Tata Investment Corporation logo

Tata Investment Corporation shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TATAINVESTBSE: 501301FinanceSmall Cap

Tata Investment Corporation Limited · Formerly INVESTMENT CORPORATION OF INDIA · Face value ₹1 · Listed Mar 1959 on BSE, Jun 1998 on NSE
Last close ₹561.55up ₹4.85 (0.87%)BSE ₹561.55

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹556.70.

28 Oct: open ₹551.95, high ₹563.60, low ₹551.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹538.85Low, 30 Mar 2026₹841.00High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹28,412 Cr252nd largest listed
P/E
65.94
P/B
0.97
Dividend yield
0.61%
ROE
1.4%
ROCE
1.2%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,63,77540.4% delivered

Tata Investment Corporation's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Tata Investment Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.38%
  • Foreign institutions2.91%
  • Indian institutions0.62%
  • Governments0.41%
  • Individuals and others22.69%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
73.38%0.41%73.38%2.91%0.62%0.41%22.69%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.01%73.01%73.01%73.01%73.01%73.01%72.98%72.98%72.98%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%
Indian promoters73.01%73.01%73.01%73.01%73.01%73.01%72.98%72.98%72.98%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%
26.99%26.99%26.99%26.99%26.99%26.99%27.02%27.02%27.02%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%
Shares in issue5,50,95,2965,50,95,2965,50,95,2965,50,95,2965,50,95,2965,50,95,2965,50,95,2965,50,95,2965,50,95,2965,05,95,2965,05,95,2965,05,95,2965,05,95,2965,05,95,2965,05,95,2965,05,95,2965,05,95,2965,05,95,2965,05,95,2965,05,95,2965,05,95,2965,05,95,2965,05,95,2965,05,95,2965,05,95,2965,05,95,2965,05,95,2965,05,95,2965,05,95,2965,05,95,2965,05,95,2965,05,95,2965,05,95,2965,05,95,2965,05,95,2965,05,95,29650,59,52,96050,59,52,96050,59,52,96050,59,52,960
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Tata Investment Corporation shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

27,902Dec 1627,737Mar 1727,465Jun 1730,597Sep 1731,947Dec 1732,259Mar 1834,291Jun 1835,591Sep 1839,048Dec 1836,109Mar 1933,311Jun 1932,882Sep 1932,890Dec 1933,491Mar 2034,872Jun 2036,091Sep 2036,975Dec 2036,218Mar 2142,411Jun 2146,338Sep 2157,213Dec 2158,008Mar 2261,081Jun 2284,082Sep 2287,611Dec 2292,620Mar 2392,424Jun 2395,562Sep 231,14,270Dec 231,48,291Mar 241,56,353Jun 241,57,260Sep 241,58,767Dec 241,59,543Mar 251,55,346Jun 251,64,657Sep 252,43,441Dec 252,45,759Mar 262,41,568Jun 262,39,153Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders27,90227,73727,46530,59731,94732,25934,29135,59139,04836,10933,31132,88232,89033,49134,87236,09136,97536,21842,41146,33857,21358,00861,08184,08287,61192,62092,42495,5621,14,2701,48,2911,56,3531,57,2601,58,7671,59,5431,55,3461,64,6572,43,4412,45,7592,41,5682,39,153
9999998888888888888888888888888888888888
Indian promoters9999998888888888888888888888888888888888
27,89327,72827,45630,58831,93832,25034,28335,58339,04036,10133,30332,87432,88233,48334,86436,08336,96736,21042,40346,33057,20558,00061,07384,07487,60392,61292,41695,5541,14,2621,48,2831,56,3451,57,2521,58,7591,59,5351,55,3381,64,6492,43,4332,45,7512,41,5602,39,145
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Tata Investment Corporation promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Tata Sons Private Limited, 68.51%. The filing names 360 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Tata Sons Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others68.51%34,66,46,630
Ewart Investments LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.59%80,58,430
The Tata Power Company LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.57%79,44,160
Tata Chemicals LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.87%44,10,150
Tata Steel LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.45%22,80,150
Tata Consumer Products LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.29%14,68,720
Trent LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.06%3,17,930
Nahar Retail Trading Services LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.03%1,63,300
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Tata Investment Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Tata Investment Corporation

HolderJun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Franklin Templeton Investment FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.01%1.01%1.01%1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.