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others7.57%3,85,11,2810.00%
Ewart Investments LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.09%4,40,6450.00%
The Tata Power Company LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%51,0220.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles DVR, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I3.80%3.19%3.22%3.22%3.30%3.26%3.26%3.05%2.77%3.36%3.27%4.54%
Vanguard Emerging Markets Stock Index Fund, A Series of Vanguard International Equity Index FundsForeign portfolio investors, category I4.68%4.11%3.94%3.88%3.36%3.20%3.27%–3.27%3.26%3.03%2.91%
Rekha JhunjhunwalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.90%2.00%
BNP Paribas Financial MarketsForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––1.50%
Franklin Templeton Investment FundsForeign portfolio investors, category I1.90%–1.81%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.47%1.47%
Post Office Life Insurance FundSovereign wealth funds, Indian––––1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%
Vanguard Total International Stock Index FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–1.07%–––––––1.02%1.02%1.04%
Government of SingaporeForeign portfolio investors, category I1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.43%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.46%1.81%1.27%–
Rekha Rakesh JhunjhunwalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.97%1.97%1.92%1.92%1.92%––
Bnp Paribas Arbitrage - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––2.47%–––
Vanguard Emerging Market Stock IndexForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––3.27%––––
Jhunjhunwala Rakesh RadheshyamResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.70%2.70%2.95%2.95%1.40%–––––––
Postal Life Insurance Fund A/C Nli AmlCentral Government Or State Government SOr President Of India2.10%1.37%1.37%1.37%––––––––
Franklin Templeton InvestmentInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.90%––––––––––
Rakesh JhunjhunwalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.23%––––––––––
Rakesh JhujhunwalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.23%–––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Jun 2024 filing

Against the Mar 2024 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: BNP Paribas Financial Markets newly named at 1.50%; Government of Singapore no longer named, from 1.27%; Government Pension Fund Global 4.54%, +1.27 pts; 2 more moved
  • Individuals and others: Rekha Jhunjhunwala 2.00%, +0.10 pts

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Jun 2024.

NameHoldingShares
Tata AIG General Insurance Company Limited0.35%17,68,663
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles DVR share price by year

Each calendar year to 2024.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
2024768.65+48.0%793.00518.70
2023519.30+152.5%519.30202.60
2022205.65−14.1%265.10182.85
2021239.35+218.3%292.1076.45
202075.20−2.3%83.5029.55
201977.00−16.9%113.6549.95
201892.65−62.0%256.6585.90
2017244.10−18.4%344.75210.15
2016299.10+3.4%373.50214.80
2015289.35−13.8%381.65206.85
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2024 close is its last trade, on 29 Aug 2024.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 29 Aug 2024, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
29 Aug 2024745.80774.45740.60768.65752.181,10,92,778
28 Aug 2024750.00753.85743.05746.80748.6272,34,819
27 Aug 2024756.00759.00748.00749.70752.2168,62,376
26 Aug 2024749.00762.45740.00756.00756.5593,81,972
23 Aug 2024734.35756.00731.95749.20748.111,49,32,981
22 Aug 2024747.50748.00731.95735.30738.4781,64,673
21 Aug 2024750.00753.65744.95746.90748.1657,15,685
20 Aug 2024750.95756.00746.00749.25749.421,39,93,987
19 Aug 2024754.15758.40743.75749.05748.7116,53,217
16 Aug 2024730.00753.95730.00749.95743.9520,60,805
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
12 Sep 2011Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
Where an event has no factor that can be worked out, the chart leaves out the closes before it.

Company details

BSE code
570001
ISIN
IN9155A01020
Industry
Automobiles
Former symbols
TATAMTRDVR
CIN
L28920MH1945PLC004520
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1945
Registered office
Bombay House 24 Homi Mody Street, Mumbai 400001, Maharashtra
Share registrar
TSR Consultants Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments